OfficeFrustration

OfficeFrustration (http://www.officefrustration.com/index.php)
-   Database Design (http://www.officefrustration.com/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   How to add record in Subform which is in another Subform (http://www.officefrustration.com/showthread.php?t=1117082)

K[_4_] May 25th, 2010 03:41 PM

How to add record in Subform which is in another Subform
 
Hi all, I have Subform "SubA" on another Subform "SubB". And "SubB"
is on Form called "Main". On "SubB" I have button called "Add New
Record" and I got macro (see below) on this button's click event.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Me.SubA.SetFocus
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
End Sub


When I open Form "SubB" and click button, macro works but when I open
Form "Main" and click button which is showing in "SubB" subform,
macro
don’t work. I tried below macro but I don’t work


Private Sub Command1_Click()
Forms![Main]![SubA]![SubB].SetFocus
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
End Sub


Please can any friend help



BruceM via AccessMonster.com May 26th, 2010 03:09 PM

How to add record in Subform which is in another Subform
 
First, those are VBA procedures, not macros.

Why are you adding a new record to another subform? Why not go to that
subform to add the record, since you need to go there anyhow to enter data?

Maybe you could do something like this from SubB:

Me.SubA.Form.Recordset.AddNew
Me.SubA.SetFocus

This syntax is incorrect on several levels:
Forms![Main]![SubA]![SubB].SetFocus

The hierarchy is Main SubB SubA (where SubA is a subform on SubB). The
fully qualified syntax would be:

Forms![Main]![SubB].Form![SubA].SetFocus

From the main form you could do:

Me.SubB.Form.SubA.SetFocus

or

Me!SubB.Form!SubA.SetFocus

However, from SubB the syntax I provided initially should work, since SubA is
a subform control on SubB.

K wrote:
Hi all, I have Subform "SubA" on another Subform "SubB". And "SubB"
is on Form called "Main". On "SubB" I have button called "Add New
Record" and I got macro (see below) on this button's click event.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Me.SubA.SetFocus
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
End Sub

When I open Form "SubB" and click button, macro works but when I open
Form "Main" and click button which is showing in "SubB" subform,
macro
don’t work. I tried below macro but I don’t work

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Forms![Main]![SubA]![SubB].SetFocus
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
End Sub

Please can any friend help


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...esign/201005/1



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
OfficeFrustration.com