A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Database Design
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Why is text being stored as numeric?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old September 14th, 2005, 01:30 PM
shep
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for the advice on cross-posting. I saw that after I posted in this
group. I'll be sure to do that if I have the occassion again.

I'm confident that the problem is in the join relationship of the tables as
both you and Tina have addressed.

I can create the queries I need as long as I do not have tblStatusV1 in the
query. The problem I have though, is that reports show ID numbers rather
than text; e.g., "1" vice "Active" and users could not relate to that very
well.

The ID fields in both tables were created by ACCESS as the Primary Key and
are autonumbers. When I add PatientID to both tables, which data type should
they be and should they be the Primary Key in those tables?

Thanks

"BruceM" wrote:

If you feel the need to post in more than one group you should add the
additional groups to the To field of your message (I think that is called
cross-posting) rather than posting a duplicate question in another group.
It is in your interest to do so, as the whole discussion will appear in one
thread rather than scattered across several groups.
To expand upon something that has already been mentioned about which fields
you are linking together, I would suggest that you give your ID numbers
unique names, such as PatientID and StatusID. If you did so, PatientID
would be a field in addition to StatusID in tblStatus. Your relationship
would be between the two PatientID fields.

"shep" wrote in message
...
I understand and only use forms to enter and edit data.
Here is the query SQL:
SELECT Count(tblPatientV1.ChartNumber) AS CountOfChartNumber
FROM tblPatientV1 INNER JOIN tblStatusV1 ON tblPatientV1.ID =
tblStatusV1.ID
WHERE (((tblStatusV1.Status)="1" Or (tblStatusV1.Status)="2"));

This pulls does not pull any records.
The join is ID to ID
There are 4 records (for testing) and all have a status.

"John Vinson" wrote:

On Tue, 13 Sep 2005 14:49:45 -0700, "shep"
wrote:

Thanks. That makes sence to me.
I changed all the fields in tblPatientV1 that were lookups to text. Now
the
data entered on the form through combo boxes show in the table as the ID
number.

I joined the two tables in a query ID to ID. When I pull patient name
from
tblPatientV1 and Status from tblStatusV1, I get only 3 records, 1 each
for
the 3 types of status.

If I Link Status To Status, I don't get any records.

When I delete tblStatusV1 from the query, all records show, but of
course I
get IDs for Status and other info such as Gender and Primary Insurance.

What am I likely doing wrong in joining the tables.

I'm not sure, because I don't know what you're doing exactly!

You should be joining on ID to ID. If every record in tblPatientV1 has
a non-NULL Status ID field (numeric, not blank), this should work. If
it doesn't please open the query in SQL view and post it here.

Clearly you can't link Status to Status, since tblPatientV1 does not
have any records containing "Active" or any othyer text value in its
status field... so you won't get any other records.

Again...

DON'T use table datasheets, or for that matter, query datasheets for
routine viewing or editing of data. *That is not their purpose*.
Datasheet view is for development and debugging; once you are
confident that you have the correct information, create a Form.

John W. Vinson[MVP]




  #12  
Old September 14th, 2005, 02:32 PM
BruceM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Tina nailed it: you are trying to link two autonumber fields. This cannot
be done.
I am not suggesting that you add PatientID to both tables. Rather, I am
suggesting that you name rename ID in tblPatient to PatientID, and ID in
tblStatus to StatusID (or something like that).
It is difficult for me to answer your questions because I would have
proceeded differently. As I understand, a patient's current status is all
that concerns you. A patient will be either Active OR Inactive OR
Discharged. In that case I would store Status as a text field in
tblPatient, and forget about linking. However, if there is some reason why
you would prefer to link, I believe the procedure (after renaming the fields
as I have suggested) would be to add a StatusID field to tblPatient. If
StatusID in tblStatus is Autonumber (as defined in table design view) then
StatusID in tblPatient would be Number. If StatusID in tblStatus is
something other than Autonumber, StatusID in tblPatient would be the same
type of field. This will let you create a relationship between the StatusID
fields. When you do so, click Enforce Referential Integrity.
This is the opposite of what I previously suggested, and I apologize for
steering you in the wrong direction. I did not fully understand the
situation at the time. By the way, there is no requirement that linked
fields have the same name, but IMHO it certainly makes things simpler than
if you try to sort out identically-named fields in multiple tables.
I will repeat that since you are storing a single field (Status) that is
unlikely to change, you could just store the text value (Active, Inactive,
Discharged) in tblPatient. You could use a query to specify which Status
category you want to use. That is to say, you could sort by status, or set
up a parameter in the Status field. See Help for more information about
parameter queries. You could also group by Status in Reports.
If you are using linked fields, just put both tables into your query. Base
the form on the query, and place on the form a control (e.g. text box) bound
to the text field in tblStatus.

"shep" wrote in message
...
Thanks for the advice on cross-posting. I saw that after I posted in this
group. I'll be sure to do that if I have the occassion again.

I'm confident that the problem is in the join relationship of the tables
as
both you and Tina have addressed.

I can create the queries I need as long as I do not have tblStatusV1 in
the
query. The problem I have though, is that reports show ID numbers rather
than text; e.g., "1" vice "Active" and users could not relate to that very
well.

The ID fields in both tables were created by ACCESS as the Primary Key and
are autonumbers. When I add PatientID to both tables, which data type
should
they be and should they be the Primary Key in those tables?

Thanks

"BruceM" wrote:

If you feel the need to post in more than one group you should add the
additional groups to the To field of your message (I think that is called
cross-posting) rather than posting a duplicate question in another group.
It is in your interest to do so, as the whole discussion will appear in
one
thread rather than scattered across several groups.
To expand upon something that has already been mentioned about which
fields
you are linking together, I would suggest that you give your ID numbers
unique names, such as PatientID and StatusID. If you did so, PatientID
would be a field in addition to StatusID in tblStatus. Your relationship
would be between the two PatientID fields.

"shep" wrote in message
...
I understand and only use forms to enter and edit data.
Here is the query SQL:
SELECT Count(tblPatientV1.ChartNumber) AS CountOfChartNumber
FROM tblPatientV1 INNER JOIN tblStatusV1 ON tblPatientV1.ID =
tblStatusV1.ID
WHERE (((tblStatusV1.Status)="1" Or (tblStatusV1.Status)="2"));

This pulls does not pull any records.
The join is ID to ID
There are 4 records (for testing) and all have a status.

"John Vinson" wrote:

On Tue, 13 Sep 2005 14:49:45 -0700, "shep"
wrote:

Thanks. That makes sence to me.
I changed all the fields in tblPatientV1 that were lookups to text.
Now
the
data entered on the form through combo boxes show in the table as the
ID
number.

I joined the two tables in a query ID to ID. When I pull patient
name
from
tblPatientV1 and Status from tblStatusV1, I get only 3 records, 1
each
for
the 3 types of status.

If I Link Status To Status, I don't get any records.

When I delete tblStatusV1 from the query, all records show, but of
course I
get IDs for Status and other info such as Gender and Primary
Insurance.

What am I likely doing wrong in joining the tables.

I'm not sure, because I don't know what you're doing exactly!

You should be joining on ID to ID. If every record in tblPatientV1 has
a non-NULL Status ID field (numeric, not blank), this should work. If
it doesn't please open the query in SQL view and post it here.

Clearly you can't link Status to Status, since tblPatientV1 does not
have any records containing "Active" or any othyer text value in its
status field... so you won't get any other records.

Again...

DON'T use table datasheets, or for that matter, query datasheets for
routine viewing or editing of data. *That is not their purpose*.
Datasheet view is for development and debugging; once you are
confident that you have the correct information, create a Form.

John W. Vinson[MVP]






  #13  
Old September 14th, 2005, 02:54 PM
tina
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

you should NOT have a PatientID field in tblStatusV1. as you noted, both
your tables already have a primary key field, and you don't need to change
them, or add other fields. the confusion we're all having in communicating,
is caused by the fact that Access named the primary keys in both tables as
ID.

you already have a Status field in tblPatientV1. that field is the foreign
key from tblStatusV1, and it holds the ID value from tblStatusV1, that you
choose from the combo box on the form. you don't need to change any of that.
so the Status field in tblPatientV1 is equivalent to the ID field in
tblStatusV1. change your query to

SELECT Count(tblPatientV1.ChartNumber) AS CountOfChartNumber
FROM tblPatientV1 INNER JOIN tblStatusV1 ON tblPatientV1.Status =
tblStatusV1.ID
WHERE tblStatusV1.ID="1" Or tblStatusV1.ID="2";

hth


"shep" wrote in message
...
Thanks for the advice on cross-posting. I saw that after I posted in this
group. I'll be sure to do that if I have the occassion again.

I'm confident that the problem is in the join relationship of the tables

as
both you and Tina have addressed.

I can create the queries I need as long as I do not have tblStatusV1 in

the
query. The problem I have though, is that reports show ID numbers rather
than text; e.g., "1" vice "Active" and users could not relate to that very
well.

The ID fields in both tables were created by ACCESS as the Primary Key and
are autonumbers. When I add PatientID to both tables, which data type

should
they be and should they be the Primary Key in those tables?

Thanks

"BruceM" wrote:

If you feel the need to post in more than one group you should add the
additional groups to the To field of your message (I think that is

called
cross-posting) rather than posting a duplicate question in another

group.
It is in your interest to do so, as the whole discussion will appear in

one
thread rather than scattered across several groups.
To expand upon something that has already been mentioned about which

fields
you are linking together, I would suggest that you give your ID numbers
unique names, such as PatientID and StatusID. If you did so, PatientID
would be a field in addition to StatusID in tblStatus. Your

relationship
would be between the two PatientID fields.

"shep" wrote in message
...
I understand and only use forms to enter and edit data.
Here is the query SQL:
SELECT Count(tblPatientV1.ChartNumber) AS CountOfChartNumber
FROM tblPatientV1 INNER JOIN tblStatusV1 ON tblPatientV1.ID =
tblStatusV1.ID
WHERE (((tblStatusV1.Status)="1" Or (tblStatusV1.Status)="2"));

This pulls does not pull any records.
The join is ID to ID
There are 4 records (for testing) and all have a status.

"John Vinson" wrote:

On Tue, 13 Sep 2005 14:49:45 -0700, "shep"
wrote:

Thanks. That makes sence to me.
I changed all the fields in tblPatientV1 that were lookups to text.

Now
the
data entered on the form through combo boxes show in the table as

the ID
number.

I joined the two tables in a query ID to ID. When I pull patient

name
from
tblPatientV1 and Status from tblStatusV1, I get only 3 records, 1

each
for
the 3 types of status.

If I Link Status To Status, I don't get any records.

When I delete tblStatusV1 from the query, all records show, but of
course I
get IDs for Status and other info such as Gender and Primary

Insurance.

What am I likely doing wrong in joining the tables.

I'm not sure, because I don't know what you're doing exactly!

You should be joining on ID to ID. If every record in tblPatientV1

has
a non-NULL Status ID field (numeric, not blank), this should work. If
it doesn't please open the query in SQL view and post it here.

Clearly you can't link Status to Status, since tblPatientV1 does not
have any records containing "Active" or any othyer text value in its
status field... so you won't get any other records.

Again...

DON'T use table datasheets, or for that matter, query datasheets for
routine viewing or editing of data. *That is not their purpose*.
Datasheet view is for development and debugging; once you are
confident that you have the correct information, create a Form.

John W. Vinson[MVP]






  #14  
Old September 14th, 2005, 04:12 PM
shep
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

That did it Tina!!

I have test driven it extensively and it works in every query I've tried.
It appears the key was your setting the Status in tblPatientV1 to = ID in
tblStatusV1. Now I can create queries using a Staus.e.g. Active, from
tblStatusV1.Status and get results including the text of status.

Thanks very much to all three of you for your great patience and your highly
professional help!!

"tina" wrote:

you should NOT have a PatientID field in tblStatusV1. as you noted, both
your tables already have a primary key field, and you don't need to change
them, or add other fields. the confusion we're all having in communicating,
is caused by the fact that Access named the primary keys in both tables as
ID.

you already have a Status field in tblPatientV1. that field is the foreign
key from tblStatusV1, and it holds the ID value from tblStatusV1, that you
choose from the combo box on the form. you don't need to change any of that.
so the Status field in tblPatientV1 is equivalent to the ID field in
tblStatusV1. change your query to

SELECT Count(tblPatientV1.ChartNumber) AS CountOfChartNumber
FROM tblPatientV1 INNER JOIN tblStatusV1 ON tblPatientV1.Status =
tblStatusV1.ID
WHERE tblStatusV1.ID="1" Or tblStatusV1.ID="2";

hth


"shep" wrote in message
...
Thanks for the advice on cross-posting. I saw that after I posted in this
group. I'll be sure to do that if I have the occassion again.

I'm confident that the problem is in the join relationship of the tables

as
both you and Tina have addressed.

I can create the queries I need as long as I do not have tblStatusV1 in

the
query. The problem I have though, is that reports show ID numbers rather
than text; e.g., "1" vice "Active" and users could not relate to that very
well.

The ID fields in both tables were created by ACCESS as the Primary Key and
are autonumbers. When I add PatientID to both tables, which data type

should
they be and should they be the Primary Key in those tables?

Thanks

"BruceM" wrote:

If you feel the need to post in more than one group you should add the
additional groups to the To field of your message (I think that is

called
cross-posting) rather than posting a duplicate question in another

group.
It is in your interest to do so, as the whole discussion will appear in

one
thread rather than scattered across several groups.
To expand upon something that has already been mentioned about which

fields
you are linking together, I would suggest that you give your ID numbers
unique names, such as PatientID and StatusID. If you did so, PatientID
would be a field in addition to StatusID in tblStatus. Your

relationship
would be between the two PatientID fields.

"shep" wrote in message
...
I understand and only use forms to enter and edit data.
Here is the query SQL:
SELECT Count(tblPatientV1.ChartNumber) AS CountOfChartNumber
FROM tblPatientV1 INNER JOIN tblStatusV1 ON tblPatientV1.ID =
tblStatusV1.ID
WHERE (((tblStatusV1.Status)="1" Or (tblStatusV1.Status)="2"));

This pulls does not pull any records.
The join is ID to ID
There are 4 records (for testing) and all have a status.

"John Vinson" wrote:

On Tue, 13 Sep 2005 14:49:45 -0700, "shep"
wrote:

Thanks. That makes sence to me.
I changed all the fields in tblPatientV1 that were lookups to text.

Now
the
data entered on the form through combo boxes show in the table as

the ID
number.

I joined the two tables in a query ID to ID. When I pull patient

name
from
tblPatientV1 and Status from tblStatusV1, I get only 3 records, 1

each
for
the 3 types of status.

If I Link Status To Status, I don't get any records.

When I delete tblStatusV1 from the query, all records show, but of
course I
get IDs for Status and other info such as Gender and Primary

Insurance.

What am I likely doing wrong in joining the tables.

I'm not sure, because I don't know what you're doing exactly!

You should be joining on ID to ID. If every record in tblPatientV1

has
a non-NULL Status ID field (numeric, not blank), this should work. If
it doesn't please open the query in SQL view and post it here.

Clearly you can't link Status to Status, since tblPatientV1 does not
have any records containing "Active" or any othyer text value in its
status field... so you won't get any other records.

Again...

DON'T use table datasheets, or for that matter, query datasheets for
routine viewing or editing of data. *That is not their purpose*.
Datasheet view is for development and debugging; once you are
confident that you have the correct information, create a Form.

John W. Vinson[MVP]







  #15  
Old September 14th, 2005, 07:00 PM
tina
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

we operate on the "paddle-wheel principle" around here - somebody's paddle
is sure to be in the water at any given time, and next time it will be
somebody else's! g


"shep" wrote in message
...
That did it Tina!!

I have test driven it extensively and it works in every query I've tried.
It appears the key was your setting the Status in tblPatientV1 to = ID in
tblStatusV1. Now I can create queries using a Staus.e.g. Active, from
tblStatusV1.Status and get results including the text of status.

Thanks very much to all three of you for your great patience and your

highly
professional help!!

"tina" wrote:

you should NOT have a PatientID field in tblStatusV1. as you noted, both
your tables already have a primary key field, and you don't need to

change
them, or add other fields. the confusion we're all having in

communicating,
is caused by the fact that Access named the primary keys in both tables

as
ID.

you already have a Status field in tblPatientV1. that field is the

foreign
key from tblStatusV1, and it holds the ID value from tblStatusV1, that

you
choose from the combo box on the form. you don't need to change any of

that.
so the Status field in tblPatientV1 is equivalent to the ID field in
tblStatusV1. change your query to

SELECT Count(tblPatientV1.ChartNumber) AS CountOfChartNumber
FROM tblPatientV1 INNER JOIN tblStatusV1 ON tblPatientV1.Status =
tblStatusV1.ID
WHERE tblStatusV1.ID="1" Or tblStatusV1.ID="2";

hth


"shep" wrote in message
...
Thanks for the advice on cross-posting. I saw that after I posted in

this
group. I'll be sure to do that if I have the occassion again.

I'm confident that the problem is in the join relationship of the

tables
as
both you and Tina have addressed.

I can create the queries I need as long as I do not have tblStatusV1

in
the
query. The problem I have though, is that reports show ID numbers

rather
than text; e.g., "1" vice "Active" and users could not relate to that

very
well.

The ID fields in both tables were created by ACCESS as the Primary Key

and
are autonumbers. When I add PatientID to both tables, which data type

should
they be and should they be the Primary Key in those tables?

Thanks

"BruceM" wrote:

If you feel the need to post in more than one group you should add

the
additional groups to the To field of your message (I think that is

called
cross-posting) rather than posting a duplicate question in another

group.
It is in your interest to do so, as the whole discussion will appear

in
one
thread rather than scattered across several groups.
To expand upon something that has already been mentioned about which

fields
you are linking together, I would suggest that you give your ID

numbers
unique names, such as PatientID and StatusID. If you did so,

PatientID
would be a field in addition to StatusID in tblStatus. Your

relationship
would be between the two PatientID fields.

"shep" wrote in message
...
I understand and only use forms to enter and edit data.
Here is the query SQL:
SELECT Count(tblPatientV1.ChartNumber) AS CountOfChartNumber
FROM tblPatientV1 INNER JOIN tblStatusV1 ON tblPatientV1.ID =
tblStatusV1.ID
WHERE (((tblStatusV1.Status)="1" Or (tblStatusV1.Status)="2"));

This pulls does not pull any records.
The join is ID to ID
There are 4 records (for testing) and all have a status.

"John Vinson" wrote:

On Tue, 13 Sep 2005 14:49:45 -0700, "shep"
wrote:

Thanks. That makes sence to me.
I changed all the fields in tblPatientV1 that were lookups to

text.
Now
the
data entered on the form through combo boxes show in the table

as
the ID
number.

I joined the two tables in a query ID to ID. When I pull

patient
name
from
tblPatientV1 and Status from tblStatusV1, I get only 3 records,

1
each
for
the 3 types of status.

If I Link Status To Status, I don't get any records.

When I delete tblStatusV1 from the query, all records show, but

of
course I
get IDs for Status and other info such as Gender and Primary

Insurance.

What am I likely doing wrong in joining the tables.

I'm not sure, because I don't know what you're doing exactly!

You should be joining on ID to ID. If every record in

tblPatientV1
has
a non-NULL Status ID field (numeric, not blank), this should

work. If
it doesn't please open the query in SQL view and post it here.

Clearly you can't link Status to Status, since tblPatientV1 does

not
have any records containing "Active" or any othyer text value in

its
status field... so you won't get any other records.

Again...

DON'T use table datasheets, or for that matter, query datasheets

for
routine viewing or editing of data. *That is not their purpose*.
Datasheet view is for development and debugging; once you are
confident that you have the correct information, create a Form.

John W. Vinson[MVP]









  #16  
Old September 15th, 2005, 04:12 PM
Chaim
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I haven't read all of the posts in this thread but my eye was caught by this
statement: I have test driven it extensively and it works in every query
I've tried.

Make sure you try it out with situations where you expect it to fail. Test
with no/null statuses, for example, or invalid statuses. Just to make sure.

Good Luck!
--

Chaim


"shep" wrote in message
...
That did it Tina!!

I have test driven it extensively and it works in every query I've tried.
It appears the key was your setting the Status in tblPatientV1 to = ID in
tblStatusV1. Now I can create queries using a Staus.e.g. Active, from
tblStatusV1.Status and get results including the text of status.

Thanks very much to all three of you for your great patience and your

highly
professional help!!

"tina" wrote:

you should NOT have a PatientID field in tblStatusV1. as you noted, both
your tables already have a primary key field, and you don't need to

change
them, or add other fields. the confusion we're all having in

communicating,
is caused by the fact that Access named the primary keys in both tables

as
ID.

you already have a Status field in tblPatientV1. that field is the

foreign
key from tblStatusV1, and it holds the ID value from tblStatusV1, that

you
choose from the combo box on the form. you don't need to change any of

that.
so the Status field in tblPatientV1 is equivalent to the ID field in
tblStatusV1. change your query to

SELECT Count(tblPatientV1.ChartNumber) AS CountOfChartNumber
FROM tblPatientV1 INNER JOIN tblStatusV1 ON tblPatientV1.Status =
tblStatusV1.ID
WHERE tblStatusV1.ID="1" Or tblStatusV1.ID="2";

hth


"shep" wrote in message
...
Thanks for the advice on cross-posting. I saw that after I posted in

this
group. I'll be sure to do that if I have the occassion again.

I'm confident that the problem is in the join relationship of the

tables
as
both you and Tina have addressed.

I can create the queries I need as long as I do not have tblStatusV1

in
the
query. The problem I have though, is that reports show ID numbers

rather
than text; e.g., "1" vice "Active" and users could not relate to that

very
well.

The ID fields in both tables were created by ACCESS as the Primary Key

and
are autonumbers. When I add PatientID to both tables, which data type

should
they be and should they be the Primary Key in those tables?

Thanks

"BruceM" wrote:

If you feel the need to post in more than one group you should add

the
additional groups to the To field of your message (I think that is

called
cross-posting) rather than posting a duplicate question in another

group.
It is in your interest to do so, as the whole discussion will appear

in
one
thread rather than scattered across several groups.
To expand upon something that has already been mentioned about which

fields
you are linking together, I would suggest that you give your ID

numbers
unique names, such as PatientID and StatusID. If you did so,

PatientID
would be a field in addition to StatusID in tblStatus. Your

relationship
would be between the two PatientID fields.

"shep" wrote in message
...
I understand and only use forms to enter and edit data.
Here is the query SQL:
SELECT Count(tblPatientV1.ChartNumber) AS CountOfChartNumber
FROM tblPatientV1 INNER JOIN tblStatusV1 ON tblPatientV1.ID =
tblStatusV1.ID
WHERE (((tblStatusV1.Status)="1" Or (tblStatusV1.Status)="2"));

This pulls does not pull any records.
The join is ID to ID
There are 4 records (for testing) and all have a status.

"John Vinson" wrote:

On Tue, 13 Sep 2005 14:49:45 -0700, "shep"
wrote:

Thanks. That makes sence to me.
I changed all the fields in tblPatientV1 that were lookups to

text.
Now
the
data entered on the form through combo boxes show in the table

as
the ID
number.

I joined the two tables in a query ID to ID. When I pull

patient
name
from
tblPatientV1 and Status from tblStatusV1, I get only 3 records,

1
each
for
the 3 types of status.

If I Link Status To Status, I don't get any records.

When I delete tblStatusV1 from the query, all records show, but

of
course I
get IDs for Status and other info such as Gender and Primary

Insurance.

What am I likely doing wrong in joining the tables.

I'm not sure, because I don't know what you're doing exactly!

You should be joining on ID to ID. If every record in

tblPatientV1
has
a non-NULL Status ID field (numeric, not blank), this should

work. If
it doesn't please open the query in SQL view and post it here.

Clearly you can't link Status to Status, since tblPatientV1 does

not
have any records containing "Active" or any othyer text value in

its
status field... so you won't get any other records.

Again...

DON'T use table datasheets, or for that matter, query datasheets

for
routine viewing or editing of data. *That is not their purpose*.


Datasheet view is for development and debugging; once you are
confident that you have the correct information, create a Form.

John W. Vinson[MVP]









 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linking text boxes Volunteer Mom Publisher 7 November 12th, 2008 01:29 AM
Query for 'confirmation' rogge Running & Setting Up Queries 8 April 19th, 2005 03:26 PM
Need Subforms? AccessRookie Using Forms 7 April 8th, 2005 09:30 AM
Combo Box (1st) Populating Text Box (2nd) Field AccessRookie Using Forms 1 April 6th, 2005 11:37 PM
Concatenatd fields in a query for a searching form Marc Running & Setting Up Queries 8 October 19th, 2004 08:49 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.