A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

#Name? Error



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 8th, 2004, 09:54 PM
Todd Wilson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default #Name? Error

I read the other post in this newsgroup regarding this error, and I do not
believe that that persons problem is applicable.

I have created a linked database on my development computer. Everything
works fine. My wife tests my software, so I copied both .mdb files to her
laptop. We opened the main file and linked it to the data file. Life is
good. We then opened a form referencing one of the main tables and I
received this in error in a text box at the top of the form. Here is the
code...

The control source is...='Employee ID: ' & Format([EmployeeID],"00000")

Funny thing is that one inch further down on the form I again display the
employee id in a text box with the control source set to: EmployeeID

This time it works fine and displays the EmployeeID.

So, since it works on one machine and doesn't work on another, something
must be missing on the laptop. I went to Tools-References and looked for
missing references - there are none. What do I check next?

Also, I am getting this error on another form that references another main
table. Again, same setup, I have a header section at the top of the form
with a Room Number in bold, then down in the data entry area of the form I
have a text box that displays the room number. I am getting the same #Name?
error at the top of the form, but not at the bottom.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Todd


  #2  
Old September 8th, 2004, 10:49 PM
Todd Wilson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

OK, I did some more digging and found that whenever I used the Format
command, whether it be on a form or a report, I get this error. What am I
missing here? I did not create a build for this app., I just copied the
data files, so maybe using Developer would clear this up. But can I fix it
manually?

Thanks,

Todd


"Todd Wilson" wrote in message
...
I read the other post in this newsgroup regarding this error, and I do not
believe that that persons problem is applicable.

I have created a linked database on my development computer. Everything
works fine. My wife tests my software, so I copied both .mdb files to her
laptop. We opened the main file and linked it to the data file. Life is
good. We then opened a form referencing one of the main tables and I
received this in error in a text box at the top of the form. Here is the
code...

The control source is...='Employee ID: ' & Format([EmployeeID],"00000")

Funny thing is that one inch further down on the form I again display the
employee id in a text box with the control source set to: EmployeeID

This time it works fine and displays the EmployeeID.

So, since it works on one machine and doesn't work on another, something
must be missing on the laptop. I went to Tools-References and looked for
missing references - there are none. What do I check next?

Also, I am getting this error on another form that references another main
table. Again, same setup, I have a header section at the top of the form
with a Room Number in bold, then down in the data entry area of the form I
have a text box that displays the room number. I am getting the same

#Name?
error at the top of the form, but not at the bottom.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Todd




  #3  
Old September 9th, 2004, 04:41 AM
Ken Snell [MVP]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This error usually is caused by having a control named EmployeeID on the
form but that control is not bound to the field named EmployeeID in the
form's recordset. When you drag a field from the field list onto the form,
ACCESS will create a textbox for you and name the textbox the same as the
field. However, if you then delete that field from that control's
ControlSource and bind that field to a different control, ACCESS doesn't
know which one to use in your expression with the Format expression. You'll
need to change the control name from EmployeeID to txtEmployeeID or
something else.

Also, I would change your expression to this:
="Employee ID: " & Format([EmployeeID],"00000")
--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP

"Todd Wilson" wrote in message
...
I read the other post in this newsgroup regarding this error, and I do not
believe that that persons problem is applicable.

I have created a linked database on my development computer. Everything
works fine. My wife tests my software, so I copied both .mdb files to her
laptop. We opened the main file and linked it to the data file. Life is
good. We then opened a form referencing one of the main tables and I
received this in error in a text box at the top of the form. Here is the
code...

The control source is...='Employee ID: ' & Format([EmployeeID],"00000")

Funny thing is that one inch further down on the form I again display the
employee id in a text box with the control source set to: EmployeeID

This time it works fine and displays the EmployeeID.

So, since it works on one machine and doesn't work on another, something
must be missing on the laptop. I went to Tools-References and looked for
missing references - there are none. What do I check next?

Also, I am getting this error on another form that references another main
table. Again, same setup, I have a header section at the top of the form
with a Room Number in bold, then down in the data entry area of the form I
have a text box that displays the room number. I am getting the same

#Name?
error at the top of the form, but not at the bottom.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Todd




  #4  
Old September 9th, 2004, 05:07 AM
Todd Wilson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ken,

I appreciate the response, but I don't believe that you've addressed the
problem.

This form works on one machine - perfectly. It does not work on two other
machines.

What this seems to tell me is that on my development machine I have changed
something in the operating system that responds differently to the format
function on the other machines. My question is what is that change and how
can I fix it?

In response to your message, the name of the control is not EmployeeID, it
was changed to lblEmployeeID. I did change the ' to " as per your
suggestion, to no avail.

Thanks,
Todd

"Ken Snell [MVP]" wrote in message
...
This error usually is caused by having a control named EmployeeID on the
form but that control is not bound to the field named EmployeeID in the
form's recordset. When you drag a field from the field list onto the form,
ACCESS will create a textbox for you and name the textbox the same as the
field. However, if you then delete that field from that control's
ControlSource and bind that field to a different control, ACCESS doesn't
know which one to use in your expression with the Format expression.

You'll
need to change the control name from EmployeeID to txtEmployeeID or
something else.

Also, I would change your expression to this:
="Employee ID: " & Format([EmployeeID],"00000")
--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP

"Todd Wilson" wrote in message
...
I read the other post in this newsgroup regarding this error, and I do

not
believe that that persons problem is applicable.

I have created a linked database on my development computer. Everything
works fine. My wife tests my software, so I copied both .mdb files to

her
laptop. We opened the main file and linked it to the data file. Life

is
good. We then opened a form referencing one of the main tables and I
received this in error in a text box at the top of the form. Here is

the
code...

The control source is...='Employee ID: ' & Format([EmployeeID],"00000")

Funny thing is that one inch further down on the form I again display

the
employee id in a text box with the control source set to: EmployeeID

This time it works fine and displays the EmployeeID.

So, since it works on one machine and doesn't work on another, something
must be missing on the laptop. I went to Tools-References and looked

for
missing references - there are none. What do I check next?

Also, I am getting this error on another form that references another

main
table. Again, same setup, I have a header section at the top of the

form
with a Room Number in bold, then down in the data entry area of the form

I
have a text box that displays the room number. I am getting the same

#Name?
error at the top of the form, but not at the bottom.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Todd






  #5  
Old September 9th, 2004, 06:10 AM
Dirk Goldgar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Todd Wilson" wrote in message

OK, I did some more digging and found that whenever I used the Format
command, whether it be on a form or a report, I get this error. What
am I missing here? I did not create a build for this app., I just
copied the data files, so maybe using Developer would clear this up.
But can I fix it manually?


Often when databases don't work on one particular machine, it's because
of a broken or missing reference. See if the steps outlined here help:


http://members.rogers.com/douglas.j....nceErrors.html

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)


  #6  
Old September 9th, 2004, 12:57 PM
Todd Wilson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dirk,

Thank you - That is just what I needed. I'll work through the steps and
post back to the group what I found.

Sincerely,
Todd

"Dirk Goldgar" wrote in message
...
"Todd Wilson" wrote in message

OK, I did some more digging and found that whenever I used the Format
command, whether it be on a form or a report, I get this error. What
am I missing here? I did not create a build for this app., I just
copied the data files, so maybe using Developer would clear this up.
But can I fix it manually?


Often when databases don't work on one particular machine, it's because
of a broken or missing reference. See if the steps outlined here help:


http://members.rogers.com/douglas.j....nceErrors.html

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)




  #7  
Old September 9th, 2004, 03:31 PM
Ken Snell [MVP]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Then Dirk's suggestion regarding the references is the next step to test.
--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP

"Todd Wilson" wrote in message
...
Ken,

I appreciate the response, but I don't believe that you've addressed the
problem.

This form works on one machine - perfectly. It does not work on two other
machines.

What this seems to tell me is that on my development machine I have

changed
something in the operating system that responds differently to the format
function on the other machines. My question is what is that change and

how
can I fix it?

In response to your message, the name of the control is not EmployeeID, it
was changed to lblEmployeeID. I did change the ' to " as per your
suggestion, to no avail.

Thanks,
Todd

"Ken Snell [MVP]" wrote in message
...
This error usually is caused by having a control named EmployeeID on the
form but that control is not bound to the field named EmployeeID in the
form's recordset. When you drag a field from the field list onto the

form,
ACCESS will create a textbox for you and name the textbox the same as

the
field. However, if you then delete that field from that control's
ControlSource and bind that field to a different control, ACCESS doesn't
know which one to use in your expression with the Format expression.

You'll
need to change the control name from EmployeeID to txtEmployeeID or
something else.

Also, I would change your expression to this:
="Employee ID: " & Format([EmployeeID],"00000")
--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP

"Todd Wilson" wrote in message
...
I read the other post in this newsgroup regarding this error, and I do

not
believe that that persons problem is applicable.

I have created a linked database on my development computer.

Everything
works fine. My wife tests my software, so I copied both .mdb files to

her
laptop. We opened the main file and linked it to the data file. Life

is
good. We then opened a form referencing one of the main tables and I
received this in error in a text box at the top of the form. Here is

the
code...

The control source is...='Employee ID: ' &

Format([EmployeeID],"00000")

Funny thing is that one inch further down on the form I again display

the
employee id in a text box with the control source set to: EmployeeID

This time it works fine and displays the EmployeeID.

So, since it works on one machine and doesn't work on another,

something
must be missing on the laptop. I went to Tools-References and looked

for
missing references - there are none. What do I check next?

Also, I am getting this error on another form that references another

main
table. Again, same setup, I have a header section at the top of the

form
with a Room Number in bold, then down in the data entry area of the

form
I
have a text box that displays the room number. I am getting the same

#Name?
error at the top of the form, but not at the bottom.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Todd








  #8  
Old September 9th, 2004, 06:32 PM
Todd Wilson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dirk,

I began with refreshing the references, as specified in Q194374 - ACC97:
Error Message: Function Isn't Available in Expressions in Query Expression
(and referenced on your excellent web page) which I found on Microsoft's
site. This did not seem to work at the time. But this morning the
application started working properly on my wife's laptop. Weird. So I
retraced my step's and found that I had properly followed the refreshing
steps, but had not restarted Access before seeing if the format function
worked. So I found another computer and installed my application - same
#Name? problem. I checked, exited, then unchecked and exited the References
section, then restarted Access. Bingo!

So, I would insert a new step 7 in the procedure outlined in Q194374...

You can use Microsoft Access to refresh the references on a target computer
manually. To do so, follow these steps:
1. Open the database that causes the errors mentioned in the "Symptoms"
section.
2. On the Modules tab, click New.
3. On the Tools menu, click References.
4. In the References dialog box, pick any single reference that is not
already selected, click to select it, note which one you selected, and then
click OK.
5. On the Tools menu, click References again.
6. Click to clear the reference that you selected in step 4, and then click
OK.
7. Restart Access
8. Run the query, the form, or the report on which you saw the errors
mentioned in the "Symptoms" section. No errors occur.

Thanks again for your help. You confirmed that I was on the right track and
provided valuable reference materials.

Sincerely,

Todd Wilson



"Todd Wilson" wrote in message
...
Dirk,

Thank you - That is just what I needed. I'll work through the steps and
post back to the group what I found.

Sincerely,
Todd

"Dirk Goldgar" wrote in message
...
"Todd Wilson" wrote in message

OK, I did some more digging and found that whenever I used the Format
command, whether it be on a form or a report, I get this error. What
am I missing here? I did not create a build for this app., I just
copied the data files, so maybe using Developer would clear this up.
But can I fix it manually?


Often when databases don't work on one particular machine, it's because
of a broken or missing reference. See if the steps outlined here help:


http://members.rogers.com/douglas.j....nceErrors.html

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)






  #9  
Old September 10th, 2004, 09:20 PM
Dirk Goldgar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Todd Wilson" wrote in message

Dirk,

I began with refreshing the references, as specified in Q194374 -
ACC97: Error Message: Function Isn't Available in Expressions in
Query Expression (and referenced on your excellent web page)


Not my page, Doug Steele's. It's pretty comprehensive, isn't it?


which I
found on Microsoft's site. This did not seem to work at the time.
But this morning the application started working properly on my
wife's laptop. Weird. So I retraced my step's and found that I had
properly followed the refreshing steps, but had not restarted Access
before seeing if the format function worked. So I found another
computer and installed my application - same #Name? problem. I
checked, exited, then unchecked and exited the References section,
then restarted Access. Bingo!

So, I would insert a new step 7 in the procedure outlined in
Q194374...

You can use Microsoft Access to refresh the references on a target
computer manually. To do so, follow these steps:
1. Open the database that causes the errors mentioned in the
"Symptoms" section.
2. On the Modules tab, click New.
3. On the Tools menu, click References.
4. In the References dialog box, pick any single reference that is not
already selected, click to select it, note which one you selected,
and then click OK.
5. On the Tools menu, click References again.
6. Click to clear the reference that you selected in step 4, and then
click OK.
7. Restart Access
8. Run the query, the form, or the report on which you saw the errors
mentioned in the "Symptoms" section. No errors occur.


Huh. I wouldn't have thought you needed to exit Access and come back
in. You would naturally have to close and reopen whatever object was
showing the error. But if you had to restart Access, I'll note that for
future advice.

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)


  #10  
Old September 16th, 2004, 03:55 AM
Todd Wilson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dirk,

I began with refreshing the references, as specified in Q194374 - ACC97:
Error Message: Function Isn't Available in Expressions in Query Expression
(and referenced on your excellent web page) which I found on Microsoft's
site. This did not seem to work at the time. But this morning the
application started working properly on my wife's laptop. Weird. So I
retraced my step's and found that I had properly followed the refreshing
steps, but had not restarted Access before seeing if the format function
worked. So I found another computer and installed my application - same
#Name? problem. I checked, exited, then unchecked and exited the References
section, then restarted Access. Bingo!

So, I would insert a new step 7 in the procedure outlined in Q194374...

You can use Microsoft Access to refresh the references on a target computer
manually. To do so, follow these steps:
1. Open the database that causes the errors mentioned in the "Symptoms"
section.
2. On the Modules tab, click New.
3. On the Tools menu, click References.
4. In the References dialog box, pick any single reference that is not
already selected, click to select it, note which one you selected, and then
click OK.
5. On the Tools menu, click References again.
6. Click to clear the reference that you selected in step 4, and then click
OK.
7. Restart Access
8. Run the query, the form, or the report on which you saw the errors
mentioned in the "Symptoms" section. No errors occur.

Thanks again for your help. You confirmed that I was on the right track and
provided valuable reference materials.

Sincerely,

Todd Wilson

"Todd Wilson" wrote in message
...
Dirk,

Thank you - That is just what I needed. I'll work through the steps and
post back to the group what I found.

Sincerely,
Todd

"Dirk Goldgar" wrote in message
...
"Todd Wilson" wrote in message

OK, I did some more digging and found that whenever I used the Format
command, whether it be on a form or a report, I get this error. What
am I missing here? I did not create a build for this app., I just
copied the data files, so maybe using Developer would clear this up.
But can I fix it manually?


Often when databases don't work on one particular machine, it's because
of a broken or missing reference. See if the steps outlined here help:


http://members.rogers.com/douglas.j....nceErrors.html

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)






 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error 3270 Property not found Nelson Setting Up & Running Reports 9 August 2nd, 2004 11:53 PM
problems initiating mplay32.exe electricrainbowfish Powerpoint 8 July 8th, 2004 09:37 AM
error 3011-msaccess Lalit H Kokku New Users 1 July 6th, 2004 03:34 AM
sending error -- anyone up to challenge? Roxy Outlook Express 18 June 30th, 2004 11:01 PM
Continual Error 1321 Trying to Install Office 2003 Chad Harris General Discussions 9 June 11th, 2004 08:19 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.