A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Database Design
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

2 Tables, big nightmare!



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 16th, 2006, 02:48 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default 2 Tables, big nightmare!

I have 2 tables. Table1 contains field 'Streetname' field 'town' and field
'postcode'.
Table2 contains customer details including addresses. How can I use the
street and postcode table1, to populate the address details in the customer
table2? I have a total mind block! thanks for help
Deb
  #2  
Old March 16th, 2006, 03:30 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default 2 Tables, big nightmare!

Hi,

Do you have any common fields between the two tables that can link them?
Like customerid?

Anand
--
"Who will guard the guards?"


"Debba" wrote:

I have 2 tables. Table1 contains field 'Streetname' field 'town' and field
'postcode'.
Table2 contains customer details including addresses. How can I use the
street and postcode table1, to populate the address details in the customer
table2? I have a total mind block! thanks for help
Deb

  #3  
Old March 16th, 2006, 05:36 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default 2 Tables, big nightmare!

On Wed, 15 Mar 2006 18:48:26 -0800, Debba
wrote:

I have 2 tables. Table1 contains field 'Streetname' field 'town' and field
'postcode'.
Table2 contains customer details including addresses. How can I use the
street and postcode table1, to populate the address details in the customer
table2? I have a total mind block! thanks for help
Deb


Umm...

You don't.

Relational databases use the "Grandmother's Pantry Principle": "A
place - ONE place! - for everything, everything in its place".
Information should be entered and stored once, and only once.

If the postcode uniquely identifies the streetname and town, then your
customer table should contain ONLY that customer's postcode. You would
create a Query joining the two tables, joining on postcode; pick the
customer information from the customer table, and the street and town
from Table1.

John W. Vinson[MVP]
  #4  
Old March 16th, 2006, 07:51 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default 2 Tables, big nightmare!



"John Vinson" wrote:

On Wed, 15 Mar 2006 18:48:26 -0800, Debba
wrote:

I have 2 tables. Table1 contains field 'Streetname' field 'town' and field
'postcode'.
Table2 contains customer details including addresses. How can I use the
street and postcode table1, to populate the address details in the customer
table2? I have a total mind block! thanks for help
Deb


Umm...

You don't.

Relational databases use the "Grandmother's Pantry Principle": "A
place - ONE place! - for everything, everything in its place".
Information should be entered and stored once, and only once.

If the postcode uniquely identifies the streetname and town, then your
customer table should contain ONLY that customer's postcode. You would
create a Query joining the two tables, joining on postcode; pick the
customer information from the customer table, and the street and town
from Table1.

John W. Vinson[MVP]

thanks alot John. I have made databases for various things before, still
can't grasp the idea of relationships with tables etc, my brain gets 'fried'!
its a matter of thinking simply and not too complex!

  #5  
Old March 16th, 2006, 10:43 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default 2 Tables, big nightmare!

Ok I have added fields to a query like you said to, but when i create a form
from the query, i cant seem to choose from the list of street names in
table1. i dont think i have completed the query accurately? when you say
joining on postcode, how do i do that? thanks

"Debba" wrote:



"John Vinson" wrote:

On Wed, 15 Mar 2006 18:48:26 -0800, Debba
wrote:

I have 2 tables. Table1 contains field 'Streetname' field 'town' and field
'postcode'.
Table2 contains customer details including addresses. How can I use the
street and postcode table1, to populate the address details in the customer
table2? I have a total mind block! thanks for help
Deb


Umm...

You don't.

Relational databases use the "Grandmother's Pantry Principle": "A
place - ONE place! - for everything, everything in its place".
Information should be entered and stored once, and only once.

If the postcode uniquely identifies the streetname and town, then your
customer table should contain ONLY that customer's postcode. You would
create a Query joining the two tables, joining on postcode; pick the
customer information from the customer table, and the street and town
from Table1.

John W. Vinson[MVP]

thanks alot John. I have made databases for various things before, still
can't grasp the idea of relationships with tables etc, my brain gets 'fried'!
its a matter of thinking simply and not too complex!

  #6  
Old March 17th, 2006, 12:40 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default 2 Tables, big nightmare!

On Thu, 16 Mar 2006 14:43:21 -0800, Debba
wrote:

Ok I have added fields to a query like you said to, but when i create a form
from the query, i cant seem to choose from the list of street names in
table1. i dont think i have completed the query accurately? when you say
joining on postcode, how do i do that? thanks


You would not base your Form on the Query (usually, sometimes you
can).

Instead, you would base your Form on the customer table. You could
have a Combo Box bound to the Postcode field, but showing the town and
the streetname as well (I don't know what information you have
available when you're entering data so I don't know what the combo
should show).

For a Report you would create a Query by adding the Customer table and
the Postcodes table to the query grid; join the Postcode field in the
Customer table to the Postcode field in the Postcodes table. Select
the other customer information from the Customer table, and the town
and the streetname from the Postcodes table.

This does imply that, given a postcode, you can uniquely identify that
postcode's streetname and town - that is NOT the case in the US for
five-digit Zip codes but it may be in your region.


John W. Vinson[MVP]
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Relationships set up linronamy New Users 7 February 20th, 2006 10:45 PM
Compiling Information From Subordinate Databases SGT Beene General Discussion 6 April 11th, 2005 10:33 PM
Same database or another? accesskastle Database Design 2 April 11th, 2005 07:29 PM
query problem with linked SQL tables when importing to new mdb file Keith G Hicks Running & Setting Up Queries 2 March 22nd, 2005 09:44 PM
Macro for Pivot Tables Thomas General Discussion 1 March 15th, 2005 01:03 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.