A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Recordset Type Issue



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 31st, 2004, 05:27 PM
Skip
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Recordset Type Issue

I have a multi-tab form that is not updatable at the moment. The recordset
type was set on Dynaset and I changed it to Dynaset (Inconsistent Updates).
Making this change allowed another one of my forms to be updateable
previously so I changed it on this form. Now I'm confronted with several
invalid use of null errors in the form open section of the code. The fields
have proper data in them but they still have a null value in the stepthrough.
They are breaking in a similiar code example below.

If me.1800Num then (breaks in this statment)
statment
else
statment

If I keep the recordset type as dynaset is there a way to make the form
updatable? Allow additions is set to yes. Or do I need to change to recordset
type to (inconsistent updates) and work through the bugs.

Thank you for any help in advance.
  #2  
Old August 31st, 2004, 05:38 PM
Dirk Goldgar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Skip" wrote in message

I have a multi-tab form that is not updatable at the moment. The
recordset type was set on Dynaset and I changed it to Dynaset
(Inconsistent Updates). Making this change allowed another one of my
forms to be updateable previously so I changed it on this form. Now
I'm confronted with several invalid use of null errors in the form
open section of the code. The fields have proper data in them but
they still have a null value in the stepthrough. They are breaking in
a similiar code example below.

If me.1800Num then (breaks in this statment)
statment
else
statment

If I keep the recordset type as dynaset is there a way to make the
form updatable? Allow additions is set to yes. Or do I need to change
to recordset type to (inconsistent updates) and work through the bugs.

Thank you for any help in advance.


I'm not sure if your problem has to do with updatability or not. You
mention that you're getting these errors "in the form open section of
the code". Do you mean the code is executing in the form's Open event?
If that's the case, it could just be that the controls aren't loaded
with values yet. The form's Load event would probably be more
appropriate, and maybe (if this is the problem) your code would work
there.

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)


  #3  
Old August 31st, 2004, 06:53 PM
Skip
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dirk,

The funtionality of my db works good but we need Our user information form
to be updatable. When you double click on a users name in a different form it
calls the form open code for the users informaion form. It works fine with
the recordset as dynaset, but it is not updatable. But now that it is dynaset
(inconsistent updates) the users ID is not being pulled over to the form open
procedure where it populates the users information form with their
information. Somehow the users information is not getting pulled over so all
the values are null and the code is breaking.

I have been reading up on dynasets today and my users info form has controls
bound to fields based on many to many relationships. There is something about
a cascade updates? I have to figure out if I can find a way to update the
form with the recordset type as dynaset, or fix the bugs when I change the
type to dynaset (inconsistent updates).

"Dirk Goldgar" wrote:

"Skip" wrote in message

I have a multi-tab form that is not updatable at the moment. The
recordset type was set on Dynaset and I changed it to Dynaset
(Inconsistent Updates). Making this change allowed another one of my
forms to be updateable previously so I changed it on this form. Now
I'm confronted with several invalid use of null errors in the form
open section of the code. The fields have proper data in them but
they still have a null value in the stepthrough. They are breaking in
a similiar code example below.

If me.1800Num then (breaks in this statment)
statment
else
statment

If I keep the recordset type as dynaset is there a way to make the
form updatable? Allow additions is set to yes. Or do I need to change
to recordset type to (inconsistent updates) and work through the bugs.

Thank you for any help in advance.


I'm not sure if your problem has to do with updatability or not. You
mention that you're getting these errors "in the form open section of
the code". Do you mean the code is executing in the form's Open event?
If that's the case, it could just be that the controls aren't loaded
with values yet. The form's Load event would probably be more
appropriate, and maybe (if this is the problem) your code would work
there.

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)



  #4  
Old August 31st, 2004, 07:15 PM
Dirk Goldgar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Skip" wrote in message

Dirk,

The funtionality of my db works good but we need Our user information
form to be updatable. When you double click on a users name in a
different form it calls the form open code for the users informaion
form. It works fine with the recordset as dynaset, but it is not
updatable. But now that it is dynaset (inconsistent updates) the
users ID is not being pulled over to the form open procedure where it
populates the users information form with their information. Somehow
the users information is not getting pulled over so all the values
are null and the code is breaking.

I have been reading up on dynasets today and my users info form has
controls bound to fields based on many to many relationships. There
is something about a cascade updates? I have to figure out if I can
find a way to update the form with the recordset type as dynaset, or
fix the bugs when I change the type to dynaset (inconsistent updates).


I think to sort this out I need to see the basic structure and
relationships of the tables, the RecordSources of the forms, and the
relevant code from the various form modules. If you post that, I'll
have a go at working this out -- though I'm sure I'll have some
folllowup questions.

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)


  #5  
Old August 31st, 2004, 08:11 PM
Skip
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Dirk,

I think that I have given up trying to get the program to work with a
different recordset type. I want to keep it as dynaset and find a way for it
to be updateable.

If the recordset is set to dynaset, allow additions is yes, allow edits is
yes, what else can I do to possibly get the form as updateable? when I click
on a textbox, I get the cursor but I can't type anything. I also cannot
populate check boxes ect. This is the only form that I cannot edit and there
are 70 forms in my whole database. Do you have any ideas why I can't populate
it?

I can't post any data to show you but do you think it is because there are
several one to many relationship fields in this one form? Thanks again.



"Dirk Goldgar" wrote:

"Skip" wrote in message

Dirk,

The funtionality of my db works good but we need Our user information
form to be updatable. When you double click on a users name in a
different form it calls the form open code for the users informaion
form. It works fine with the recordset as dynaset, but it is not
updatable. But now that it is dynaset (inconsistent updates) the
users ID is not being pulled over to the form open procedure where it
populates the users information form with their information. Somehow
the users information is not getting pulled over so all the values
are null and the code is breaking.

I have been reading up on dynasets today and my users info form has
controls bound to fields based on many to many relationships. There
is something about a cascade updates? I have to figure out if I can
find a way to update the form with the recordset type as dynaset, or
fix the bugs when I change the type to dynaset (inconsistent updates).


I think to sort this out I need to see the basic structure and
relationships of the tables, the RecordSources of the forms, and the
relevant code from the various form modules. If you post that, I'll
have a go at working this out -- though I'm sure I'll have some
folllowup questions.

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)



  #6  
Old August 31st, 2004, 08:22 PM
Dirk Goldgar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Skip" wrote in message

Dirk,

I think that I have given up trying to get the program to work with a
different recordset type. I want to keep it as dynaset and find a way
for it to be updateable.

If the recordset is set to dynaset, allow additions is yes, allow
edits is yes, what else can I do to possibly get the form as
updateable? when I click on a textbox, I get the cursor but I can't
type anything. I also cannot populate check boxes ect. This is the
only form that I cannot edit and there are 70 forms in my whole
database. Do you have any ideas why I can't populate it?

I can't post any data to show you but do you think it is because
there are several one to many relationship fields in this one form?
Thanks again.


That is almost certainly the source of the error -- your recordsource
query is not updatable. See the help topic, "When can I update data
from a query?". You may be able to modify the query so as to make it
updatable, or you may have to set up a main form/subform arrangement.
If you have a one-many-one relationship, that's probably what you'll
have to do.

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)


  #7  
Old August 31st, 2004, 09:25 PM
Skip
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

After looking at the query that populates the user information form it looks
like it cannot be made updatable. THere are 3 joins on that query and if we
did make it updatable it would put our data at risk. We thought about cascade
updates but we have an autonumber primary key which is not good to mess with
I hear.

THanks for your help Dirk,
skip

"Dirk Goldgar" wrote:

"Skip" wrote in message

Dirk,

I think that I have given up trying to get the program to work with a
different recordset type. I want to keep it as dynaset and find a way
for it to be updateable.

If the recordset is set to dynaset, allow additions is yes, allow
edits is yes, what else can I do to possibly get the form as
updateable? when I click on a textbox, I get the cursor but I can't
type anything. I also cannot populate check boxes ect. This is the
only form that I cannot edit and there are 70 forms in my whole
database. Do you have any ideas why I can't populate it?

I can't post any data to show you but do you think it is because
there are several one to many relationship fields in this one form?
Thanks again.


That is almost certainly the source of the error -- your recordsource
query is not updatable. See the help topic, "When can I update data
from a query?". You may be able to modify the query so as to make it
updatable, or you may have to set up a main form/subform arrangement.
If you have a one-many-one relationship, that's probably what you'll
have to do.

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)



  #8  
Old September 1st, 2004, 05:46 AM
Dirk Goldgar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Skip" wrote in message

After looking at the query that populates the user information form
it looks like it cannot be made updatable. THere are 3 joins on that
query and if we did make it updatable it would put our data at risk.
We thought about cascade updates but we have an autonumber primary
key which is not good to mess with I hear.

THanks for your help Dirk,
skip


You're welcome, Skip. I interpret that to mean that this issue is
resolved, or at least as resolved as it's going to get. Let me know if
you need any further help.

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troubles with StyleRef field Tim Tucker Mailmerge 4 July 31st, 2004 01:50 AM
.xls files opening in IE rather than xls [email protected] General Discussion 2 July 29th, 2004 03:08 AM
Data type mismatch in criteria expression Emma Using Forms 2 June 24th, 2004 12:32 AM
Changing a column type in sql Andy Levy Running & Setting Up Queries 1 June 3rd, 2004 11:52 AM
Recordset Object Dominic New Users 4 May 21st, 2004 07:27 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.