A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

auto fill



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old November 10th, 2006, 07:51 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
kylesalone
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 13
Default auto fill

Your right thank you.

"kingston via AccessMonster.com" wrote:

This shouldn't break any functionality that you already have working. So if
you have a query listing data from a specific office, I don't see why you
couldn't still run it. I don't understand your last question. What is it
that you want to view? Creating this procedure should not prevent you from
designing and running queries to get the data you need.

kylesalone wrote:
Awesome thank you... Can I still run a querry listing all the data from a
specific office? and will it let me view from a form which office its in?

OK, now start with one table that lists the salesperson and the corresponding
office. Use this as the combobox's dataset. I.E. create a combobox with two

[quoted text clipped - 17 lines]
different data in each of them.
Thanks


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com


  #12  
Old November 10th, 2006, 08:00 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
kylesalone
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 13
Default auto fill

Im very close and hate to be a pain.. My comboBox control name has an
automatic "LABLE" name after it and Column wont show up after it....
?

"kingston via AccessMonster.com" wrote:

OK, now start with one table that lists the salesperson and the corresponding
office. Use this as the combobox's dataset. I.E. create a combobox with two
columns. Open the properties window of the combobox (right click on it and
select Properties in form design mode). Under the Event tab, in the After
Update box, select [Event Procedure]. Click the ... button at the end of the
line, and enter the following code:

Me.TextBox = Me.ComboBox.Column(1)

Replace TextBox and ComboBox with the actual names of the control. A list
should automatically appear when you type "Me." Select the proper control
name from the list.

kylesalone wrote:
each salesman does always have the same office... and your afterupdate
comment makes perfect sense. I just dont know how to do it....

Yes, but you need to define "appropriate data." How will the program make
the correct selection? Is it based on alphabetical order? Does each

[quoted text clipped - 18 lines]
different data in each of them.
Thanks


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200611/1


  #13  
Old November 10th, 2006, 08:12 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
kylesalone
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 13
Default auto fill

Sorry... I may have left out some critical info...
I have a table called "Customers" within that table I have a field named
office.
I have another table named "Salesreps"
I created the "Salesreps" table so I could create a ComboBox in the
"Customers" form to make it easier for Data entry... Now I am wanting to make
the office field auto fill with the appropriate data when the data entry
person selects the salesrep in the form.

"kylesalone" wrote:

Im very close and hate to be a pain.. My comboBox control name has an
automatic "LABLE" name after it and Column wont show up after it....
?

"kingston via AccessMonster.com" wrote:

OK, now start with one table that lists the salesperson and the corresponding
office. Use this as the combobox's dataset. I.E. create a combobox with two
columns. Open the properties window of the combobox (right click on it and
select Properties in form design mode). Under the Event tab, in the After
Update box, select [Event Procedure]. Click the ... button at the end of the
line, and enter the following code:

Me.TextBox = Me.ComboBox.Column(1)

Replace TextBox and ComboBox with the actual names of the control. A list
should automatically appear when you type "Me." Select the proper control
name from the list.

kylesalone wrote:
each salesman does always have the same office... and your afterupdate
comment makes perfect sense. I just dont know how to do it....

Yes, but you need to define "appropriate data." How will the program make
the correct selection? Is it based on alphabetical order? Does each
[quoted text clipped - 18 lines]
different data in each of them.
Thanks


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200611/1


  #14  
Old November 15th, 2006, 07:31 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
kylesalone
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 13
Default auto fill

any help on the new info below


"kylesalone" wrote:

Sorry... I may have left out some critical info...
I have a table called "Customers" within that table I have a field named
office.
I have another table named "Salesreps"
I created the "Salesreps" table so I could create a ComboBox in the
"Customers" form to make it easier for Data entry... Now I am wanting to make
the office field auto fill with the appropriate data when the data entry
person selects the salesrep in the form.

"kylesalone" wrote:

Im very close and hate to be a pain.. My comboBox control name has an
automatic "LABLE" name after it and Column wont show up after it....
?

"kingston via AccessMonster.com" wrote:

OK, now start with one table that lists the salesperson and the corresponding
office. Use this as the combobox's dataset. I.E. create a combobox with two
columns. Open the properties window of the combobox (right click on it and
select Properties in form design mode). Under the Event tab, in the After
Update box, select [Event Procedure]. Click the ... button at the end of the
line, and enter the following code:

Me.TextBox = Me.ComboBox.Column(1)

Replace TextBox and ComboBox with the actual names of the control. A list
should automatically appear when you type "Me." Select the proper control
name from the list.

kylesalone wrote:
each salesman does always have the same office... and your afterupdate
comment makes perfect sense. I just dont know how to do it....

Yes, but you need to define "appropriate data." How will the program make
the correct selection? Is it based on alphabetical order? Does each
[quoted text clipped - 18 lines]
different data in each of them.
Thanks

--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200611/1


  #15  
Old November 18th, 2006, 12:05 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
kingston via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 620
Default auto fill

Sorry, I don't have e-mail notifications turned on. If you're ever left
hanging like that, just post a new thread. Anyway, it sounds like you can
follow my previous post to do what you want:

In the customer form, there will be a combobox for Salesman. Populate
Salesman with a query that returns the Office and whatever other information
you need. Do this by changing the RowSource of the combobox; click on the ...
button at the right of the line and modify the query to return the desired
fields. Use the combobox's AfterUpdate event to set the other fields that
you want to automatically fill in:

Me.Office = Me.cboSalesman.Column(1)
Me.Field = Me.cboSalesman.Column(2)
...

If you change the existing combobox, you will have to reformat it to let
Access know that it has more than one column. Do this in the combobox's
properties window in the Format tab. Otherwise, just build a new combobox
and include all of the information to begin with. HTH

kylesalone wrote:
any help on the new info below

Sorry... I may have left out some critical info...
I have a table called "Customers" within that table I have a field named

[quoted text clipped - 30 lines]
different data in each of them.
Thanks


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200611/1

  #16  
Old November 20th, 2006, 05:50 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
kylesalone
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 13
Default auto fill

Wow.. it worked! thanks so much.
Only thing now is that once I select the combo box and the field for
office "autofills", the combo box doesn't keep the salesmans name in it's
datafield... (weird?)
What ive done it made an expression so that the old field of salesman01
"autofills" as well.. but it would be nice if the combo box would just keep
the salesrep in there... any ideas there....

"kingston via AccessMonster.com" wrote:

Sorry, I don't have e-mail notifications turned on. If you're ever left
hanging like that, just post a new thread. Anyway, it sounds like you can
follow my previous post to do what you want:

In the customer form, there will be a combobox for Salesman. Populate
Salesman with a query that returns the Office and whatever other information
you need. Do this by changing the RowSource of the combobox; click on the ...
button at the right of the line and modify the query to return the desired
fields. Use the combobox's AfterUpdate event to set the other fields that
you want to automatically fill in:

Me.Office = Me.cboSalesman.Column(1)
Me.Field = Me.cboSalesman.Column(2)
...

If you change the existing combobox, you will have to reformat it to let
Access know that it has more than one column. Do this in the combobox's
properties window in the Format tab. Otherwise, just build a new combobox
and include all of the information to begin with. HTH

kylesalone wrote:
any help on the new info below

Sorry... I may have left out some critical info...
I have a table called "Customers" within that table I have a field named

[quoted text clipped - 30 lines]
different data in each of them.
Thanks


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200611/1


  #17  
Old November 20th, 2006, 07:05 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
kingston via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 620
Default auto fill

Check your code to make sure you're not resetting it to nothing by accident.
Is the combobox bound to a field? Check the combobox's format and data
preferences. Now that you have a multi-column combobox, verify that the
bound column is the one that you want stored and that the column widths are
not 0" for example.

kylesalone wrote:
Wow.. it worked! thanks so much.
Only thing now is that once I select the combo box and the field for
office "autofills", the combo box doesn't keep the salesmans name in it's
datafield... (weird?)
What ive done it made an expression so that the old field of salesman01
"autofills" as well.. but it would be nice if the combo box would just keep
the salesrep in there... any ideas there....

Sorry, I don't have e-mail notifications turned on. If you're ever left
hanging like that, just post a new thread. Anyway, it sounds like you can

[quoted text clipped - 23 lines]
different data in each of them.
Thanks


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com

  #18  
Old November 20th, 2006, 07:32 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
kylesalone
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 13
Default auto fill

Thanks.. maybe I should have been clearer... The combo box shows the names of
the salesmen... it just doesn't stay there... i.e. once I tab to the next
record and put the appropriate salesman name in that record, it would change
the name of the salesrep in all the other records to the "last entered
salesrep" in the combo box...

"kingston via AccessMonster.com" wrote:

Check your code to make sure you're not resetting it to nothing by accident.
Is the combobox bound to a field? Check the combobox's format and data
preferences. Now that you have a multi-column combobox, verify that the
bound column is the one that you want stored and that the column widths are
not 0" for example.

kylesalone wrote:
Wow.. it worked! thanks so much.
Only thing now is that once I select the combo box and the field for
office "autofills", the combo box doesn't keep the salesmans name in it's
datafield... (weird?)
What ive done it made an expression so that the old field of salesman01
"autofills" as well.. but it would be nice if the combo box would just keep
the salesrep in there... any ideas there....

Sorry, I don't have e-mail notifications turned on. If you're ever left
hanging like that, just post a new thread. Anyway, it sounds like you can

[quoted text clipped - 23 lines]
different data in each of them.
Thanks


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com


  #19  
Old November 20th, 2006, 11:05 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
kingston via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 620
Default auto fill

Is the combobox a bound control? If it is unbound, it will display the same
value for all records. This goes for all the other controls too.

kylesalone wrote:
Thanks.. maybe I should have been clearer... The combo box shows the names of
the salesmen... it just doesn't stay there... i.e. once I tab to the next
record and put the appropriate salesman name in that record, it would change
the name of the salesrep in all the other records to the "last entered
salesrep" in the combo box...

Check your code to make sure you're not resetting it to nothing by accident.
Is the combobox bound to a field? Check the combobox's format and data

[quoted text clipped - 15 lines]
different data in each of them.
Thanks


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200611/1

  #20  
Old November 21st, 2006, 12:37 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
kylesalone
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 13
Default auto fill

Thanks in advance... How do I make it bound?

"kingston via AccessMonster.com" wrote:

Is the combobox a bound control? If it is unbound, it will display the same
value for all records. This goes for all the other controls too.

kylesalone wrote:
Thanks.. maybe I should have been clearer... The combo box shows the names of
the salesmen... it just doesn't stay there... i.e. once I tab to the next
record and put the appropriate salesman name in that record, it would change
the name of the salesrep in all the other records to the "last entered
salesrep" in the combo box...

Check your code to make sure you're not resetting it to nothing by accident.
Is the combobox bound to a field? Check the combobox's format and data

[quoted text clipped - 15 lines]
different data in each of them.
Thanks


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200611/1


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.