A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Change input to Combobox to UPPERCASE



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 15th, 2010, 01:12 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Avid Fan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 30
Default Change input to Combobox to UPPERCASE

Change input to Combobox to UPPERCASE. Such a simple thing to do.

I don't know whether to attack this simple problem from the imput mask
or keypress.

Either way I seem to have forgotten how to do this.

Thanks for your help.
  #2  
Old March 15th, 2010, 01:23 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Avid Fan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 30
Default Change input to Combobox to UPPERCASE

On 16/03/2010 12:12 AM, Avid Fan wrote:
Change input to Combobox to UPPERCASE. Such a simple thing to do.

I don't know whether to attack this simple problem from the imput mask
or keypress.

Either way I seem to have forgotten how to do this.

Thanks for your help.



Should have mentioned that ???????????? in the imput mask does not work.
  #3  
Old March 15th, 2010, 01:33 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Avid Fan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 30
Default Change input to Combobox to UPPERCASE

On 16/03/2010 12:23 AM, Avid Fan wrote:
On 16/03/2010 12:12 AM, Avid Fan wrote:
Change input to Combobox to UPPERCASE. Such a simple thing to do.

I don't know whether to attack this simple problem from the imput mask
or keypress.

Either way I seem to have forgotten how to do this.

Thanks for your help.



Should have mentioned that ???????????? in the imput mask does not work.


Forget it. It is working now. Thanks
  #4  
Old March 15th, 2010, 11:07 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
John W. Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,261
Default Change input to Combobox to UPPERCASE

On Tue, 16 Mar 2010 00:12:27 +1100, Avid Fan wrote:

Change input to Combobox to UPPERCASE. Such a simple thing to do.

I don't know whether to attack this simple problem from the imput mask
or keypress.

Either way I seem to have forgotten how to do this.

Thanks for your help.


Use code in the combo box's AfterUpdate event:

Private Sub comboname_AfterUpdate()
Me!comboboxname = UCase(Me!comboboxname)
End Sub

On the other hand since a combo *selects existing data* from a table or list,
why not have them all uppercase already????
--

John W. Vinson [MVP]
  #5  
Old March 16th, 2010, 10:50 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Avid Fan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 30
Default Change input to Combobox to UPPERCASE

On 16/03/2010 10:07 AM, John W. Vinson wrote:

Use code in the combo box's AfterUpdate event:

Private Sub comboname_AfterUpdate()
Me!comboboxname = UCase(Me!comboboxname)
End Sub

On the other hand since a combo *selects existing data* from a table or list,
why not have them all uppercase already????



When you do a search on in a combobox or anything else it looks weird
(to me at least) if the input data is not uppercase particularly if you
are searching uppercase data.

Thanks for your help.

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.