A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Assigning values from 1 combo box to 2 textboxes.



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 10th, 2006, 12:25 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Assigning values from 1 combo box to 2 textboxes.

Hello,

I am not sure if this is possible.

I have 2 textboxes which the user has been instructed to use for a search. I
also have a combo box. The following is the properties section of the combo
box.

SELECT [qryQOE-ManualUpdate].student_studentreference, [qryQOE-ManualUpdate].
[student-surname], [qryQOE-ManualUpdate].student_forenames, Trim(
[student_forenames]) & " " & Trim([student-surname]) AS Student FROM [qryQOE-
ManualUpdate] ORDER BY [qryQOE-ManualUpdate].[student-surname];

I have put this in the AfterUpdate event of the combo box.

Private Sub Student_AfterUpdate()

Me.Student.Column(1) = Me.txtSurname
Me.Student.Column(2) = Me.txtForenames

Me.Student.Requery
End Sub

Every time I run the form, I get a runtime message saying "Run-time error
'424' - Object required".

I am not sure if this does not work becauseit is the same 2 text boxes used
in the search that has to be filled.

Can anyone please advise/help?

--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200605/1
  #2  
Old May 10th, 2006, 01:29 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Assigning values from 1 combo box to 2 textboxes.

You've got your assignment statements backwards:

Me.txtSurname = Me.Student.Column(1)
Me.txtForenames = Me.Student.Column(2)


--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"sike11 via AccessMonster.com" u21678@uwe wrote in message
news:6009eac9ca9cd@uwe...
Hello,

I am not sure if this is possible.

I have 2 textboxes which the user has been instructed to use for a search.

I
also have a combo box. The following is the properties section of the

combo
box.

SELECT [qryQOE-ManualUpdate].student_studentreference,

[qryQOE-ManualUpdate].
[student-surname], [qryQOE-ManualUpdate].student_forenames, Trim(
[student_forenames]) & " " & Trim([student-surname]) AS Student FROM

[qryQOE-
ManualUpdate] ORDER BY [qryQOE-ManualUpdate].[student-surname];

I have put this in the AfterUpdate event of the combo box.

Private Sub Student_AfterUpdate()

Me.Student.Column(1) = Me.txtSurname
Me.Student.Column(2) = Me.txtForenames

Me.Student.Requery
End Sub

Every time I run the form, I get a runtime message saying "Run-time error
'424' - Object required".

I am not sure if this does not work becauseit is the same 2 text boxes

used
in the search that has to be filled.

Can anyone please advise/help?

--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200605/1



  #3  
Old May 10th, 2006, 03:26 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Assigning values from 1 combo box to 2 textboxes.

Thank you. Worked like a charm!! Could you help me further? Once I chose a
name from the combo box, is there any way for me to be able to chase another
name using the same criteria?

Regards,

Mary.

Douglas J Steele wrote:
You've got your assignment statements backwards:

Me.txtSurname = Me.Student.Column(1)
Me.txtForenames = Me.Student.Column(2)

Hello,

[quoted text clipped - 26 lines]

Can anyone please advise/help?


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200605/1
  #4  
Old May 10th, 2006, 05:25 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Assigning values from 1 combo box to 2 textboxes.

Sorry: I don't understand your question.

Can you elaborate?

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"sike11 via AccessMonster.com" u21678@uwe wrote in message
news:600b800f31b7f@uwe...
Thank you. Worked like a charm!! Could you help me further? Once I chose a
name from the combo box, is there any way for me to be able to chase

another
name using the same criteria?

Regards,

Mary.

Douglas J Steele wrote:
You've got your assignment statements backwards:

Me.txtSurname = Me.Student.Column(1)
Me.txtForenames = Me.Student.Column(2)

Hello,

[quoted text clipped - 26 lines]

Can anyone please advise/help?


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200605/1



  #5  
Old May 11th, 2006, 08:43 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Assigning values from 1 combo box to 2 textboxes.

Sorry,

What I mean is, when I went back to the combo box to choose another name in
the list, it did not allow me to do so. Is there any way for me to do that
using the same criteria I initially inserted in the text box?

Thanks in advance.

Douglas J Steele wrote:
Sorry: I don't understand your question.

Can you elaborate?

Thank you. Worked like a charm!! Could you help me further? Once I chose a
name from the combo box, is there any way for me to be able to chase another

[quoted text clipped - 14 lines]

Can anyone please advise/help?


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com
  #6  
Old May 11th, 2006, 12:47 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Assigning values from 1 combo box to 2 textboxes.

You mean you want to be able to choose more than one name? Combo boxes are
simply single-select. To get multi-select capabilities, you need to use a
list box.

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"sike11 via AccessMonster.com" u21678@uwe wrote in message
news:60148cd8535d5@uwe...
Sorry,

What I mean is, when I went back to the combo box to choose another name

in
the list, it did not allow me to do so. Is there any way for me to do that
using the same criteria I initially inserted in the text box?

Thanks in advance.

Douglas J Steele wrote:
Sorry: I don't understand your question.

Can you elaborate?

Thank you. Worked like a charm!! Could you help me further? Once I

chose a
name from the combo box, is there any way for me to be able to chase

another
[quoted text clipped - 14 lines]

Can anyone please advise/help?


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com



  #7  
Old May 11th, 2006, 04:00 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Assigning values from 1 combo box to 2 textboxes.

Thank you.

Is there any way to get the form to refresh so that I can input another
search criteria?

I tried "Me.requerry" but it does not seem to refresh the form and leaves the
value of the old result in the combo box. Any advise greatly appreciated.

Rgerads,

Douglas J Steele wrote:
You mean you want to be able to choose more than one name? Combo boxes are
simply single-select. To get multi-select capabilities, you need to use a
list box.

Sorry,

[quoted text clipped - 13 lines]

Can anyone please advise/help?


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200605/1
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
You cancelled the previous action error on certain combo box selec Eamonn Using Forms 8 March 11th, 2006 04:51 PM
Hidden Power of the Combo Box JethroUK© New Users 2 October 24th, 2005 09:18 AM
Refreshing a combo box with values entered in another tabbed subfo Ed880 Using Forms 0 October 21st, 2005 03:13 PM
Storing values when using one combo box based on another? Wolf General Discussion 1 June 13th, 2005 02:43 PM
combo box values DW via AccessMonster.com Using Forms 1 May 11th, 2005 07:42 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.