A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Excel » General Discussion
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Use Named Range instead?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old May 27th, 2006, 01:16 AM posted to microsoft.public.excel.misc
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Use Named Range instead?

The loop I want wouldn't cycle through the whole list (all the patients
enrolled in our program) in AC, but only the names I select (my caseload)
from AC and apply a range name (myList) to. For each name in my caseload
(myList), PrintMine() would find only those names in A and print the
pages for only those patients.

Example:
ColAC
Name1 through Name100 (names only, no blanks, sorted alphabetically)
I select Name3, Name7, Name8, Name15, and Name21 (the discontiguous
range--my caseload) and apply a range name (myList) to that selection

ColA
Name1 followed by a list of classes
Name2 followed by a list of classes
Name3 followed by a list of classes
and so on through Name100

Each patient's page is set via horizontal page breaks

PrintMine() would loop through myList, finding each of those patients in
ColA and printing that patient's page.


Sorry this has been such a confusing exercise. I know you can't see my
screen.

--
David

Dave Peterson wrote

I was confused by this line:

Column AC is the one with names only, no blanks, sorted
alphabetically when added via an AddPatient() routine.


There was a disconnect between the no blanks in one of your posts and
the discontiguous range in others.

So is there anything else in Column AC except for each name and empty
cells?

If no, you could still pickup that range and loop through them:

dim myListRange as range
dim myCell as range
with whateversheet
set mylistrange = .range("ac1",.cells(.rows.count,"AC").end(xlup)
end with

for each mycell in mylistrange.cells
if isempty(mycell.value) then
'do nothing
else
'do the find
end if
next mycell



  #22  
Old May 27th, 2006, 02:17 AM posted to microsoft.public.excel.misc
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Use Named Range instead?

Is there anything on that row that indicates that the name in column AC should
be used?

You could check for that indicator, too.

If only you (as a human) know what's in that list, maybe you could use another
workbook to create the list and cycle though that. It might be easier than
fiddling with a range name that changes.

David wrote:

The loop I want wouldn't cycle through the whole list (all the patients
enrolled in our program) in AC, but only the names I select (my caseload)
from AC and apply a range name (myList) to. For each name in my caseload
(myList), PrintMine() would find only those names in A and print the
pages for only those patients.

Example:
ColAC
Name1 through Name100 (names only, no blanks, sorted alphabetically)
I select Name3, Name7, Name8, Name15, and Name21 (the discontiguous
range--my caseload) and apply a range name (myList) to that selection

ColA
Name1 followed by a list of classes
Name2 followed by a list of classes
Name3 followed by a list of classes
and so on through Name100

Each patient's page is set via horizontal page breaks

PrintMine() would loop through myList, finding each of those patients in
ColA and printing that patient's page.

Sorry this has been such a confusing exercise. I know you can't see my
screen.

--
David

Dave Peterson wrote

I was confused by this line:

Column AC is the one with names only, no blanks, sorted
alphabetically when added via an AddPatient() routine.


There was a disconnect between the no blanks in one of your posts and
the discontiguous range in others.

So is there anything else in Column AC except for each name and empty
cells?

If no, you could still pickup that range and loop through them:

dim myListRange as range
dim myCell as range
with whateversheet
set mylistrange = .range("ac1",.cells(.rows.count,"AC").end(xlup)
end with

for each mycell in mylistrange.cells
if isempty(mycell.value) then
'do nothing
else
'do the find
end if
next mycell


--

Dave Peterson
  #23  
Old May 27th, 2006, 03:08 AM posted to microsoft.public.excel.misc
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Use Named Range instead?

Dave Peterson wrote

Is there anything on that row that indicates that the name in column
AC should be used?


Nope

If only you (as a human) know what's in that list, maybe you could use
another workbook to create the list and cycle though that. It might
be easier than fiddling with a range name that changes.


I think I'd rather opt to copy my caseload names from AC to another column,
Hide it, Name and cycle through that range. I could add/remove names
to/from that list manually

--
David
  #24  
Old May 27th, 2006, 04:04 AM posted to microsoft.public.excel.misc
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Use Named Range instead?

I'd even put it on another worksheet--then inserting/deleting rows would be
safer.

But if you don't have enough control over that workbook, you can still have your
macro use a completely different workbook, too.

David wrote:

Dave Peterson wrote

Is there anything on that row that indicates that the name in column
AC should be used?


Nope

If only you (as a human) know what's in that list, maybe you could use
another workbook to create the list and cycle though that. It might
be easier than fiddling with a range name that changes.


I think I'd rather opt to copy my caseload names from AC to another column,
Hide it, Name and cycle through that range. I could add/remove names
to/from that list manually

--
David


--

Dave Peterson
  #25  
Old May 27th, 2006, 10:52 AM posted to microsoft.public.excel.misc
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Use Named Range instead?

I just realized adding/removing classes would indeed disturb my list.
Thanks for making me think.

I really appreciate all the time and effort you've expended on my behalf.

--
David

Dave Peterson wrote

I'd even put it on another worksheet--then inserting/deleting rows
would be safer.

But if you don't have enough control over that workbook, you can still
have your macro use a completely different workbook, too.

  #26  
Old May 27th, 2006, 01:06 PM posted to microsoft.public.excel.misc
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Use Named Range instead?

Good luck on the project.

David wrote:

I just realized adding/removing classes would indeed disturb my list.
Thanks for making me think.

I really appreciate all the time and effort you've expended on my behalf.

--
David

Dave Peterson wrote

I'd even put it on another worksheet--then inserting/deleting rows
would be safer.

But if you don't have enough control over that workbook, you can still
have your macro use a completely different workbook, too.


--

Dave Peterson
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VLookup Error in Part of a Named Range Dallas64 Worksheet Functions 6 April 18th, 2006 02:13 PM
Updating a named range joala Worksheet Functions 2 March 16th, 2006 06:10 PM
Dynamic Named Range with blank cells tjtjjtjt General Discussion 3 October 5th, 2005 08:10 PM
Pivot Tables - Named Range dipsy Worksheet Functions 5 August 23rd, 2005 04:50 PM
Printing named range only ray Worksheet Functions 4 April 26th, 2004 05:29 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.