A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Database Design
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Convert table record to multiple rows



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 10th, 2006, 09:56 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Convert table record to multiple rows

Hello,

Bad design, I know, but a customer wants to take what is currently field1,
field2, field3, etc. and use this data in a drop down box.

The table is a single record, with 10 of these fields.

Any suggestions on how to make each field a record in a query, and use it as
the data source for a combo box. (or other suggestions for using this data in
a combo box).

The data can be changed by the user, which is why I need to dynamically
access it.

Thanks!
--
David
  #2  
Old March 10th, 2006, 10:12 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Convert table record to multiple rows

Using the query grid, set the first field to the table's Primary key, and
use the following syntax in the next blank field.

NewField: Field1 & Field2 & Field3

Then on the combo's property sheet, set the column count = 2, bound column =
1, and column widths = 0"; 2"


Brian


"David" wrote in message
...
Hello,

Bad design, I know, but a customer wants to take what is currently field1,
field2, field3, etc. and use this data in a drop down box.

The table is a single record, with 10 of these fields.

Any suggestions on how to make each field a record in a query, and use it

as
the data source for a combo box. (or other suggestions for using this data

in
a combo box).

The data can be changed by the user, which is why I need to dynamically
access it.

Thanks!
--
David



  #3  
Old March 10th, 2006, 10:12 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Convert table record to multiple rows

Using the query grid, set the first field to the table's Primary key, and
use the following syntax in the next blank field.

NewField: Field1 & Field2 & Field3

Then on the combo's property sheet, set the column count = 2, bound column =
1, and column widths = 0"; 2"


Brian


"David" wrote in message
...
Hello,

Bad design, I know, but a customer wants to take what is currently field1,
field2, field3, etc. and use this data in a drop down box.

The table is a single record, with 10 of these fields.

Any suggestions on how to make each field a record in a query, and use it

as
the data source for a combo box. (or other suggestions for using this data

in
a combo box).

The data can be changed by the user, which is why I need to dynamically
access it.

Thanks!
--
David



  #4  
Old March 10th, 2006, 10:13 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Convert table record to multiple rows

Sorry,

think I misread your post, unfortunately too late.

Brian


"David" wrote in message
...
Hello,

Bad design, I know, but a customer wants to take what is currently field1,
field2, field3, etc. and use this data in a drop down box.

The table is a single record, with 10 of these fields.

Any suggestions on how to make each field a record in a query, and use it

as
the data source for a combo box. (or other suggestions for using this data

in
a combo box).

The data can be changed by the user, which is why I need to dynamically
access it.

Thanks!
--
David



  #5  
Old March 10th, 2006, 10:13 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Convert table record to multiple rows

Sorry,

think I misread your post, unfortunately too late.

Brian


"David" wrote in message
...
Hello,

Bad design, I know, but a customer wants to take what is currently field1,
field2, field3, etc. and use this data in a drop down box.

The table is a single record, with 10 of these fields.

Any suggestions on how to make each field a record in a query, and use it

as
the data source for a combo box. (or other suggestions for using this data

in
a combo box).

The data can be changed by the user, which is why I need to dynamically
access it.

Thanks!
--
David



  #6  
Old March 10th, 2006, 10:59 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Convert table record to multiple rows

Sounds like what you want is a union query.

SELECT a.id MyID, a.firstfield As Selection
From table As a
Union All
SELECT b.id, b.secondfield
from table As b
Union All
etc....

Brian


"Brian Bastl" wrote in message
...
Sorry,

think I misread your post, unfortunately too late.

Brian


"David" wrote in message
...
Hello,

Bad design, I know, but a customer wants to take what is currently

field1,
field2, field3, etc. and use this data in a drop down box.

The table is a single record, with 10 of these fields.

Any suggestions on how to make each field a record in a query, and use

it
as
the data source for a combo box. (or other suggestions for using this

data
in
a combo box).

The data can be changed by the user, which is why I need to dynamically
access it.

Thanks!
--
David





  #7  
Old March 10th, 2006, 10:59 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Convert table record to multiple rows

Sounds like what you want is a union query.

SELECT a.id MyID, a.firstfield As Selection
From table As a
Union All
SELECT b.id, b.secondfield
from table As b
Union All
etc....

Brian


"Brian Bastl" wrote in message
...
Sorry,

think I misread your post, unfortunately too late.

Brian


"David" wrote in message
...
Hello,

Bad design, I know, but a customer wants to take what is currently

field1,
field2, field3, etc. and use this data in a drop down box.

The table is a single record, with 10 of these fields.

Any suggestions on how to make each field a record in a query, and use

it
as
the data source for a combo box. (or other suggestions for using this

data
in
a combo box).

The data can be changed by the user, which is why I need to dynamically
access it.

Thanks!
--
David





  #8  
Old March 10th, 2006, 11:04 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Typo correction

SELECT a.id As MyID, a.firstfield As Selection
From table As a
Union All
SELECT b.id, b.secondfield
from table As b
Union All
etc....



"Brian Bastl" wrote in message
...
Sounds like what you want is a union query.

SELECT a.id MyID, a.firstfield As Selection
From table As a
Union All
SELECT b.id, b.secondfield
from table As b
Union All
etc....

Brian


"Brian Bastl" wrote in message
...
Sorry,

think I misread your post, unfortunately too late.

Brian


"David" wrote in message
...
Hello,

Bad design, I know, but a customer wants to take what is currently

field1,
field2, field3, etc. and use this data in a drop down box.

The table is a single record, with 10 of these fields.

Any suggestions on how to make each field a record in a query, and use

it
as
the data source for a combo box. (or other suggestions for using this

data
in
a combo box).

The data can be changed by the user, which is why I need to

dynamically
access it.

Thanks!
--
David







  #9  
Old March 10th, 2006, 11:04 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Typo correction

SELECT a.id As MyID, a.firstfield As Selection
From table As a
Union All
SELECT b.id, b.secondfield
from table As b
Union All
etc....



"Brian Bastl" wrote in message
...
Sounds like what you want is a union query.

SELECT a.id MyID, a.firstfield As Selection
From table As a
Union All
SELECT b.id, b.secondfield
from table As b
Union All
etc....

Brian


"Brian Bastl" wrote in message
...
Sorry,

think I misread your post, unfortunately too late.

Brian


"David" wrote in message
...
Hello,

Bad design, I know, but a customer wants to take what is currently

field1,
field2, field3, etc. and use this data in a drop down box.

The table is a single record, with 10 of these fields.

Any suggestions on how to make each field a record in a query, and use

it
as
the data source for a combo box. (or other suggestions for using this

data
in
a combo box).

The data can be changed by the user, which is why I need to

dynamically
access it.

Thanks!
--
David







  #10  
Old March 15th, 2006, 09:28 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Typo correction

Brian,

That did the trick. THANK YOU.

Any way to do UNION queries in the Query window vs. SQL window?
--
David


"Brian Bastl" wrote:

SELECT a.id As MyID, a.firstfield As Selection
From table As a
Union All
SELECT b.id, b.secondfield
from table As b
Union All
etc....



"Brian Bastl" wrote in message
...
Sounds like what you want is a union query.

SELECT a.id MyID, a.firstfield As Selection
From table As a
Union All
SELECT b.id, b.secondfield
from table As b
Union All
etc....

Brian


"Brian Bastl" wrote in message
...
Sorry,

think I misread your post, unfortunately too late.

Brian


"David" wrote in message
...
Hello,

Bad design, I know, but a customer wants to take what is currently

field1,
field2, field3, etc. and use this data in a drop down box.

The table is a single record, with 10 of these fields.

Any suggestions on how to make each field a record in a query, and use

it
as
the data source for a combo box. (or other suggestions for using this

data
in
a combo box).

The data can be changed by the user, which is why I need to

dynamically
access it.

Thanks!
--
David







 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Make Table Query - Sorting Errors Fred Running & Setting Up Queries 19 February 22nd, 2006 09:41 PM
Query is not updatable - Doug Johnson via AccessMonster.com Running & Setting Up Queries 3 January 21st, 2006 12:36 AM
Help again from Ken Snell (Query) Randy Running & Setting Up Queries 22 August 29th, 2005 08:15 PM
Need Help In Printing Current Record in Specific Report RNUSZ@OKDPS Setting Up & Running Reports 1 May 16th, 2005 09:06 PM
Access combo box-show name, not ID, in table? write on New Users 30 April 30th, 2005 09:11 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.