A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Subform in continuous form



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 9th, 2010, 03:11 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Pierre Darisse
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default Subform in continuous form

Hi to all,

I'm trying to set up a form so that I Have a Project list and its
associated resources in a subform. When I try to add the resources
subform, I get an error stating that I can't put a subform in a
continuous form and then it puts the form type back to single

Is there a way to go around this limitation? Right now, what I'm
planning on doing is to build a huge textfield with the concatenation
of all the info I need, but that way I can't change the data, which is
the most desired way of doing it

Any help will be appreciated

thanks
  #2  
Old April 9th, 2010, 03:43 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Tom van Stiphout[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,653
Default Subform in continuous form

On Fri, 9 Apr 2010 07:11:33 -0700 (PDT), Pierre Darisse
wrote:

If I remember correctly this is one of the new features in the
upcoming Office 2010. No, there is no workaound with current versions
of Access.

-Tom.
Microsoft Access MVP


Hi to all,

I'm trying to set up a form so that I Have a Project list and its
associated resources in a subform. When I try to add the resources
subform, I get an error stating that I can't put a subform in a
continuous form and then it puts the form type back to single

Is there a way to go around this limitation? Right now, what I'm
planning on doing is to build a huge textfield with the concatenation
of all the info I need, but that way I can't change the data, which is
the most desired way of doing it

Any help will be appreciated

thanks

  #3  
Old April 9th, 2010, 04:58 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
BruceM via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 448
Default Subform in continuous form

You can't do so directly, but there are ways to accomplish it. Albert Kallal
has a discussion he

http://www.members.shaw.ca/AlbertKal...icles/Grid.htm

A groups discussion relevant to the above may be found here (the link should
be on one line):

http://groups.google.com/group/micro...inuous+subform


Essentially, you would create a parent form and a child form, both continuous,
and place both on an unbound form (frmMain). Both the parent and the child
are now subforms of the unbound form. The Link Master field of the child
subform is the primary key field in the parent subform, and the Link Child
field is the linking field in the child form's record source table. If the
subform controls are named Parent1 and Child1, and the linking field is
ProjectID, the Link Master property of the child subform would be:
Forms!frmMain!Parent1.Form!ProjectID
The Link Child property would be:
ProjectID

In the parent subform's Current event:
Me.Parent.Child1.Requery

Pierre Darisse wrote:
Hi to all,

I'm trying to set up a form so that I Have a Project list and its
associated resources in a subform. When I try to add the resources
subform, I get an error stating that I can't put a subform in a
continuous form and then it puts the form type back to single

Is there a way to go around this limitation? Right now, what I'm
planning on doing is to build a huge textfield with the concatenation
of all the info I need, but that way I can't change the data, which is
the most desired way of doing it

Any help will be appreciated

thanks


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/201004/1

  #4  
Old April 12th, 2010, 01:37 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Pierre Darisse
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default Subform in continuous form

Tom, Bruce,

Thank you both for the nice input, as both were near what I want to
do.

Sadly, unless I'm mistaken, although it is around the corner, Access
2010 is not out yet and since I need to deliver my application ASAP,
it is not a possibility. As for the 2 continuous forms on a master
form, the problem with this solution is that I need to display all the
data at once (for the project manager to see all projects with all
affected resources and their usage at a glance).

Do you guys know of a way I could do it in an ActiveX control in
VB .NET and then put it in my access form?

Thanks for your input

Pierre

  #5  
Old April 12th, 2010, 02:31 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Peter Hibbs
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 871
Default Subform in continuous form

Pierre,

If you are willing to use an ActiveX control and can write the
necessary code you could use a FlexGrid control which should do what
you want. See the the Flex Grid Demo program at :-

http://www.rogersaccesslibrary.com/f...3b 1d2zcccfb4

for some examples.

Peter Hibbs.

On Mon, 12 Apr 2010 05:37:17 -0700 (PDT), Pierre Darisse
wrote:

Tom, Bruce,

Thank you both for the nice input, as both were near what I want to
do.

Sadly, unless I'm mistaken, although it is around the corner, Access
2010 is not out yet and since I need to deliver my application ASAP,
it is not a possibility. As for the 2 continuous forms on a master
form, the problem with this solution is that I need to display all the
data at once (for the project manager to see all projects with all
affected resources and their usage at a glance).

Do you guys know of a way I could do it in an ActiveX control in
VB .NET and then put it in my access form?

Thanks for your input

Pierre

  #6  
Old April 12th, 2010, 03:01 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
BruceM via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 448
Default Subform in continuous form

See all projects and all affected resources for each project at one glance?
That's quite a glance. If the project manager needs to see the data only,
not interact with it, a report could easily do what you want. People needing
to interact with the data could use a form.

Pierre Darisse wrote:
Tom, Bruce,

Thank you both for the nice input, as both were near what I want to
do.

Sadly, unless I'm mistaken, although it is around the corner, Access
2010 is not out yet and since I need to deliver my application ASAP,
it is not a possibility. As for the 2 continuous forms on a master
form, the problem with this solution is that I need to display all the
data at once (for the project manager to see all projects with all
affected resources and their usage at a glance).

Do you guys know of a way I could do it in an ActiveX control in
VB .NET and then put it in my access form?

Thanks for your input

Pierre


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/201004/1

  #7  
Old April 12th, 2010, 04:18 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Pierre Darisse
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default Subform in continuous form

Peter,

The way I saw the FlexGrid, I still have the problem of linking it to
a key field in the continuous form, in this case, the ProjectID. That
is, unless I put all the query in the flexgrid and say the first line
is the project info and the subsequent lines are the resources
utilization. If that would be the case, would I still be able to
modify the required data (the query being a bit complicated)?

So basically :

-any way of linking a detail grid to a projectID?

if not :

- any way of showing all data and at the same time being able to
change it

Pierre
  #8  
Old April 12th, 2010, 04:21 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Pierre Darisse
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4
Default Subform in continuous form

Bruce,

Well that's not necessarily such a powerful glance, the users just
want to be able to scroll the project list and be able to see quick
visual cues for their projects (e.g. if there is a due date, the
background is of another color for this week and so on) and be able to
change the hours affected to this resource

Pierre

On Apr 12, 10:01*am, "BruceM via AccessMonster.com" u54429@uwe
wrote:
See all projects and all affected resources for each project at one glance?
That's quite a glance. *If the project manager needs to see the data only,
not interact with it, a report could easily do what you want. *People needing
to interact with the data could use a form.

  #9  
Old April 12th, 2010, 06:38 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Peter Hibbs
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 871
Default Subform in continuous form

Pierre,

You would normally use the FlexGrid control INSTEAD of a Continuous
form, the control would show the data that would normally be shown on
the form, the demo shows several examples of this.

You can edit the data in a FlexGrid control although, because this
control cannot be bound to a table (or query) you have to use
different techniques depending on the nature of the data and the
tables design.

The easiest method to code is to show the user a pop-up form when they
click on a FlexGrid cell and they would enter data into unbound
controls on this form. When they click an 'OK' button, the data will
be copied back to the relevant table/s and the FlexGrid image updated
to show the amended data. Alternatively you can edit the data in a
FlexGrid cell and copy the data back to the table but this is more
complex. There are examples of both techinques in the demo I
mentioned.

HTH

Peter Hibbs.

On Mon, 12 Apr 2010 08:18:12 -0700 (PDT), Pierre Darisse
wrote:

Peter,

The way I saw the FlexGrid, I still have the problem of linking it to
a key field in the continuous form, in this case, the ProjectID. That
is, unless I put all the query in the flexgrid and say the first line
is the project info and the subsequent lines are the resources
utilization. If that would be the case, would I still be able to
modify the required data (the query being a bit complicated)?

So basically :

-any way of linking a detail grid to a projectID?

if not :

- any way of showing all data and at the same time being able to
change it

Pierre

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.