A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Using a Combo Box to Find Records



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old November 17th, 2009, 01:47 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Scott_Brasted via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 49
Default Using a Combo Box to Find Records

Jeanette,

Here is what is in imm. win:
First item on combo list is: Setup ID
But if I perservere and get past the error message, the correct data is in
the cbo.

SetupID is the autonumber primary key for the table for the main form. The
table is the list of fund raising campaigns and the field in the combo box is
the campaign name. I get the error: The value you entered isn't valid for
this field. Does it matter that there is a subform?

Thanks,
Scott

Jeanette Cunningham wrote:
Scott,
I am just getting back to this thread - it is 6am here in Australia.

This code--
Private Sub cboMoveTo_OnLoad()
Me.[cboMoveTo] = Me.[cboMoveTo].ItemData(0)
End Sub

is meant to make the combo show the first item that you would see if you
clicked on the combo. By the way, the line --
needs to be put in the Form_Load event.

The idea is that when the form load event runs, it puts that first item in
the combo.
The load event always runs when a form is opened.

Let's check out why this doesn't work for you.

In the code you have on the Form_Load event,
put this line
Debug.Print "First item on combo list is: " & Me.cboMoveTo.ItemData(0)

Now open the form.
Press Alt + G to open the Immediate window.
Look what access has put for the first item in the combo.

Let us know what access put in the immediate window.

Jeanette Cunningham MS Access MVP -- Melbourne Victoria Australia

Bruce,

[quoted text clipped - 107 lines]
Thanks,
Scott


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com

  #12  
Old November 17th, 2009, 03:52 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Jeanette Cunningham
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,190
Default Using a Combo Box to Find Records

Hi Scott,
I assume that the combo now correctly shows the first item on its list after
the form loads?
The error message comes when the next line of code runs
Call cboMoveTo_AfterUpdate


Is this what happens?
If the answer is yes, just comment out the line of code
Call cboMoveTo_AfterUpdate

and see how that goes.

That line of code was put in to simulate the user clicking the combo to
finding the records that match the SetupID for the first item on the list.
You may not need to do this.


Jeanette Cunningham MS Access MVP -- Melbourne Victoria Australia



"Scott_Brasted via AccessMonster.com" u56211@uwe wrote in message
news:9f399cdd77161@uwe...
Jeanette,

Here is what is in imm. win:
First item on combo list is: Setup ID
But if I perservere and get past the error message, the correct data is in
the cbo.

SetupID is the autonumber primary key for the table for the main form. The
table is the list of fund raising campaigns and the field in the combo box
is
the campaign name. I get the error: The value you entered isn't valid
for
this field. Does it matter that there is a subform?

Thanks,
Scott

Jeanette Cunningham wrote:
Scott,
I am just getting back to this thread - it is 6am here in Australia.

This code--
Private Sub cboMoveTo_OnLoad()
Me.[cboMoveTo] = Me.[cboMoveTo].ItemData(0)
End Sub

is meant to make the combo show the first item that you would see if you
clicked on the combo. By the way, the line --
needs to be put in the Form_Load event.

The idea is that when the form load event runs, it puts that first item in
the combo.
The load event always runs when a form is opened.

Let's check out why this doesn't work for you.

In the code you have on the Form_Load event,
put this line
Debug.Print "First item on combo list is: " & Me.cboMoveTo.ItemData(0)

Now open the form.
Press Alt + G to open the Immediate window.
Look what access has put for the first item in the combo.

Let us know what access put in the immediate window.

Jeanette Cunningham MS Access MVP -- Melbourne Victoria Australia

Bruce,

[quoted text clipped - 107 lines]
Thanks,
Scott


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com



  #13  
Old November 17th, 2009, 03:55 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Scott_Brasted via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 49
Default Using a Combo Box to Find Records

Bruce

My appoligies for being too sensitive. It has been a particularly bad couple
of weeks. I appreciate the thoughts on compiling. It makes good sense. It
amazes me that MS will write db's with code that does not compile. Also
thankyou for the idea on the close button. As I understand what you said, It
pays to be more specific in my code. What does the ac in acForm represent?

Thank you for all your help and patience.

Best,
Scott

BruceM wrote:
I didn't know you understood Jeanette's suggestion based on what you wrote.
You wouldn't be the first person attempting to use a placeholder field or
control name in actual code.

The ItemData code needs to go into the *form's* Load event. A combo box
doesn't have a Load or OnLoad event (at least not in Access 2003 and earlier).
Did that code compile?

When closing a form I like to be specific:
DoCmd.Close acForm, "frmCampaignSummary"

If you are closing the form on which the command button lives you can do:
DoCmd.Close acForm, Me.Name

I can't say exactly what compiling code does, except that it will identify
syntax errors, references to non-existent fields and controls (perhaps due to
spelling errors), functions with the wrong number of arguments (for instance,
Left("Test text") would generate a compile error because you need to specify
the number of characters), functions it doesn't recognize (again, spelling
errors perhaps). A database with uncompiled code could harbor an error. In
some cases this would be code that runs only when certain conditions are met,
so it could be a while before the error happens. I believe compiling
improves performance, but most of the time probably not enough to make much
of a difference.

As an aside, Option Explict is a good thing to have at the top. It means you
have to declare all variables. If you do not, Access tends to assume
anything it doesn't recognize is a variant, which can lead to very
frustrating troubleshooting just because you typed something incorrectly.
The difference between lngID and IngID may not be readily apparent by eye
(one uses a lower case "l" and the other an upper case "I", in case you are
viewing this with sans serif font).

Bruce,

[quoted text clipped - 58 lines]
Thanks,
Scott


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200911/1

  #14  
Old November 17th, 2009, 04:00 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Scott_Brasted via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 49
Default Using a Combo Box to Find Records

Jeanette,

I took out the line: Call cboMoveTo_AfterUpdate a while ago because it turned
red in the code window and caused an error. The cbo still shows blank and I
get the error mentioned above with the code I posted above with the error
message posted above.

Best,
Scott

Jeanette Cunningham wrote:
Hi Scott,
I assume that the combo now correctly shows the first item on its list after
the form loads?
The error message comes when the next line of code runs
Call cboMoveTo_AfterUpdate


Is this what happens?
If the answer is yes, just comment out the line of code
Call cboMoveTo_AfterUpdate

and see how that goes.

That line of code was put in to simulate the user clicking the combo to
finding the records that match the SetupID for the first item on the list.
You may not need to do this.

Jeanette Cunningham MS Access MVP -- Melbourne Victoria Australia

Jeanette,

[quoted text clipped - 48 lines]
Thanks,
Scott


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200911/1

  #15  
Old November 17th, 2009, 11:11 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Jeanette Cunningham
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,190
Default Using a Combo Box to Find Records

That combo searches using SetupID.
From reading through all your previous posts, I assume that the primary key
of the form is something other than SetupID.
For the code line with ItemData(0) to work, the combo must search on the
primary key field of the form.

However, if the form has only value for SetupID when it opens,
you could try code like this--
Me.cboMoveTo = Me.SetupID

Put that one line of code in the Form_Load event.

If the form has more than one value for SetupID when it opens, the code
above won't work. If it doesn't work, leave the combo blank when the form
opens.


Jeanette Cunningham MS Access MVP -- Melbourne Victoria Australia


"Scott_Brasted via AccessMonster.com" u56211@uwe wrote in message
news:9f3ac455d955b@uwe...
Jeanette,

I took out the line: Call cboMoveTo_AfterUpdate a while ago because it
turned
red in the code window and caused an error. The cbo still shows blank and
I
get the error mentioned above with the code I posted above with the error
message posted above.

Best,
Scott

Jeanette Cunningham wrote:
Hi Scott,
I assume that the combo now correctly shows the first item on its list
after
the form loads?
The error message comes when the next line of code runs
Call cboMoveTo_AfterUpdate


Is this what happens?
If the answer is yes, just comment out the line of code
Call cboMoveTo_AfterUpdate

and see how that goes.

That line of code was put in to simulate the user clicking the combo to
finding the records that match the SetupID for the first item on the list.
You may not need to do this.

Jeanette Cunningham MS Access MVP -- Melbourne Victoria Australia

Jeanette,

[quoted text clipped - 48 lines]
Thanks,
Scott


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200911/1



  #16  
Old November 17th, 2009, 12:48 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Scott_Brasted via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 49
Default Using a Combo Box to Find Records

Hi, setupID IS the primary key.



Jeanette Cunningham wrote:
That combo searches using SetupID.
From reading through all your previous posts, I assume that the primary key
of the form is something other than SetupID.
For the code line with ItemData(0) to work, the combo must search on the
primary key field of the form.

However, if the form has only value for SetupID when it opens,
you could try code like this--
Me.cboMoveTo = Me.SetupID

Put that one line of code in the Form_Load event.

If the form has more than one value for SetupID when it opens, the code
above won't work. If it doesn't work, leave the combo blank when the form
opens.

Jeanette Cunningham MS Access MVP -- Melbourne Victoria Australia

Jeanette,

[quoted text clipped - 32 lines]
Thanks,
Scott


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200911/1

  #17  
Old November 17th, 2009, 01:21 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
BruceM via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 448
Default Using a Combo Box to Find Records

I wrote in my previous posting that the code needs to be in the *form's* Load
event. You have posted code for the combo box OnLoad event. Maybe there is
such a thing in Access 2007 (there is not in Access 2003), but in any case
the code needs to be in the form's Load event. You have not mentioned
whether you moved the code there, but the most recent posting of the code
indicates it is still in the combo box OnLoad event, whatever that is.

Does the code compile?

Scott_Brasted wrote:
Hi, setupID IS the primary key.

That combo searches using SetupID.
From reading through all your previous posts, I assume that the primary key

[quoted text clipped - 19 lines]
Thanks,
Scott


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com

  #18  
Old November 17th, 2009, 01:22 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
BruceM via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 448
Default Using a Combo Box to Find Records

By the way, Jeanette also (and originally) specified the form's Load event.
I have just been trying to stress that point.

Scott_Brasted wrote:
Hi, setupID IS the primary key.

That combo searches using SetupID.
From reading through all your previous posts, I assume that the primary key

[quoted text clipped - 19 lines]
Thanks,
Scott


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200911/1

  #19  
Old November 17th, 2009, 01:36 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Scott_Brasted via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 49
Default Using a Combo Box to Find Records

OK, I woke up this mornng withyet another idea. This
time it was a good one. I took Jeanette's code and replaced the Me.[cboMoveTo]
= Me.[cboMoveTo].ItemData(0) with Me.[cboMoveTo] = Me.[cboMoveTo].ItemData(1)
ans voila, magic and all that. Simple is great.

Mant thanks for for the persistance.

Best,
scott



Jeanette Cunningham wrote:
That combo searches using SetupID.
From reading through all your previous posts, I assume that the primary key
of the form is something other than SetupID.
For the code line with ItemData(0) to work, the combo must search on the
primary key field of the form.

However, if the form has only value for SetupID when it opens,
you could try code like this--
Me.cboMoveTo = Me.SetupID

Put that one line of code in the Form_Load event.

If the form has more than one value for SetupID when it opens, the code
above won't work. If it doesn't work, leave the combo blank when the form
opens.

Jeanette Cunningham MS Access MVP -- Melbourne Victoria Australia

Jeanette,

[quoted text clipped - 32 lines]
Thanks,
Scott


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200911/1

  #20  
Old November 17th, 2009, 01:48 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
BruceM via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 448
Default Using a Combo Box to Find Records

Are you saying the code came directly from a Microsoft template, with no
alteration to either the code or the forms? If so, I am a little surprised
too, but a subtle and seemingly insignificant change can lead to code that no
longer works. I suspect this is what occurred, but it doesn't really matter.
Any code should be compiled. One reason has to do with references. In the
VBA editor, click Tools References. Various libraries are checked.
However, different Access applications may use different libraries, or ones
beyond the basic libraries that are almost always in use. If code references
something in one of these libraries, but the library is not loaded, you will
have problems with the code.

This brings me to intrinsic constants such as acForm and vbYesNo. The prefix
ac means it is a constant defined by the Access library; the vb prefix means
the Visual Basic library. They are used in place of numbers. For instance,
in Access 2003 (or my version at least), acForm is the number 2. The
following should be equivalent:

DoCmd.Close acForm, Me.Name
DoCmd.Close 2, Me.Name

The number 2 is the same as acForm only after DoCmd.Close. In the following
code, acToolbarNo is the number 2 also:
DoCmd.ShowToolbar "ToolBarName", acToolbarNo

The number represented by the constant varies depending on what comes before
it, sort of as a street number depends on the street name to define a
specific location.

It is possible that some numbers will change in the future, or are different
in past versions, so the intrinsic constant should be used. Access will
translate it to the correct number behind the scenes. Also, it is easier to
understand a constant than a number when reading the code.

That's about as much as I can say, and some of that is deduced from some
experiments I did. Help has more information about constants in general, and
intrinsic constants in particular.

Scott_Brasted wrote:
Bruce

My appoligies for being too sensitive. It has been a particularly bad couple
of weeks. I appreciate the thoughts on compiling. It makes good sense. It
amazes me that MS will write db's with code that does not compile. Also
thankyou for the idea on the close button. As I understand what you said, It
pays to be more specific in my code. What does the ac in acForm represent?

Thank you for all your help and patience.

Best,
Scott

I didn't know you understood Jeanette's suggestion based on what you wrote.
You wouldn't be the first person attempting to use a placeholder field or

[quoted text clipped - 34 lines]
Thanks,
Scott


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200911/1

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.