A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Change application name via VB possible ?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 01:43 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Rob Hofkens
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11
Default Change application name via VB possible ?

Hi everyone,

Is it possible to change the application name of a MDB in runtime via VB ?
I know how to set the application name static in the startup settings.
The reason I want to do this, is that I like to add the Users name next to
it when the application is going through the startup function.

Thanks in advance,

Rob.


  #2  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 02:02 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Douglas J. Steele
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 9,313
Default Change application name via VB possible ?

If you've already set the name (through the Tools | Startup option), you can
change it as:

CurrentDb().Properties("AppTitle") = "New title"
Application.RefreshTitleBar

If you haven't already set the name, you'll have to create the AppTitle
property first, using the CreateProperty method.

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Rob Hofkens" wrote in message
...
Hi everyone,

Is it possible to change the application name of a MDB in runtime via VB ?
I know how to set the application name static in the startup settings.
The reason I want to do this, is that I like to add the Users name next to
it when the application is going through the startup function.

Thanks in advance,

Rob.




  #3  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 02:24 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Van T. Dinh
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,048
Default Change application name via VB possible ?

CurrentDb.Properties("AppTitle") = "Whatever you like"

--
HTH
Van T. Dinh
MVP (Access)



"Rob Hofkens" wrote in message
...
Hi everyone,

Is it possible to change the application name of a MDB in runtime via VB ?
I know how to set the application name static in the startup settings.
The reason I want to do this, is that I like to add the Users name next to
it when the application is going through the startup function.

Thanks in advance,

Rob.




  #4  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 02:32 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Rob Hofkens
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11
Default Change application name via VB possible ?

Thank you

Rob.

"Douglas J. Steele" schreef in bericht
...
If you've already set the name (through the Tools | Startup option), you
can change it as:

CurrentDb().Properties("AppTitle") = "New title"
Application.RefreshTitleBar

If you haven't already set the name, you'll have to create the AppTitle
property first, using the CreateProperty method.

--
Doug Steele, Microsoft Access MVP
http://I.Am/DougSteele
(no e-mails, please!)


"Rob Hofkens" wrote in message
...
Hi everyone,

Is it possible to change the application name of a MDB in runtime via VB
?
I know how to set the application name static in the startup settings.
The reason I want to do this, is that I like to add the Users name next
to it when the application is going through the startup function.

Thanks in advance,

Rob.






  #5  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 02:32 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Rob Hofkens
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11
Default Change application name via VB possible ?

Thank you

Rob.

"Van T. Dinh" schreef in bericht
...
CurrentDb.Properties("AppTitle") = "Whatever you like"

--
HTH
Van T. Dinh
MVP (Access)



"Rob Hofkens" wrote in message
...
Hi everyone,

Is it possible to change the application name of a MDB in runtime via VB
?
I know how to set the application name static in the startup settings.
The reason I want to do this, is that I like to add the Users name next
to it when the application is going through the startup function.

Thanks in advance,

Rob.






 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.