A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

On Open



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 03:45 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
JohnLute
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 299
Default On Open

I'd like to open a form and filter based on another form's combo box.

The form and cbox is:
frmFinishedGoods.cbProfileID

The form I'd like to open based on the above form's cbox is:
frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs.cbNavigateProfil es

cbProfileID and cbNavigateProfiles source the same table and field. I'd like
cbNavigateProfiles to filter to the record in cbProfileID.

How can I code the On Open property of my form to achieve this?

Thanks for your help!

--
www.Marzetti.com
  #2  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 04:23 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Albert D. Kallal
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,874
Default On Open

Well, where in code do you open this new form?

Just use the where clause as follows:


dim strWhere as string


strWhere = "cbProFileID = " & forms!frmFinishedGoods!cbProfileID
docmd.Openform "frmQueryFGProcessingFacIdsLindID",,,strWhere


--
Albert D. Kallal (Access MVP)
Edmonton, Alberta Canada



  #3  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 04:43 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
JohnLute
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 299
Default On Open

Thanks, Albert!

I created a button that opens forms from a combobox list. I open the form
through this.

I placed the code in the form's On Open property. When I execute the button
I'm asked to enter in a parameter for cbProfileID. The debugger points to
this line:

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs", , , strWhere

???

--
www.Marzetti.com


"Albert D. Kallal" wrote:

Well, where in code do you open this new form?

Just use the where clause as follows:


dim strWhere as string


strWhere = "cbProFileID = " & forms!frmFinishedGoods!cbProfileID
docmd.Openform "frmQueryFGProcessingFacIdsLindID",,,strWhere


--
Albert D. Kallal (Access MVP)
Edmonton, Alberta Canada




  #4  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 05:01 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Albert D. Kallal
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,874
Default On Open


I placed the code in the form's On Open property. When I execute the
button
I'm asked to enter in a parameter for cbProfileID. The debugger points to
this line:

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs", , , strWhere

???


Why would we place the above code in the on-open event? Try reading the code
before pasting it!!!

The docmd.OpenForm will OPEN a ms-access form.

So, common sense would seem to indicate that we want to place this code
behind the button on our first form.

So, remove the code from the forms on-open. We don't need it.

further, the "strWhere" code is critical for correct operation, and you
failed to post/include this in your question. (did you forget this by
accident, or did you not realizes that the strWhere part is the whole key
concept to make this work).

So, we don't need any code in the forms on-open event. the ONLY place we
need code is behind our button on the form.

--
Albert D. Kallal (Access MVP)
Edmonton, Alberta Canada



  #5  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 05:09 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Dirk Goldgar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,164
Default On Open

"JohnLute" wrote in message

I'd like to open a form and filter based on another form's combo box.

The form and cbox is:
frmFinishedGoods.cbProfileID

The form I'd like to open based on the above form's cbox is:
frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs.cbNavigateProfil es

cbProfileID and cbNavigateProfiles source the same table and field.
I'd like cbNavigateProfiles to filter to the record in cbProfileID.

How can I code the On Open property of my form to achieve this?

Thanks for your help!


Hi, John! Long time no hear.

Could you clarify this a bit? I'm not sure I understand what you're
trying to do. "frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs.cbNavigateProfi les"
looks like a reference to a combo box, not the name of a form.


--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)


  #6  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 05:16 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
JohnLute
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 299
Default On Open

I'm confused. I first placed the code behind the button but the prompt to
enter a cbProfileID appeared and I thought I had it wrong. Also, won't
placing this behind the button then limit it's function? I use the button to
execute one of any number of forms in a cbox list. I don't need them to all
filter to the cbProfileID record.

--
www.Marzetti.com


"Albert D. Kallal" wrote:


I placed the code in the form's On Open property. When I execute the
button
I'm asked to enter in a parameter for cbProfileID. The debugger points to
this line:

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs", , , strWhere

???


Why would we place the above code in the on-open event? Try reading the code
before pasting it!!!

The docmd.OpenForm will OPEN a ms-access form.

So, common sense would seem to indicate that we want to place this code
behind the button on our first form.

So, remove the code from the forms on-open. We don't need it.

further, the "strWhere" code is critical for correct operation, and you
failed to post/include this in your question. (did you forget this by
accident, or did you not realizes that the strWhere part is the whole key
concept to make this work).

So, we don't need any code in the forms on-open event. the ONLY place we
need code is behind our button on the form.

--
Albert D. Kallal (Access MVP)
Edmonton, Alberta Canada




  #7  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 05:43 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Albert D. Kallal
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,874
Default On Open

"JohnLute" wrote in message
...
I'm confused. I first placed the code behind the button but the prompt to
enter a cbProfileID appeared and I thought I had it wrong. Also, won't
placing this behind the button then limit it's function? I use the button
to
execute one of any number of forms in a cbox list. I don't need them to
all
filter to the cbProfileID record.


ah..ok - this just means we are making progress!!!

Well, we could try and place some code in the form that loads, but what
happens when you want to open that form, and NOT filter the data? So, we
should likely try to get this to work in the code that OPENS THE form, not
the code in the form its self (since, as mentioned, we might want to open
that form from several different places in the application - and, perhaps
NOT always filter).

So, as a goal, lets try and get this to work with your button code:

You might have to paste what you have for your button code now, but in that
code, simply check for that particular form, and then use our code.


if "some form name" = " our form we want to filter" then

dim strWhere as string
strWhere = "cbProFileID = " & forms!frmFinishedGoods!cbProfileID
docmd.Openform "frmQueryFGProcessingFacIdsLindID",,,strWhere

else

your other code goes here

end if

Do feell free to post your buttion code that you have now, and we should be
able to figire out how to add the abve code....


--
Albert D. Kallal (Access MVP)
Edmonton, Alberta Canada



  #8  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 06:14 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
JohnLute
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 299
Default On Open

Hi, Dirk! Hope all is well. I was actually searching for your name in
particular today to see if I could find something of yours regarding this.

We must be on the same telepathic wavelength.

How awesome to have you and Albert - two mighty MVP's helping me out with
this!

Here is my button code:

Private Sub cmdGOrpt_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_cmdGOrpt_Click

Dim stDocName As String

Dim strWhere As String

strWhere = "cbProfileID = " & Forms!frmFinishedGoods!cbProfileID
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs", , , strWhere

DoCmd.OpenForm Me!cbSelectReportRQ, acNormal

Exit_cmdGOrpt_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_cmdGOrpt_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_cmdGOrpt_Click

End Sub

I know it's screwy but my brain is mush from dealing with this and some
other pretty hairy stuff today.

I'm simply trying to open frmQueryFGProcesingFacIDsLineIDs and have
cbNavigateProfiles filter to the record from frmFinishedGoods.cbProfileID.

Maybe you or Albert can see where I've gone off track?

--
www.Marzetti.com


"Dirk Goldgar" wrote:

"JohnLute" wrote in message

I'd like to open a form and filter based on another form's combo box.

The form and cbox is:
frmFinishedGoods.cbProfileID

The form I'd like to open based on the above form's cbox is:
frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs.cbNavigateProfil es

cbProfileID and cbNavigateProfiles source the same table and field.
I'd like cbNavigateProfiles to filter to the record in cbProfileID.

How can I code the On Open property of my form to achieve this?

Thanks for your help!


Hi, John! Long time no hear.

Could you clarify this a bit? I'm not sure I understand what you're
trying to do. "frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs.cbNavigateProfi les"
looks like a reference to a combo box, not the name of a form.


--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)



  #9  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 06:48 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Dirk Goldgar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,164
Default On Open

"JohnLute" wrote in message

Hi, Dirk! Hope all is well. I was actually searching for your name in
particular today to see if I could find something of yours regarding
this.

We must be on the same telepathic wavelength.

How awesome to have you and Albert - two mighty MVP's helping me out
with this!


LOL Maybe Albert's mighty.

Here is my button code:

Private Sub cmdGOrpt_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_cmdGOrpt_Click

Dim stDocName As String

Dim strWhere As String

strWhere = "cbProfileID = " & Forms!frmFinishedGoods!cbProfileID
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs", , , strWhere

DoCmd.OpenForm Me!cbSelectReportRQ, acNormal

Exit_cmdGOrpt_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_cmdGOrpt_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_cmdGOrpt_Click

End Sub

I know it's screwy but my brain is mush from dealing with this and
some other pretty hairy stuff today.

I'm simply trying to open frmQueryFGProcesingFacIDsLineIDs and have
cbNavigateProfiles filter to the record from
frmFinishedGoods.cbProfileID.

Maybe you or Albert can see where I've gone off track?


Bear with me for another question or two. What do you mean when you say
you want to "have cbNavigateProfiles filter to the record from
frmFinishedGoods.cbProfileID"? Presumably, cbNavigateProfiles is a
combo box that shows ProfileIDs. Do you mean that you want this combo
box's dropdown list to show only the ProfileID from
frmFinishedGoods.cbProfileID? Or do you mean that you want to
"automatically select" that profile in cbNavigateProfiles? Or something
else?

You can certainly stuff the current value of
frmFinishedGoods.cbProfileID into
frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs.cbNavigateProfil es, if that's what you
intend (and if it's in the combo's list). You could do it like this:

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs"

Forms!frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs!cbProfileI D = _
Forms!frmFinishedGoods!cbProfileID

But I don't know if that's what you have in mind or not. If it is, is
anything supposed to happen automatically when you do it? Setting the
value this way won't fire the control's AfterUpdate event, so if there's
code that's supposed to run when the value is changed, you have to call
it yourself.

--
Dirk Goldgar, MS Access MVP
www.datagnostics.com

(please reply to the newsgroup)


  #10  
Old October 3rd, 2006, 07:13 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
JohnLute
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 299
Default On Open

"Dirk Goldgar" wrote:

Bear with me for another question or two. What do you mean when you say
you want to "have cbNavigateProfiles filter to the record from
frmFinishedGoods.cbProfileID"? Presumably, cbNavigateProfiles is a
combo box that shows ProfileIDs. Do you mean that you want this combo
box's dropdown list to show only the ProfileID from
frmFinishedGoods.cbProfileID?


Yes! I have a record selected in frmFinishedGoods.cbProfileID and when I
click my "Go!" button I want
frmQueryFGProcessingFacIDsLineIDs.cbNavigateProfil es to open to that same
record.
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.