A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » New Users
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

importing



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old February 8th, 2008, 07:58 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
terry
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 622
Default importing

The criteria line is in my query made by using the wizard from the table, I'm
clicking the command button in my form to print the report. I'm printing a
report.

"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Fri, 8 Feb 2008 11:06:00 -0800, Terry
wrote:

on the Criteria line I have [enterrecordnumber], but it still doesn't work.
It prints all the records in form view not the record view and the parameter
doesn't come up.


Terry... please.

Again...

I CANNOT SEE YOUR COMPUTER.

I don't know where you have the critera line - you haven't said.
I don't know what you're clicking to print - you haven't said.
I don't know even what it is you're printing - a Report (good)? the Form (bad
idea)? - you haven't said.

I would like to be able to help, but without more information I cannot.

John W. Vinson [MVP]

  #12  
Old February 8th, 2008, 09:28 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
John W. Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,261
Default importing

On Fri, 8 Feb 2008 11:58:02 -0800, Terry
wrote:

The criteria line is in my query made by using the wizard from the table, I'm
clicking the command button in my form to print the report. I'm printing a
report.


Please open the Query in design view. On the menu, choose View... SQL. Copy
and paste the SQL code to a message here.

Also open the form in design view. Click the command button and view its
Properties. On the Events tab find the Click event; mouseclick the ... icon by
it to open the VBA editor; copy and paste the code to a message here.


John W. Vinson [MVP]
  #13  
Old February 12th, 2008, 09:18 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
terry
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 622
Default importing

Sorry I didn't get right back. Had a emergency. Here is the information you
asked for. Thanks for your help.

SELECT SWTEST.ID
FROM SWTEST
WHERE (((SWTEST.ID)=[enter record number]));



Option Compare Database

Private Sub Command92_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command92_Click


DoCmd.DoMenuItem acFormBar, acEditMenu, 8, , acMenuVer70
DoCmd.PrintOut acSelection

Exit_Command92_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_Command92_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command92_Click

End Sub


"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Fri, 8 Feb 2008 11:58:02 -0800, Terry
wrote:

The criteria line is in my query made by using the wizard from the table, I'm
clicking the command button in my form to print the report. I'm printing a
report.


Please open the Query in design view. On the menu, choose View... SQL. Copy
and paste the SQL code to a message here.

Also open the form in design view. Click the command button and view its
Properties. On the Events tab find the Click event; mouseclick the ... icon by
it to open the VBA editor; copy and paste the code to a message here.


John W. Vinson [MVP]

  #14  
Old February 13th, 2008, 12:29 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
John W. Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,261
Default importing

On Tue, 12 Feb 2008 13:18:02 -0800, Terry
wrote:

Sorry I didn't get right back. Had a emergency. Here is the information you
asked for. Thanks for your help.

SELECT SWTEST.ID
FROM SWTEST
WHERE (((SWTEST.ID)=[enter record number]));


This query will return the ID from your table - AND NOTHING ELSE.

If you want the report to print any fields other than the ID, open this query
in design view and add the fields that you want to see to the query grid. The
SQL will be

SELECT SWTEST.ID, SWTEST.thisfield, SWTEST.thatfield
FROM SWTEST
WHERE ... as above


Use this stored query as the Recordsource property of your report. I suspect
that currently the report is currently based on the entire table, not on the
query.


Option Compare Database

Private Sub Command92_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command92_Click


DoCmd.DoMenuItem acFormBar, acEditMenu, 8, , acMenuVer70
DoCmd.PrintOut acSelection

Exit_Command92_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_Command92_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command92_Click

End Sub


UGLY old wizard code... don't know why this was never upgraded, but the wizard
is using Access 95 syntax!

Replace this with

Private Sub Command92_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command92_Click

Dim strReport As String

strReport = "EnterNameOfYourReportHere"
DoCmd.OpenReport strReport, acViewPreview

Exit_Command92_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_Command92_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command92_Click

End Sub


You can use acViewNormal if you want the report to print immediately rather
than opening in Preview mode.

--
John W. Vinson [MVP]
  #15  
Old February 13th, 2008, 08:37 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
terry
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 622
Default importing

John,

I made the changes but it still doesn't as me for the record number. This
is my query. SELECT SWTEST.[Record Number], SWTEST.[Sw Version:],
SWTEST.[Tester:], SWTEST.[Reviewed:], SWTEST.[Date:], SWTEST.[Installation
Runs OK], SWTEST.[Program comes up after install], SWTEST.[Main screen comes
onto the display], SWTEST.[Setup selections are stored], SWTEST.[Setup
selections to perform their functions], SWTEST.[Show ECG waves when
selected], SWTEST.[Store ECGs when selected], SWTEST.[Gain settings],
SWTEST.[Lead selections], SWTEST.[Sweep Speed display modes],
SWTEST.[Algorithm selections (filters)], SWTEST.[Retrieve Data Selected],
SWTEST.[Grid on/off], SWTEST.[Condense/non condensed displays], SWTEST.[ECG'S
as Applicable], SWTEST.[Summary as applicable (Screen Test OK)],
SWTEST.[Measurement cursors], SWTEST.[Demographics editing],
SWTEST.[Batch/Telecom], SWTEST.[Batch list editing: adding, clearing,
subtracting and listing fu], SWTEST.[Can check just files], SWTEST.[Database
Deletions], SWTEST.[Menu and Button Coordination], SWTEST.[Mode changes
(Retrieve to ECG, etc], SWTEST.Installed, SWTEST.[Proper Statement for any
test ECG], SWTEST.[Misc:], SWTEST.[Read in OK], SWTEST.[Auto analysis of test
mark R Waves], SWTEST.[Change Beat Code], SWTEST.[Delete Beat],
SWTEST.[Special Test this rev], SWTEST.[Report Printing:], SWTEST.[Holter:],
SWTEST.[Copy Drive to Drive], SWTEST.[Test Date:]
FROM SWTEST
WHERE (((SWTEST.[Record Number])=[enterrecordnumber]));

The code is

Private Sub Command92_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command92_Click

Dim strReport As String

strReport = "STF Report"
DoCmd.OpenReport strReport, acViewPreview

Exit_Command92_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_Command92_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command92_Click

End Sub
Did I put something in wrong. Thank you so much for your help.

Terry


"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Tue, 12 Feb 2008 13:18:02 -0800, Terry
wrote:

Sorry I didn't get right back. Had a emergency. Here is the information you
asked for. Thanks for your help.

SELECT SWTEST.ID
FROM SWTEST
WHERE (((SWTEST.ID)=[enter record number]));


This query will return the ID from your table - AND NOTHING ELSE.

If you want the report to print any fields other than the ID, open this query
in design view and add the fields that you want to see to the query grid. The
SQL will be

SELECT SWTEST.ID, SWTEST.thisfield, SWTEST.thatfield
FROM SWTEST
WHERE ... as above


Use this stored query as the Recordsource property of your report. I suspect
that currently the report is currently based on the entire table, not on the
query.


Option Compare Database

Private Sub Command92_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command92_Click


DoCmd.DoMenuItem acFormBar, acEditMenu, 8, , acMenuVer70
DoCmd.PrintOut acSelection

Exit_Command92_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_Command92_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command92_Click

End Sub


UGLY old wizard code... don't know why this was never upgraded, but the wizard
is using Access 95 syntax!

Replace this with

Private Sub Command92_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command92_Click

Dim strReport As String

strReport = "EnterNameOfYourReportHere"
DoCmd.OpenReport strReport, acViewPreview

Exit_Command92_Click:
Exit Sub

Err_Command92_Click:
MsgBox Err.Description
Resume Exit_Command92_Click

End Sub


You can use acViewNormal if you want the report to print immediately rather
than opening in Preview mode.

--
John W. Vinson [MVP]

  #16  
Old February 13th, 2008, 09:00 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
John W. Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,261
Default importing

On Wed, 13 Feb 2008 12:37:02 -0800, Terry
wrote:

I made the changes but it still doesn't as[k] me for the record number.


What is the Recordsource property of the report? It sounds like you created
the query but did not use it in the report.
--
John W. Vinson [MVP]
  #17  
Old February 13th, 2008, 09:48 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
terry
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 622
Default importing

I created my report from the table of the form. I'm not sure what the record
source property is. How can I find out?

"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Wed, 13 Feb 2008 12:37:02 -0800, Terry
wrote:

I made the changes but it still doesn't as[k] me for the record number.


What is the Recordsource property of the report? It sounds like you created
the query but did not use it in the report.
--
John W. Vinson [MVP]

  #18  
Old February 13th, 2008, 11:44 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
John W. Vinson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,261
Default importing

On Wed, 13 Feb 2008 13:48:02 -0800, Terry
wrote:

I created my report from the table of the form. I'm not sure what the record
source property is. How can I find out?


Open the Report in design view. View its Properties. Look at the first row on
the Data tab.

Change this from the name of the table to the name of your query and you will
then be displaying the data in the query (what you do want) rather than all
the records in the table (what you're now asking for).
--
John W. Vinson [MVP]
  #19  
Old February 14th, 2008, 03:04 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.gettingstarted
terry
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 622
Default importing

Thank you So Much. It works great!!!!! I really appreciate all the time you
took with me. Have a great day! Thank you again

"John W. Vinson" wrote:

On Wed, 13 Feb 2008 13:48:02 -0800, Terry
wrote:

I created my report from the table of the form. I'm not sure what the record
source property is. How can I find out?


Open the Report in design view. View its Properties. Look at the first row on
the Data tab.

Change this from the name of the table to the name of your query and you will
then be displaying the data in the query (what you do want) rather than all
the records in the table (what you're now asking for).
--
John W. Vinson [MVP]

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.