A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Database Design
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Field to automatically put value depending on code entered in anot



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 4th, 2007, 09:55 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
1st Texas Sales
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2
Default Field to automatically put value depending on code entered in anot

I have been using a invoice database to invoice my customers for a while and
now want to update it so that the product name automatically enters based on
the product number I put in another field. Example below.

Item Number field, I type in 101 and then the field of description would
automatically enter "Candy Bar" and would automatically enter the price in
the next field.

Anybody that knows hoe I would do this I would greatly appreciate the info.
Thanks
  #2  
Old January 4th, 2007, 03:28 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
Al Campagna
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 647
Default Field to automatically put value depending on code entered in anot

1st,
Try using a 3 column combobox (ex. cboItemNo) to make ItemNo selection. Limit to List
= Yes
cboItemNo Columns...
ItemNo Desc Price

As a general rule, it is not recommended that you "save" the Desc and Price values, but
just "display" them to the user. Since your capturing the ItemNo, you can always
re-derive the Desc and Price "on the fly" in any subsequent query, report, or form... due
to the relationship ItemNo has to the Desc and Price fields.
Two calculated "unbound" controls will do the trick. (combo columns are numbered 0, 1,
2, 3, etc...)
txtDesc...
= cboItemNo.Column(1)

txtPrice...
= cboItemNo.Column(2)
--
hth
Al Campagna
Candia Computer Consulting
Microsoft MVP - Candia, NH USA
http://home.comcast.net/~cccsolutions

"Find a job that you love, and you'll never work a day in your life."


"1st Texas Sales" 1st Texas wrote in message
...
I have been using a invoice database to invoice my customers for a while and
now want to update it so that the product name automatically enters based on
the product number I put in another field. Example below.

Item Number field, I type in 101 and then the field of description would
automatically enter "Candy Bar" and would automatically enter the price in
the next field.

Anybody that knows hoe I would do this I would greatly appreciate the info.
Thanks



  #3  
Old January 4th, 2007, 10:16 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
1st Texas Sales
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2
Default Field to automatically put value depending on code entered in anot

I'm afraid that will not help me on this. Basically I am trying to setup as
a Point of Sale system. I will enter in the item number, scan the barcode and
need it to pull up the product and its set price.



"1st Texas Sales" wrote:

I have been using a invoice database to invoice my customers for a while and
now want to update it so that the product name automatically enters based on
the product number I put in another field. Example below.

Item Number field, I type in 101 and then the field of description would
automatically enter "Candy Bar" and would automatically enter the price in
the next field.

Anybody that knows hoe I would do this I would greatly appreciate the info.
Thanks

  #4  
Old January 5th, 2007, 02:57 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
Al Campagna
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 647
Default Field to automatically put value depending on code entered in anot

1st,
Your post has me confoosed...
Why would entering a bar code prevent your using my suggestion? It would also seem to
me that the barcode should contain a unique value that would define the Price and Desc...
why a manual ItemNo entry at all?
What field in this scenario will be responsible for determining the Desc and Price?
Please give a bit more detail. This is definitely do-able, we just have to establish
what the setup is, and what info does what.

And, a minor point... please don't delete previous responses from your replies. That
way, everyone can see the "flow" of the problem in the last post.

--
hth
Al Campagna
Candia Computer Consulting
Microsoft MVP - Candia, NH USA
http://home.comcast.net/~cccsolutions

"Find a job that you love, and you'll never work a day in your life."



"1st Texas Sales" 1st Texas wrote in message
...
I'm afraid that will not help me on this. Basically I am trying to setup as
a Point of Sale system. I will enter in the item number, scan the barcode and
need it to pull up the product and its set price.



"1st Texas Sales" wrote:

I have been using a invoice database to invoice my customers for a while and
now want to update it so that the product name automatically enters based on
the product number I put in another field. Example below.

Item Number field, I type in 101 and then the field of description would
automatically enter "Candy Bar" and would automatically enter the price in
the next field.

Anybody that knows hoe I would do this I would greatly appreciate the info.
Thanks



  #5  
Old January 5th, 2007, 07:51 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
eprman1
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 31
Default Field to automatically put value depending on code entered in

Al,

I am trying to do something simiar. How do you create the 3 column combo
box? I think it will work for me!

"Al Campagna" wrote:

1st,
Your post has me confoosed...
Why would entering a bar code prevent your using my suggestion? It would also seem to
me that the barcode should contain a unique value that would define the Price and Desc...
why a manual ItemNo entry at all?
What field in this scenario will be responsible for determining the Desc and Price?
Please give a bit more detail. This is definitely do-able, we just have to establish
what the setup is, and what info does what.

And, a minor point... please don't delete previous responses from your replies. That
way, everyone can see the "flow" of the problem in the last post.

--
hth
Al Campagna
Candia Computer Consulting
Microsoft MVP - Candia, NH USA
http://home.comcast.net/~cccsolutions

"Find a job that you love, and you'll never work a day in your life."



"1st Texas Sales" 1st Texas wrote in message
...
I'm afraid that will not help me on this. Basically I am trying to setup as
a Point of Sale system. I will enter in the item number, scan the barcode and
need it to pull up the product and its set price.



"1st Texas Sales" wrote:

I have been using a invoice database to invoice my customers for a while and
now want to update it so that the product name automatically enters based on
the product number I put in another field. Example below.

Item Number field, I type in 101 and then the field of description would
automatically enter "Candy Bar" and would automatically enter the price in
the next field.

Anybody that knows hoe I would do this I would greatly appreciate the info.
Thanks




  #6  
Old January 6th, 2007, 12:43 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.tablesdbdesign
Al Campagna
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 647
Default Field to automatically put value depending on code entered in

eprman,
In the query behind the combo, include the 3 fields you want to see. Use criteria to
deliver just the records you want, and set the sort order as needed.
In the combobox properties...
ColumnCount = 3
ColumnWidths = 1'; 2"; 1" 'adjust widths to suit...
ListWidth = 4" 'sum of all widths'
--
hth
Al Campagna
Candia Computer Consulting
Microsoft MVP - Candia, NH USA
http://home.comcast.net/~cccsolutions

"Find a job that you love, and you'll never work a day in your life."

"eprman1" wrote in message
...
Al,

I am trying to do something simiar. How do you create the 3 column combo
box? I think it will work for me!

"Al Campagna" wrote:

1st,
Your post has me confoosed...
Why would entering a bar code prevent your using my suggestion? It would also seem
to
me that the barcode should contain a unique value that would define the Price and
Desc...
why a manual ItemNo entry at all?
What field in this scenario will be responsible for determining the Desc and Price?
Please give a bit more detail. This is definitely do-able, we just have to
establish
what the setup is, and what info does what.

And, a minor point... please don't delete previous responses from your replies.
That
way, everyone can see the "flow" of the problem in the last post.

--
hth
Al Campagna
Candia Computer Consulting
Microsoft MVP - Candia, NH USA
http://home.comcast.net/~cccsolutions

"Find a job that you love, and you'll never work a day in your life."



"1st Texas Sales" 1st Texas wrote in message
...
I'm afraid that will not help me on this. Basically I am trying to setup as
a Point of Sale system. I will enter in the item number, scan the barcode and
need it to pull up the product and its set price.



"1st Texas Sales" wrote:

I have been using a invoice database to invoice my customers for a while and
now want to update it so that the product name automatically enters based on
the product number I put in another field. Example below.

Item Number field, I type in 101 and then the field of description would
automatically enter "Candy Bar" and would automatically enter the price in
the next field.

Anybody that knows hoe I would do this I would greatly appreciate the info.
Thanks






 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.