A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Can I use a comand button to change the form properties?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 27th, 2005, 03:28 PM
Tom K via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Can I use a comand button to change the form properties?

Hi
I would like to use a command button to change my forms properties. The forms
AllowEdits, AllowAdditions, and AllowDeletetions is normally set to No. I
would like to have a button to set them to Yes. Can this be done with the
setvalue action in a macro.

Thanks,

Tom


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com
  #2  
Old September 27th, 2005, 04:16 PM
Ofer
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On the Onclick event of the button, you can write the code

Me.AllowDeletions = True
Me.AllowEdits = True
Me.AllowAdditions = True

--
I hope that helped
Good luck


"Tom K via AccessMonster.com" wrote:

Hi
I would like to use a command button to change my forms properties. The forms
AllowEdits, AllowAdditions, and AllowDeletetions is normally set to No. I
would like to have a button to set them to Yes. Can this be done with the
setvalue action in a macro.

Thanks,

Tom


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com

  #3  
Old September 27th, 2005, 04:33 PM
Tom K via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks,
Can I do this with a macro?
Tom
Ofer wrote:
On the Onclick event of the button, you can write the code

Me.AllowDeletions = True
Me.AllowEdits = True
Me.AllowAdditions = True

Hi
I would like to use a command button to change my forms properties. The forms

[quoted text clipped - 5 lines]

Tom



--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com
  #4  
Old September 27th, 2005, 05:29 PM
Rick B
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Why would you want to go through the extra steps of doing it in a macro?
Just use the code. It's easier and cleaner.

--
Rick B



"Tom K via AccessMonster.com" u9562@uwe wrote in message
news:54ff306a5ab99@uwe...
Thanks,
Can I do this with a macro?
Tom
Ofer wrote:
On the Onclick event of the button, you can write the code

Me.AllowDeletions = True
Me.AllowEdits = True
Me.AllowAdditions = True

Hi
I would like to use a command button to change my forms properties. The

forms
[quoted text clipped - 5 lines]

Tom



--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com



  #5  
Old September 27th, 2005, 05:40 PM
Tom K via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

What code could I use with this to allow me to enter a new record? Like the
macro action Add New Record.
Tom


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com
  #6  
Old September 27th, 2005, 05:50 PM
Rick B
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNext

--
Rick B



"Tom K via AccessMonster.com" u9562@uwe wrote in message
news:54ffc533db30d@uwe...
What code could I use with this to allow me to enter a new record? Like

the
macro action Add New Record.
Tom


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com



  #7  
Old September 27th, 2005, 06:26 PM
Ofer
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

To add a new record using VBA will be
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec

--
I hope that helped
Good luck


"Tom K via AccessMonster.com" wrote:

What code could I use with this to allow me to enter a new record? Like the
macro action Add New Record.
Tom


--
Message posted via http://www.accessmonster.com

  #8  
Old September 27th, 2005, 07:20 PM
Darrell Childress
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Very nice to have that! I have always wanted to find a way to do that.
How simple and efficient. I always end up making 2 identical forms - 1
with allow edits, 1 without...or I have to use 2 Switchboard commands -
1 to open a form in edit mode, 1 to open the form in add mode.

One quick question...would there be an easy way to open a form and have
all the fields grayed out initially (I guess it's really just changing
the back color of the fields) and when they click on the "EDIT" button,
it will "ungray" them - just to show a quick visual to the user whether
they are in "Edit Mode" or not. I guess it would need to be some
additional code associated with the same button.

Thanks,
Darrell

Tom K via AccessMonster.com wrote:
Thanks,
Can I do this with a macro?
Tom
Ofer wrote:

On the Onclick event of the button, you can write the code

Me.AllowDeletions = True
Me.AllowEdits = True
Me.AllowAdditions = True


Hi
I would like to use a command button to change my forms properties. The forms


[quoted text clipped - 5 lines]

Tom




  #9  
Old September 29th, 2005, 01:21 AM
Tom K via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I would like to make it harder for users to edit records, but not impossible.
Using a New Record Form or a Edit Records Form works but it seems like there
should be a better way. Using the AddRecord button that is on the form or
leaving a form that can be edited just seems like it would be to easy to
delete or screw up data by accident.

What is the best way to handle forms and not make it to easy to screw up the
data?

Tom

Darrell Childress wrote:
Very nice to have that! I have always wanted to find a way to do that.
How simple and efficient. I always end up making 2 identical forms - 1
with allow edits, 1 without...or I have to use 2 Switchboard commands -
1 to open a form in edit mode, 1 to open the form in add mode.

One quick question...would there be an easy way to open a form and have
all the fields grayed out initially (I guess it's really just changing
the back color of the fields) and when they click on the "EDIT" button,
it will "ungray" them - just to show a quick visual to the user whether
they are in "Edit Mode" or not. I guess it would need to be some
additional code associated with the same button.

Thanks,
Darrell

Thanks,
Can I do this with a macro?

[quoted text clipped - 12 lines]

Tom



--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200509/1
  #10  
Old September 29th, 2005, 12:58 PM
Rich1234
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have just done this myself for the first time and got it working.. hot off
the press!

I think an "Add Record" button is safe because the users will se quite
clearly new blank fields appearing on the form so will know they are about to
input new records. You can create another button, "CANCEL," and have it
appear on the screen after the Add Record button is pressed to make things
even clearer and failsafe (we'll see....!!!)
do this by including this in the Add Record button's onClick event:

Me.YourButtonName.Visible = true

To stop users from causing an error by potentially clicking the "Add New
Record" button again whilst already in Add Mode, position the new button on
top of the Add New button in design view, then set its visible property to no
in properties window of design view.
this new button might be labelled "Cancel Add New Record (without saving)."
Set its onClick value to the following in VBA:

Private Sub YourButtonName_Click()
If Me.Dirty Then Me.Undo
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acPrevious
Me.[YourField].SetFocus
Me.YourButtonName.Visible = False

When the user clicks this button, the "new" record will not be deleted and
the form will go back to showing a previous record. If any changes have been
made to the blank fields in the form, they will not be saved - so a new
record will not be created. The Cancel button disappears to show the add new
record button again.

Note that this works in a single form - I'm not sure if it would work in a
continuous form (although it might....) but the potential problem is that it
might undo any changes to other records in the subform (not sure about
this...)

** Does anyone know how to get the form to display the record it was showing
before the "Add new record" button was pressed (ie before the form was opened
in add mode....?) This VBA doesn't seem to work (instead it displays the
first record in the table for some reason.....) Should this be working?
Maybe I've got a form resfresh happening which is stopping this....?? Let me
know if you do!**


DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acPrevious

"Tom K via AccessMonster.com" wrote:

I would like to make it harder for users to edit records, but not impossible.
Using a New Record Form or a Edit Records Form works but it seems like there
should be a better way. Using the AddRecord button that is on the form or
leaving a form that can be edited just seems like it would be to easy to
delete or screw up data by accident.

What is the best way to handle forms and not make it to easy to screw up the
data?

Tom

Darrell Childress wrote:
Very nice to have that! I have always wanted to find a way to do that.
How simple and efficient. I always end up making 2 identical forms - 1
with allow edits, 1 without...or I have to use 2 Switchboard commands -
1 to open a form in edit mode, 1 to open the form in add mode.

One quick question...would there be an easy way to open a form and have
all the fields grayed out initially (I guess it's really just changing
the back color of the fields) and when they click on the "EDIT" button,
it will "ungray" them - just to show a quick visual to the user whether
they are in "Edit Mode" or not. I guess it would need to be some
additional code associated with the same button.

Thanks,
Darrell

Thanks,
Can I do this with a macro?

[quoted text clipped - 12 lines]

Tom



--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200509/1

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Requerying a pop up form to display in the main form Jennifer P Using Forms 13 April 5th, 2005 06:59 PM
Need to clear controls of Filter form Jan Il Using Forms 2 November 28th, 2004 02:04 PM
Default values to load up automatically in a form based on value entered in another form Anthony Dowd Using Forms 8 August 12th, 2004 08:53 AM
dlookup miaplacidus Using Forms 9 August 5th, 2004 09:16 PM
synchronizing form and list box Deb Smith Using Forms 8 June 21st, 2004 08:15 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.