A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Dynamic recordset



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 25th, 2009, 08:16 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Orna
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18
Default Dynamic recordset

Hi,

I have a form with a listbox control, the listbox displays access db file
name in a specific directory, each database has only one table with the same
name and exact schema but with different data. each time the user double
clicks on one of the rows in the listbox, a dialog form opens and displays
the data in the table.
when I use an ADODB recordset object to view the data in the remote
database, it works ok. but if I use a recordset I generated in my code (with
additional fields) , I get the correct number of records but the data
displayed in each one of the text boxs is "#Error".
Below is my code, rsNew is the recordset I am trying to attach to my dialog.
I am trying to solve this for few days and I will appreciate any help.
Thanks,
Orna.

ConStr = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &
sFilePath & "\" & sFileName & ";Persist Security Info=False"
con.Open ConStr
rs.Open "SELECT * FROM Export1", con, adOpenKeyset,
adLockReadOnly, adCmdText
Set rsVisits = dbs.OpenRecordset(sTableName, dbOpenDynaset,
dbReadOnly)

rsNew.Fields.Append "SbjNum", rs.Fields("SbjNum").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "vDate", rs.Fields("vDate").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "Srvyr", rs.Fields("Srvyr").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "SbjNam", rs.Fields("SbjNam").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "IsImported", adBoolean

rsNew.Open

If rs.RecordCount 0 Then
rs.MoveFirst
Do While Not rs.EOF
With rsNew
rsNew.AddNew
!SbjNum = rs!SbjNum
!vDate = rs!vDate
!Srvyr = rs!Srvyr
!SbjNam = rs!SbjNam
End With
rsVisits.Filter = "DoobloId=" & rs!SbjNum
If rsVisits.RecordCount = 0 Then
rsNew!IsImported = False
Else
rsNew!IsImported = True
End If
rsNew.Update
rs.MoveNext
Loop
End If

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmDoobloFileDetails", acNormal
Set Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.Recordset = rsNew

If rsNew.RecordCount 0 Then

Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtDoobloCode.ControlSou rce = "SbjNum"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtDate.ControlSource = "vDate"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtSurviyer.ControlSourc e = "Srvyr"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtBranch.ControlSource = "SbjNam"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.chkRecordImported.Contro lSource =
"IsImported"
End If


  #2  
Old January 25th, 2009, 01:59 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Mark A. Sam[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 468
Default Dynamic recordset

Orna,

I may be misreading what you are attempting to do, but it seems like you are
trying to set the Roecordsource property of the form
[Form_frmDoobloFileDetails] from a recordset variable:

Set Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.Recordset = rsNew

I believe this is wrong, however I may be misunderstanding or not familiar
with your method.

Instead of populating the form from a recordset variable (rsNew), first
populate a table from the data in rsNew then set the RecordSource property
of the form like this:

Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.RecordSource = "[SomeTable]"


God Bless,

Mark A. Sam

"Orna" wrote in message
...
Hi,

I have a form with a listbox control, the listbox displays access db file
name in a specific directory, each database has only one table with the
same
name and exact schema but with different data. each time the user double
clicks on one of the rows in the listbox, a dialog form opens and displays
the data in the table.
when I use an ADODB recordset object to view the data in the remote
database, it works ok. but if I use a recordset I generated in my code
(with
additional fields) , I get the correct number of records but the data
displayed in each one of the text boxs is "#Error".
Below is my code, rsNew is the recordset I am trying to attach to my
dialog.
I am trying to solve this for few days and I will appreciate any help.
Thanks,
Orna.

ConStr = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &
sFilePath & "\" & sFileName & ";Persist Security Info=False"
con.Open ConStr
rs.Open "SELECT * FROM Export1", con, adOpenKeyset,
adLockReadOnly, adCmdText
Set rsVisits = dbs.OpenRecordset(sTableName, dbOpenDynaset,
dbReadOnly)

rsNew.Fields.Append "SbjNum", rs.Fields("SbjNum").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "vDate", rs.Fields("vDate").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "Srvyr", rs.Fields("Srvyr").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "SbjNam", rs.Fields("SbjNam").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "IsImported", adBoolean

rsNew.Open

If rs.RecordCount 0 Then
rs.MoveFirst
Do While Not rs.EOF
With rsNew
rsNew.AddNew
!SbjNum = rs!SbjNum
!vDate = rs!vDate
!Srvyr = rs!Srvyr
!SbjNam = rs!SbjNam
End With
rsVisits.Filter = "DoobloId=" & rs!SbjNum
If rsVisits.RecordCount = 0 Then
rsNew!IsImported = False
Else
rsNew!IsImported = True
End If
rsNew.Update
rs.MoveNext
Loop
End If

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmDoobloFileDetails", acNormal
Set Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.Recordset = rsNew

If rsNew.RecordCount 0 Then

Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtDoobloCode.ControlSou rce =
"SbjNum"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtDate.ControlSource = "vDate"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtSurviyer.ControlSourc e = "Srvyr"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtBranch.ControlSource = "SbjNam"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.chkRecordImported.Contro lSource =
"IsImported"
End If




  #3  
Old January 25th, 2009, 02:47 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Ken Snell \(MVP\)
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,506
Default Dynamic recordset

"Mark A. Sam" wrote in message
...
Orna,

I may be misreading what you are attempting to do, but it seems like you
are trying to set the Roecordsource property of the form
[Form_frmDoobloFileDetails] from a recordset variable:

Set Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.Recordset = rsNew

I believe this is wrong, however I may be misunderstanding or not familiar
with your method.


Mark, one can set the Recordset property of a form to a recordset object.
What the poster is trying to do is a legitimate action in ACCESS.
--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP
http://www.accessmvp.com/KDSnell/



  #4  
Old January 25th, 2009, 02:53 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Ken Snell \(MVP\)
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,506
Default Dynamic recordset

I believe you've not posted the complete code? I don't see anything in this
code that establishes the rsNew recordset object? Is it supposed to be a
subset of the rs recordset's data? If yes, why not just open it as a
filtered or unfiltered recordset from the rs recordset, instead of writing
data into it by a loop through rs data?

Also, I would move your setting of the ControlSource properties to BEFORE
you set the form to that rsNew recordset. Or, do a requery of the form after
you set those properties.

--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP
http://www.accessmvp.com/KDSnell/



"Orna" wrote in message
...
Hi,

I have a form with a listbox control, the listbox displays access db file
name in a specific directory, each database has only one table with the
same
name and exact schema but with different data. each time the user double
clicks on one of the rows in the listbox, a dialog form opens and displays
the data in the table.
when I use an ADODB recordset object to view the data in the remote
database, it works ok. but if I use a recordset I generated in my code
(with
additional fields) , I get the correct number of records but the data
displayed in each one of the text boxs is "#Error".
Below is my code, rsNew is the recordset I am trying to attach to my
dialog.
I am trying to solve this for few days and I will appreciate any help.
Thanks,
Orna.

ConStr = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &
sFilePath & "\" & sFileName & ";Persist Security Info=False"
con.Open ConStr
rs.Open "SELECT * FROM Export1", con, adOpenKeyset,
adLockReadOnly, adCmdText
Set rsVisits = dbs.OpenRecordset(sTableName, dbOpenDynaset,
dbReadOnly)

rsNew.Fields.Append "SbjNum", rs.Fields("SbjNum").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "vDate", rs.Fields("vDate").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "Srvyr", rs.Fields("Srvyr").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "SbjNam", rs.Fields("SbjNam").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "IsImported", adBoolean

rsNew.Open

If rs.RecordCount 0 Then
rs.MoveFirst
Do While Not rs.EOF
With rsNew
rsNew.AddNew
!SbjNum = rs!SbjNum
!vDate = rs!vDate
!Srvyr = rs!Srvyr
!SbjNam = rs!SbjNam
End With
rsVisits.Filter = "DoobloId=" & rs!SbjNum
If rsVisits.RecordCount = 0 Then
rsNew!IsImported = False
Else
rsNew!IsImported = True
End If
rsNew.Update
rs.MoveNext
Loop
End If

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmDoobloFileDetails", acNormal
Set Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.Recordset = rsNew

If rsNew.RecordCount 0 Then

Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtDoobloCode.ControlSou rce =
"SbjNum"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtDate.ControlSource = "vDate"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtSurviyer.ControlSourc e = "Srvyr"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtBranch.ControlSource = "SbjNam"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.chkRecordImported.Contro lSource =
"IsImported"
End If




  #5  
Old January 25th, 2009, 04:08 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Ken Snell \(MVP\)
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,506
Default Dynamic recordset

Additionally, is the rsNew recordset being declared as a global recordset
(i.e., do you Dim it in the Declarations section of the form's module)? If
it's a local recordset, meaning you Dim it in the Sub or Function in the
form's module, then it goes away after the sub or function finishes running.

As a global recordset object, you'll need to put Close and Set to Nothing
steps in the form's Unload event procedure to avoid any possible memory
leaks.

--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP
http://www.accessmvp.com/KDSnell/


"Ken Snell (MVP)" wrote in message
...
I believe you've not posted the complete code? I don't see anything in this
code that establishes the rsNew recordset object? Is it supposed to be a
subset of the rs recordset's data? If yes, why not just open it as a
filtered or unfiltered recordset from the rs recordset, instead of writing
data into it by a loop through rs data?

Also, I would move your setting of the ControlSource properties to BEFORE
you set the form to that rsNew recordset. Or, do a requery of the form
after you set those properties.

--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP
http://www.accessmvp.com/KDSnell/



"Orna" wrote in message
...
Hi,

I have a form with a listbox control, the listbox displays access db file
name in a specific directory, each database has only one table with the
same
name and exact schema but with different data. each time the user double
clicks on one of the rows in the listbox, a dialog form opens and
displays
the data in the table.
when I use an ADODB recordset object to view the data in the remote
database, it works ok. but if I use a recordset I generated in my code
(with
additional fields) , I get the correct number of records but the data
displayed in each one of the text boxs is "#Error".
Below is my code, rsNew is the recordset I am trying to attach to my
dialog.
I am trying to solve this for few days and I will appreciate any help.
Thanks,
Orna.

ConStr = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &
sFilePath & "\" & sFileName & ";Persist Security Info=False"
con.Open ConStr
rs.Open "SELECT * FROM Export1", con, adOpenKeyset,
adLockReadOnly, adCmdText
Set rsVisits = dbs.OpenRecordset(sTableName, dbOpenDynaset,
dbReadOnly)

rsNew.Fields.Append "SbjNum", rs.Fields("SbjNum").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "vDate", rs.Fields("vDate").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "Srvyr", rs.Fields("Srvyr").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "SbjNam", rs.Fields("SbjNam").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "IsImported", adBoolean

rsNew.Open

If rs.RecordCount 0 Then
rs.MoveFirst
Do While Not rs.EOF
With rsNew
rsNew.AddNew
!SbjNum = rs!SbjNum
!vDate = rs!vDate
!Srvyr = rs!Srvyr
!SbjNam = rs!SbjNam
End With
rsVisits.Filter = "DoobloId=" & rs!SbjNum
If rsVisits.RecordCount = 0 Then
rsNew!IsImported = False
Else
rsNew!IsImported = True
End If
rsNew.Update
rs.MoveNext
Loop
End If

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmDoobloFileDetails", acNormal
Set Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.Recordset = rsNew

If rsNew.RecordCount 0 Then

Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtDoobloCode.ControlSou rce =
"SbjNum"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtDate.ControlSource = "vDate"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtSurviyer.ControlSourc e = "Srvyr"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtBranch.ControlSource = "SbjNam"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.chkRecordImported.Contro lSource =
"IsImported"
End If






  #6  
Old January 25th, 2009, 06:32 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Mark A. Sam[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 468
Default Dynamic recordset

Ken,

Are you saying that the form will take on the records of the recordset
variable or the other way around. I have never had experience setting the
recordsource of a form from a variable. I wish I had.

Mark


"Ken Snell (MVP)" wrote in message
...
"Mark A. Sam" wrote in message
...
Orna,

I may be misreading what you are attempting to do, but it seems like you
are trying to set the Roecordsource property of the form
[Form_frmDoobloFileDetails] from a recordset variable:

Set Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.Recordset = rsNew

I believe this is wrong, however I may be misunderstanding or not
familiar with your method.


Mark, one can set the Recordset property of a form to a recordset object.
What the poster is trying to do is a legitimate action in ACCESS.
--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP
http://www.accessmvp.com/KDSnell/





  #7  
Old January 25th, 2009, 08:44 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Ken Snell \(MVP\)
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,506
Default Dynamic recordset

The form will use the Recordset's data as the data for the form. It works
best for DAO recordsets. ADODB recordsets can be used, but the form will be
a read-only form (no editing of data allowed).

--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP
http://www.accessmvp.com/KDSnell/


"Mark A. Sam" wrote in message
...
Ken,

Are you saying that the form will take on the records of the recordset
variable or the other way around. I have never had experience setting the
recordsource of a form from a variable. I wish I had.

Mark


"Ken Snell (MVP)" wrote in message
...
"Mark A. Sam" wrote in message
...
Orna,

I may be misreading what you are attempting to do, but it seems like you
are trying to set the Roecordsource property of the form
[Form_frmDoobloFileDetails] from a recordset variable:

Set Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.Recordset = rsNew

I believe this is wrong, however I may be misunderstanding or not
familiar with your method.


Mark, one can set the Recordset property of a form to a recordset object.
What the poster is trying to do is a legitimate action in ACCESS.
--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP
http://www.accessmvp.com/KDSnell/







  #8  
Old January 25th, 2009, 09:05 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Mark A. Sam[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 468
Default Dynamic recordset

Any examples anywhere?

"Ken Snell (MVP)" wrote in message
...
The form will use the Recordset's data as the data for the form. It works
best for DAO recordsets. ADODB recordsets can be used, but the form will
be a read-only form (no editing of data allowed).

--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP
http://www.accessmvp.com/KDSnell/


"Mark A. Sam" wrote in message
...
Ken,

Are you saying that the form will take on the records of the recordset
variable or the other way around. I have never had experience setting
the recordsource of a form from a variable. I wish I had.

Mark


"Ken Snell (MVP)" wrote in message
...
"Mark A. Sam" wrote in message
...
Orna,

I may be misreading what you are attempting to do, but it seems like
you are trying to set the Roecordsource property of the form
[Form_frmDoobloFileDetails] from a recordset variable:

Set Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.Recordset = rsNew

I believe this is wrong, however I may be misunderstanding or not
familiar with your method.

Mark, one can set the Recordset property of a form to a recordset
object. What the poster is trying to do is a legitimate action in
ACCESS.
--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP
http://www.accessmvp.com/KDSnell/









  #9  
Old January 25th, 2009, 09:49 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Ken Snell \(MVP\)
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,506
Default Dynamic recordset

Hmmmm.... No, I am not aware of any examples or samples on internet.

See these articles for more details:

How to bind Microsoft Access forms to ADO recordsets
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281998

ACC2000: Forms Based on ADO Recordsets Are Read-Only
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/227053


--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP
http://www.accessmvp.com/KDSnell/




"Mark A. Sam" wrote in message
...
Any examples anywhere?

"Ken Snell (MVP)" wrote in message
...
The form will use the Recordset's data as the data for the form. It works
best for DAO recordsets. ADODB recordsets can be used, but the form will
be a read-only form (no editing of data allowed).



  #10  
Old January 25th, 2009, 10:23 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Orna
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18
Default Dynamic recordset

Hi Ken,

below is the complete code of the sub procedure.
My application is importing records from another application and I would
like to give an indication to the user whether the record was imported or
not. as you can see I have another recordset called rsVisits and if I find
the record there the field "IsImported" set to True.
I didn't have any other idea how to implement it.

When I moved the line that sets the forms' recordset to rsNew I still get an
"#Error" in the text boxs

When I added a requery to the form after setting the recordset I get
"#Name?" in the fields.

I also tried to move the dim of rsNew to one of my modules as public
recordset, this also didn't change the error I get.

Do you know what is the meaning of the "#Error" text in a textbox, I
couldn't find any reference to it in the internet?

Thanks,
Orna.

---------------------------

Private Sub lstFilesList_DblClick(Cancel As Integer)
Dim VarItem As Variant
Dim rs As New ADODB.Recordset
Dim ConStr As String
Dim con As New ADODB.Connection
Dim rsDooblo As DAO.Recordset
Dim dbs As DAO.Database
Dim rsVisits As DAO.Recordset
Dim i As Integer

Dim sFilePath As String
Dim sFileName As String
Dim sTableName As String

Set rsNew = New ADODB.Recordset

Set dbs = CurrentDb

sFilePath = DLookup("ImportPath", "tblProjects", "ProjectId=" &
cmbSekerType.Value)
sTableName = DLookup("tblVisitsName", "tblProjects", "ProjectId=" &
cmbSekerType.Value)

For Each VarItem In lstFilesList.ItemsSelected
If VarItem 0 Then
sFileName = lstFilesList.ItemData(VarItem)
ConStr = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &
sFilePath & "\" & sFileName & ";Persist Security Info=False"
con.Open ConStr
rs.Open "SELECT * FROM Export1", con, adOpenKeyset,
adLockReadOnly, adCmdText
Set rsVisits = dbs.OpenRecordset(sTableName, dbOpenDynaset,
dbReadOnly)

rsNew.Fields.Append "SbjNum", rs.Fields("SbjNum").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "vDate", rs.Fields("vDate").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "Srvyr", rs.Fields("Srvyr").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "SbjNam", rs.Fields("SbjNam").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "IsImported", adBoolean

rsNew.Open

If rs.RecordCount 0 Then
rs.MoveFirst
Do While Not rs.EOF
With rsNew
rsNew.AddNew
!SbjNum = rs!SbjNum
!vDate = rs!vDate
!Srvyr = rs!Srvyr
!SbjNam = rs!SbjNam
End With
rsVisits.Filter = "DoobloId=" & rs!SbjNum
If rsVisits.RecordCount = 0 Then
rsNew!IsImported = False
Else
rsNew!IsImported = True
End If
rsNew.Update
rs.MoveNext
Loop
End If

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmDoobloFileDetails", acNormal

Set Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.Recordset = rsNew

If rsNew.RecordCount 0 Then
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtDoobloCode.ControlSou rce =
"SbjNum"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtDate.ControlSource = "vDate"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtSurviyer.ControlSourc e = "Srvyr"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtBranch.ControlSource = "SbjNam"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.chkRecordImported.Contro lSource =
"IsImported"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.lblFileName.Caption = "øùéîú
äá÷øåú á÷åáõ: " & sFileName
Else
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.lblFileName.Caption = "Ã*éï øùåîåú
á÷åáõ: " & sFileName
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.lblFileName.ForeColor = 255
End If


End If
Next VarItem
End Sub


"Ken Snell (MVP)" wrote:

I believe you've not posted the complete code? I don't see anything in this
code that establishes the rsNew recordset object? Is it supposed to be a
subset of the rs recordset's data? If yes, why not just open it as a
filtered or unfiltered recordset from the rs recordset, instead of writing
data into it by a loop through rs data?

Also, I would move your setting of the ControlSource properties to BEFORE
you set the form to that rsNew recordset. Or, do a requery of the form after
you set those properties.

--

Ken Snell
MS ACCESS MVP
http://www.accessmvp.com/KDSnell/



"Orna" wrote in message
...
Hi,

I have a form with a listbox control, the listbox displays access db file
name in a specific directory, each database has only one table with the
same
name and exact schema but with different data. each time the user double
clicks on one of the rows in the listbox, a dialog form opens and displays
the data in the table.
when I use an ADODB recordset object to view the data in the remote
database, it works ok. but if I use a recordset I generated in my code
(with
additional fields) , I get the correct number of records but the data
displayed in each one of the text boxs is "#Error".
Below is my code, rsNew is the recordset I am trying to attach to my
dialog.
I am trying to solve this for few days and I will appreciate any help.
Thanks,
Orna.

ConStr = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &
sFilePath & "\" & sFileName & ";Persist Security Info=False"
con.Open ConStr
rs.Open "SELECT * FROM Export1", con, adOpenKeyset,
adLockReadOnly, adCmdText
Set rsVisits = dbs.OpenRecordset(sTableName, dbOpenDynaset,
dbReadOnly)

rsNew.Fields.Append "SbjNum", rs.Fields("SbjNum").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "vDate", rs.Fields("vDate").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "Srvyr", rs.Fields("Srvyr").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "SbjNam", rs.Fields("SbjNam").Type, 50
rsNew.Fields.Append "IsImported", adBoolean

rsNew.Open

If rs.RecordCount 0 Then
rs.MoveFirst
Do While Not rs.EOF
With rsNew
rsNew.AddNew
!SbjNum = rs!SbjNum
!vDate = rs!vDate
!Srvyr = rs!Srvyr
!SbjNam = rs!SbjNam
End With
rsVisits.Filter = "DoobloId=" & rs!SbjNum
If rsVisits.RecordCount = 0 Then
rsNew!IsImported = False
Else
rsNew!IsImported = True
End If
rsNew.Update
rs.MoveNext
Loop
End If

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmDoobloFileDetails", acNormal
Set Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.Recordset = rsNew

If rsNew.RecordCount 0 Then

Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtDoobloCode.ControlSou rce =
"SbjNum"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtDate.ControlSource = "vDate"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtSurviyer.ControlSourc e = "Srvyr"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.txtBranch.ControlSource = "SbjNam"
Form_frmDoobloFileDetails.chkRecordImported.Contro lSource =
"IsImported"
End If





 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.