A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in Full Acces



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 25th, 2009, 02:15 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Chris v.[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 25
Default Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in Full Acces

I'm relatively new to Access 2007 and have written applications for a
non-porfit. When developing applications in Full Access, I can filter forms
by right-clicking a control, but in runtime the users can not filter. Has
this feature been disabled? Can I enable it? How? (One solution is out of the
question: They don't have the $ to purchase full Access for all the data
entry people and their managers.) Any suggestions?
  #2  
Old September 25th, 2009, 02:23 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
bhicks11 via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 529
Default Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in Full Acces

You can't do everything in runtime that you can with the full version. Not
in 2003 or in 2007.

Bon

http://www.dataplus-svc.com

Chris v. wrote:
I'm relatively new to Access 2007 and have written applications for a
non-porfit. When developing applications in Full Access, I can filter forms
by right-clicking a control, but in runtime the users can not filter. Has
this feature been disabled? Can I enable it? How? (One solution is out of the
question: They don't have the $ to purchase full Access for all the data
entry people and their managers.) Any suggestions?


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200909/1

  #3  
Old September 25th, 2009, 03:13 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Rick Brandt
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,354
Default Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in FullAcces

On Thu, 24 Sep 2009 18:15:01 -0700, Chris v. wrote:

I'm relatively new to Access 2007 and have written applications for a
non-porfit. When developing applications in Full Access, I can filter
forms by right-clicking a control, but in runtime the users can not
filter. Has this feature been disabled? Can I enable it? How? (One
solution is out of the question: They don't have the $ to purchase full
Access for all the data entry people and their managers.) Any
suggestions?


It is not that "filtering" is disabled in the runtime, it is that the
built-in right-click menus are. You have to provide your own.
Unfortunately while custom right-click menus were trivial to create in
older versions they are not in 2007.


--
Rick Brandt, Microsoft Access MVP
Email (as appropriate) to...
RBrandt at Hunter dot com
  #4  
Old September 25th, 2009, 03:19 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Klatuu
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7,074
Default Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in Full Acces

You should be able to filter the form. Post the code where you are trying to
set the filter, please and a bit more detail on what and how you are doing it.
--
Dave Hargis, Microsoft Access MVP


"Chris v." wrote:

I'm relatively new to Access 2007 and have written applications for a
non-porfit. When developing applications in Full Access, I can filter forms
by right-clicking a control, but in runtime the users can not filter. Has
this feature been disabled? Can I enable it? How? (One solution is out of the
question: They don't have the $ to purchase full Access for all the data
entry people and their managers.) Any suggestions?

  #5  
Old September 25th, 2009, 04:12 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Chris v.[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 25
Default Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in Full A

I don't have any "code." I don't know VBA -- but I've started reading a book!
On the form, I have the property "Allow filters" set to "Yes", but Runtime
seems to not have the filters available as in full Access 2007. Do I have to
write specific parameter queries for each field on the form? (Note: the
"right-click" filters on full Access are wonderful; with a variety of choices
for date fields, along with multiple choices in text boxes).
"Klatuu" wrote:

You should be able to filter the form. Post the code where you are trying to
set the filter, please and a bit more detail on what and how you are doing it.
--
Dave Hargis, Microsoft Access MVP


"Chris v." wrote:

I'm relatively new to Access 2007 and have written applications for a
non-porfit. When developing applications in Full Access, I can filter forms
by right-clicking a control, but in runtime the users can not filter. Has
this feature been disabled? Can I enable it? How? (One solution is out of the
question: They don't have the $ to purchase full Access for all the data
entry people and their managers.) Any suggestions?

  #6  
Old September 25th, 2009, 11:02 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
AccessVandal via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 461
Default Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in Full A

Runtime disable that feature by default so that your user will not mess up
your forms. You'll have to create your own custom filtering. Take a look at
Allen Browne site on this.

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-62.html

Chris v. wrote:
I don't have any "code." I don't know VBA -- but I've started reading a book!
On the form, I have the property "Allow filters" set to "Yes", but Runtime
seems to not have the filters available as in full Access 2007. Do I have to
write specific parameter queries for each field on the form? (Note: the
"right-click" filters on full Access are wonderful; with a variety of choices
for date fields, along with multiple choices in text boxes).


--
Please Rate the posting if helps you.

Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200909/1

  #7  
Old September 25th, 2009, 01:16 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
Albert D. Kallal
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,874
Default Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in Full Acces

"Rick Brandt" wrote in message
...
On Thu, 24 Sep 2009 18:15:01 -0700, Chris v. wrote:



It is not that "filtering" is disabled in the runtime, it is that the
built-in right-click menus are. You have to provide your own.
Unfortunately while custom right-click menus were trivial to create in
older versions they are not in 2007.


Actually, right click menus in 2007 can be created with macros. I think for
new users, they likely find using a macro is less learning then building
right click menus in previous versions of ms-access.

For 2007, you go just crate a menu macro as:

Macro Name Action Command
Filter by Selection RunCommand FilterBySelection
Filter By Not Selection RunCommand FilterExcludingSelection
Remove Filter Runcommand RemoveFilterSort

Save the above as a macro called MyMenu

Now, create a macro that calls the above menu macro:

eg:
Action Menu Name Menu Macro name Status Bar text
AddMenu MyRightClick MyMenu My Edit

save the above macro as say mEdit

Then, in the forms property sheet, in the "other" table, simply set the
shortcut menu as mEdit

You are done!

That form will now have filtering in the runtime.

So we only written 4 lines of macro code, and we have a filtering "right
click" context menu. I think most new users did struggle with the old menu
customize feature, especially when trying to build a right menu. So, perhaps
the old system was easier for some, but hey, the above is not a too hard of
an solution...

And, for adding cut + paste to the above, we could go:

Macro Name Action Command
Cut RunCommand Cut
Copy RunCommand Copy
Paste RunCommand Paste
Filter by Selection RunCommand FilterBySelection
Filter By Not Selection RunCommand FilterExcludingSelection
Remove Filter Runcommand RemoveFilterSort


--
Albert D. Kallal (Access MVP)
Edmonton, Alberta Canada



  #8  
Old September 25th, 2009, 02:03 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
bhicks11 via AccessMonster.com
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 529
Default Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in Full Acces

Thanks for this Albert. Didn't know it and it is definately useful.

Bonnie
http://www.dataplus-svc.com

Albert D. Kallal wrote:
It is not that "filtering" is disabled in the runtime, it is that the
built-in right-click menus are. You have to provide your own.
Unfortunately while custom right-click menus were trivial to create in
older versions they are not in 2007.


Actually, right click menus in 2007 can be created with macros. I think for
new users, they likely find using a macro is less learning then building
right click menus in previous versions of ms-access.

For 2007, you go just crate a menu macro as:

Macro Name Action Command
Filter by Selection RunCommand FilterBySelection
Filter By Not Selection RunCommand FilterExcludingSelection
Remove Filter Runcommand RemoveFilterSort

Save the above as a macro called MyMenu

Now, create a macro that calls the above menu macro:

eg:
Action Menu Name Menu Macro name Status Bar text
AddMenu MyRightClick MyMenu My Edit

save the above macro as say mEdit

Then, in the forms property sheet, in the "other" table, simply set the
shortcut menu as mEdit

You are done!

That form will now have filtering in the runtime.

So we only written 4 lines of macro code, and we have a filtering "right
click" context menu. I think most new users did struggle with the old menu
customize feature, especially when trying to build a right menu. So, perhaps
the old system was easier for some, but hey, the above is not a too hard of
an solution...

And, for adding cut + paste to the above, we could go:

Macro Name Action Command
Cut RunCommand Cut
Copy RunCommand Copy
Paste RunCommand Paste
Filter by Selection RunCommand FilterBySelection
Filter By Not Selection RunCommand FilterExcludingSelection
Remove Filter Runcommand RemoveFilterSort


--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200909/1

  #9  
Old January 12th, 2010, 07:05 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
A_Li_N Way
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2
Default FiltersMenu

I've gotten this menu to work as you've described (as well as other things), but is it possible to have an entry that toggles the default FiltersMenu on the selection?

The menu I'm talking about, just to be clear, is located in 'full' access by going to Home - Filters and Sorts - big Filter button, which will toggle the FiltersMenu on the currently selected field.

I know the menu exists in run-time, as I've create a menu bar with the button and it works exactly as it should. The only problem is that I cannot for the life of me figure out how to make a macro that does the same.

Any help on that matter would be greatly appreciated!



Albert D. Kallal wrote:

Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in Full Acces
25-Sep-09

Actually, right click menus in 2007 can be created with macros. I think for
new users, they likely find using a macro is less learning then building
right click menus in previous versions of ms-access.

For 2007, you go just crate a menu macro as:

Macro Name Action Command
Filter by Selection RunCommand FilterBySelection
Filter By Not Selection RunCommand FilterExcludingSelection
Remove Filter Runcommand RemoveFilterSort

Save the above as a macro called MyMenu

Now, create a macro that calls the above menu macro:

eg:
Action Menu Name Menu Macro name Status Bar text
AddMenu MyRightClick MyMenu My Edit

save the above macro as say mEdit

Then, in the forms property sheet, in the "other" table, simply set the
shortcut menu as mEdit

You are done!

That form will now have filtering in the runtime.

So we only written 4 lines of macro code, and we have a filtering "right
click" context menu. I think most new users did struggle with the old menu
customize feature, especially when trying to build a right menu. So, perhaps
the old system was easier for some, but hey, the above is not a too hard of
an solution...

And, for adding cut + paste to the above, we could go:

Macro Name Action Command
Cut RunCommand Cut
Copy RunCommand Copy
Paste RunCommand Paste
Filter by Selection RunCommand FilterBySelection
Filter By Not Selection RunCommand FilterExcludingSelection
Remove Filter Runcommand RemoveFilterSort


--
Albert D. Kallal (Access MVP)
Edmonton, Alberta Canada


Previous Posts In This Thread:

On Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:15 PM
Chris v. wrote:

Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in Full Acces
I am relatively new to Access 2007 and have written applications for a
non-porfit. When developing applications in Full Access, I can filter forms
by right-clicking a control, but in runtime the users can not filter. Has
this feature been disabled? Can I enable it? How? (One solution is out of the
question: They do not have the $ to purchase full Access for all the data
entry people and their managers.) Any suggestions?

On Thursday, September 24, 2009 9:23 PM
bhicks11 via AccessMonster.com wrote:

You can't do everything in runtime that you can with the full version.
You cannot do everything in runtime that you can with the full version. Not
in 2003 or in 2007.

Bon

http://www.dataplus-svc.com

Chris v. wrote:

--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200909/1

On Thursday, September 24, 2009 10:19 PM
Klatuu wrote:

You should be able to filter the form.
You should be able to filter the form. Post the code where you are trying to
set the filter, please and a bit more detail on what and how you are doing it.
--
Dave Hargis, Microsoft Access MVP


"Chris v." wrote:

On Thursday, September 24, 2009 11:12 PM
Chris v. wrote:

I don't have any "code." I don't know VBA -- but I've started reading a book!
I do not have any "code." I do not know VBA -- but I have started reading a book!
On the form, I have the property "Allow filters" set to "Yes", but Runtime
seems to not have the filters available as in full Access 2007. Do I have to
write specific parameter queries for each field on the form? (Note: the
"right-click" filters on full Access are wonderful; with a variety of choices
for date fields, along with multiple choices in text boxes).
"Klatuu" wrote:

On Friday, September 25, 2009 5:35 AM
Rick Brandt wrote:

Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in Full Acces
It is not that "filtering" is disabled in the runtime, it is that the
built-in right-click menus are. You have to provide your own.
Unfortunately while custom right-click menus were trivial to create in
older versions they are not in 2007.


--
Rick Brandt, Microsoft Access MVP
Email (as appropriate) to...
RBrandt at Hunter dot com

On Friday, September 25, 2009 6:02 AM
AccessVandal via AccessMonster.com wrote:

Runtime disable that feature by default so that your user will not mess upyour
Runtime disable that feature by default so that your user will not mess up
your forms. You'll have to create your own custom filtering. Take a look at
Allen Browne site on this.

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-62.html

Chris v. wrote:

--
Please Rate the posting if helps you.

Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200909/1

On Friday, September 25, 2009 8:16 AM
Albert D. Kallal wrote:

Please help: Can not "Filter" forms in Runtime, only in Full Acces
Actually, right click menus in 2007 can be created with macros. I think for
new users, they likely find using a macro is less learning then building
right click menus in previous versions of ms-access.

For 2007, you go just crate a menu macro as:

Macro Name Action Command
Filter by Selection RunCommand FilterBySelection
Filter By Not Selection RunCommand FilterExcludingSelection
Remove Filter Runcommand RemoveFilterSort

Save the above as a macro called MyMenu

Now, create a macro that calls the above menu macro:

eg:
Action Menu Name Menu Macro name Status Bar text
AddMenu MyRightClick MyMenu My Edit

save the above macro as say mEdit

Then, in the forms property sheet, in the "other" table, simply set the
shortcut menu as mEdit

You are done!

That form will now have filtering in the runtime.

So we only written 4 lines of macro code, and we have a filtering "right
click" context menu. I think most new users did struggle with the old menu
customize feature, especially when trying to build a right menu. So, perhaps
the old system was easier for some, but hey, the above is not a too hard of
an solution...

And, for adding cut + paste to the above, we could go:

Macro Name Action Command
Cut RunCommand Cut
Copy RunCommand Copy
Paste RunCommand Paste
Filter by Selection RunCommand FilterBySelection
Filter By Not Selection RunCommand FilterExcludingSelection
Remove Filter Runcommand RemoveFilterSort


--
Albert D. Kallal (Access MVP)
Edmonton, Alberta Canada


On Friday, September 25, 2009 9:03 AM
bhicks11 via AccessMonster.com wrote:

Thanks for this Albert. Didn't know it and it is definately useful.
Thanks for this Albert. Didn't know it and it is definately useful.

Bonnie
http://www.dataplus-svc.com

Albert D. Kallal wrote:

--
Message posted via AccessMonster.com
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/For...forms/200909/1


Submitted via EggHeadCafe - Software Developer Portal of Choice
SQL Server nText insert / update
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/tutorials...t-insert-.aspx
  #10  
Old January 12th, 2010, 08:04 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
A_Li_N Way
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2
Default Found Workaround

So I've been working on this to see if I could get it to work...I've found a workaround that works.

I've create a Module (RightClick) and a Function inside the module (FiltersMenu). The code of the Function is simply this:
CommandBars.ExecuteMso ("FiltersMenu")

This will run the default 'code' that opens the FiltersMenu MSO. I then create a row in my Right Click macro as follows:
Macro Name = Filter and Sort (this can be anything, of course)
Action = RunCode
Arguments = FiltersMenu()


My next question is:
Is this the only and/or correct way to be doing this? Or is there a more direct/correct way that keeps it all in the Macro?



A_Li_N Way wrote:

FiltersMenu
12-Jan-10

I've gotten this menu to work as you've described (as well as other things), but is it possible to have an entry that toggles the default FiltersMenu on the selection?

The menu I'm talking about, just to be clear, is located in 'full' access by going to Home - Filters and Sorts - big Filter button, which will toggle the FiltersMenu on the currently selected field.

I know the menu exists in run-time, as I've create a menu bar with the button and it works exactly as it should. The only problem is that I cannot for the life of me figure out how to make a macro that does the same.

Any help on that matter would be greatly appreciated!

Previous Posts In This Thread:


Submitted via EggHeadCafe - Software Developer Portal of Choice
Silverlight 2: Doing Data Part VII: Custom Binary Serialization
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/tutorials...oing-data.aspx
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.