A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Database Design
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

How to stop opening of multiple instance of Access 2000 after upd.



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 6th, 2005, 09:07 PM
Taika Bilbo
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default How to stop opening of multiple instance of Access 2000 after upd.

When I update a feild in MS Word, Access opens up to get the proper
information, but does not close when it is finished. Essentially, every time
I update a feild, I get 2 instances of Access 2000. This did not happen with
Access 97. Is there a way to stop this from happening?
Ads
  #3  
Old January 7th, 2005, 06:29 PM
Taika Bilbo
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi,
There is no other way to manually update a MS WORD field. This also occurs
with some automatic SQL code that is hooked to Access 2000. Due to it not
occurring in Access 97, and not 2000, there is hopefully a fix for it, or a
way to curb it.

Has anyone come across this, and resolved it?

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to change the method you are using.

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" Taika wrote in message
...
When I update a feild in MS Word, Access opens up to get the proper
information, but does not close when it is finished. Essentially, every
time
I update a feild, I get 2 instances of Access 2000. This did not happen
with
Access 97. Is there a way to stop this from happening?




  #4  
Old January 8th, 2005, 06:37 AM
Duane Hookom
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You might need to describe what you are doing. Are you referring to a Word
Merge Field? Are you running any code in Word (or Access) that you would
care to share with us?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
Hi,
There is no other way to manually update a MS WORD field. This also occurs
with some automatic SQL code that is hooked to Access 2000. Due to it not
occurring in Access 97, and not 2000, there is hopefully a fix for it, or
a
way to curb it.

Has anyone come across this, and resolved it?

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to change the method you are using.

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" Taika wrote in message
...
When I update a feild in MS Word, Access opens up to get the proper
information, but does not close when it is finished. Essentially, every
time
I update a feild, I get 2 instances of Access 2000. This did not happen
with
Access 97. Is there a way to stop this from happening?






  #5  
Old January 10th, 2005, 10:27 PM
Taika Bilbo
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi,
I have a requirements database in Access, that contains tables of, for
example, constants. In MS Word, I created a feild, that goes into the DB, and
grabs the constants per some requirements, and puts them in tabel form in
Word.

The problem is the way Access, as a whole, acts. Say I update a bunch of
data in my constants table in the DB. I now have to open the applicable Word
Documents, and update the field that querys the constants table in MS Access.
When the DB was in Access 97, I could not have Access open, and when I
updated the word field, Access would open, update the Word feild and close
automatically (through no programming, or setting settings). I had to convert
this database to Access 2000. Now when I update a field, Access opens and
stays open after doing the update. Not only does an instance of my DB open,
but it also opens my "top level" form. So in essence, each time I update a
Word feild, I get two db instances on my taskbar. After working for 1 hour, I
have 50 things to close. It gets annoying.

I have looked in options, settings, and the internet for a solution, and
cannot find anything.

Did I make the problem clear?

Thanks so much.

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to describe what you are doing. Are you referring to a Word
Merge Field? Are you running any code in Word (or Access) that you would
care to share with us?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
Hi,
There is no other way to manually update a MS WORD field. This also occurs
with some automatic SQL code that is hooked to Access 2000. Due to it not
occurring in Access 97, and not 2000, there is hopefully a fix for it, or
a
way to curb it.

Has anyone come across this, and resolved it?

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to change the method you are using.

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" Taika wrote in message
...
When I update a feild in MS Word, Access opens up to get the proper
information, but does not close when it is finished. Essentially, every
time
I update a feild, I get 2 instances of Access 2000. This did not happen
with
Access 97. Is there a way to stop this from happening?






  #6  
Old January 11th, 2005, 01:29 AM
Duane Hookom
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This might be clear to someone else but not me. I still have no idea how you
are doing your update from Word. Are you opening an ADO recordset from Word
and then find specific records in Access to update bookmarks in Word?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
Hi,
I have a requirements database in Access, that contains tables of, for
example, constants. In MS Word, I created a feild, that goes into the DB,
and
grabs the constants per some requirements, and puts them in tabel form in
Word.

The problem is the way Access, as a whole, acts. Say I update a bunch of
data in my constants table in the DB. I now have to open the applicable
Word
Documents, and update the field that querys the constants table in MS
Access.
When the DB was in Access 97, I could not have Access open, and when I
updated the word field, Access would open, update the Word feild and close
automatically (through no programming, or setting settings). I had to
convert
this database to Access 2000. Now when I update a field, Access opens and
stays open after doing the update. Not only does an instance of my DB
open,
but it also opens my "top level" form. So in essence, each time I update a
Word feild, I get two db instances on my taskbar. After working for 1
hour, I
have 50 things to close. It gets annoying.

I have looked in options, settings, and the internet for a solution, and
cannot find anything.

Did I make the problem clear?

Thanks so much.

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to describe what you are doing. Are you referring to a
Word
Merge Field? Are you running any code in Word (or Access) that you would
care to share with us?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
Hi,
There is no other way to manually update a MS WORD field. This also
occurs
with some automatic SQL code that is hooked to Access 2000. Due to it
not
occurring in Access 97, and not 2000, there is hopefully a fix for it,
or
a
way to curb it.

Has anyone come across this, and resolved it?

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to change the method you are using.

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" Taika wrote in message
...
When I update a feild in MS Word, Access opens up to get the proper
information, but does not close when it is finished. Essentially,
every
time
I update a feild, I get 2 instances of Access 2000. This did not
happen
with
Access 97. Is there a way to stop this from happening?








  #7  
Old January 11th, 2005, 11:43 PM
Taika Bilbo
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I am updating the Word feild by right-clicking on the field and selecting
"Update Feild".
Below is an example feild I am currently using in MS WORD to extract data:

{DATABASE \d “C:\\FILEPATH\\My_Access_Database.mdb” \c “Table My Data Table”
\s “SELECT [Data X] FROM [My Data Table] WHERE (([Data Section Heading] = ‘My
Data’)) ORDER BY [Data Number]” \l “20’ \b “55” \h \* MERGEFORMAT}

Now, in MS WORD, this would be highlighted in gray due to it being a Word
field. To update the field, I would right-click and select "update field",
here is when some built-in, automatic office code goes to work, and grab to
stuff out of Access.

Now, with Access 2000, the instance of the Access program opens, and stays
open each time I update the field.


"Duane Hookom" wrote:

This might be clear to someone else but not me. I still have no idea how you
are doing your update from Word. Are you opening an ADO recordset from Word
and then find specific records in Access to update bookmarks in Word?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
Hi,
I have a requirements database in Access, that contains tables of, for
example, constants. In MS Word, I created a feild, that goes into the DB,
and
grabs the constants per some requirements, and puts them in tabel form in
Word.

The problem is the way Access, as a whole, acts. Say I update a bunch of
data in my constants table in the DB. I now have to open the applicable
Word
Documents, and update the field that querys the constants table in MS
Access.
When the DB was in Access 97, I could not have Access open, and when I
updated the word field, Access would open, update the Word feild and close
automatically (through no programming, or setting settings). I had to
convert
this database to Access 2000. Now when I update a field, Access opens and
stays open after doing the update. Not only does an instance of my DB
open,
but it also opens my "top level" form. So in essence, each time I update a
Word feild, I get two db instances on my taskbar. After working for 1
hour, I
have 50 things to close. It gets annoying.

I have looked in options, settings, and the internet for a solution, and
cannot find anything.

Did I make the problem clear?

Thanks so much.

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to describe what you are doing. Are you referring to a
Word
Merge Field? Are you running any code in Word (or Access) that you would
care to share with us?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
Hi,
There is no other way to manually update a MS WORD field. This also
occurs
with some automatic SQL code that is hooked to Access 2000. Due to it
not
occurring in Access 97, and not 2000, there is hopefully a fix for it,
or
a
way to curb it.

Has anyone come across this, and resolved it?

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to change the method you are using.

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" Taika wrote in message
...
When I update a feild in MS Word, Access opens up to get the proper
information, but does not close when it is finished. Essentially,
every
time
I update a feild, I get 2 instances of Access 2000. This did not
happen
with
Access 97. Is there a way to stop this from happening?









  #8  
Old January 12th, 2005, 02:53 AM
Duane Hookom
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Now, this seems like a question for a Word NG. Can you export the data to a
text file and then use the text file as the data source?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
I am updating the Word feild by right-clicking on the field and selecting
"Update Feild".
Below is an example feild I am currently using in MS WORD to extract data:

{DATABASE \d "C:\\FILEPATH\\My_Access_Database.mdb" \c "Table My Data
Table"
\s "SELECT [Data X] FROM [My Data Table] WHERE (([Data Section Heading] =
'My
Data')) ORDER BY [Data Number]" \l "20' \b "55" \h \* MERGEFORMAT}

Now, in MS WORD, this would be highlighted in gray due to it being a Word
field. To update the field, I would right-click and select "update field",
here is when some built-in, automatic office code goes to work, and grab
to
stuff out of Access.

Now, with Access 2000, the instance of the Access program opens, and stays
open each time I update the field.


"Duane Hookom" wrote:

This might be clear to someone else but not me. I still have no idea how
you
are doing your update from Word. Are you opening an ADO recordset from
Word
and then find specific records in Access to update bookmarks in Word?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
Hi,
I have a requirements database in Access, that contains tables of, for
example, constants. In MS Word, I created a feild, that goes into the
DB,
and
grabs the constants per some requirements, and puts them in tabel form
in
Word.

The problem is the way Access, as a whole, acts. Say I update a bunch
of
data in my constants table in the DB. I now have to open the applicable
Word
Documents, and update the field that querys the constants table in MS
Access.
When the DB was in Access 97, I could not have Access open, and when I
updated the word field, Access would open, update the Word feild and
close
automatically (through no programming, or setting settings). I had to
convert
this database to Access 2000. Now when I update a field, Access opens
and
stays open after doing the update. Not only does an instance of my DB
open,
but it also opens my "top level" form. So in essence, each time I
update a
Word feild, I get two db instances on my taskbar. After working for 1
hour, I
have 50 things to close. It gets annoying.

I have looked in options, settings, and the internet for a solution,
and
cannot find anything.

Did I make the problem clear?

Thanks so much.

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to describe what you are doing. Are you referring to a
Word
Merge Field? Are you running any code in Word (or Access) that you
would
care to share with us?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
Hi,
There is no other way to manually update a MS WORD field. This also
occurs
with some automatic SQL code that is hooked to Access 2000. Due to
it
not
occurring in Access 97, and not 2000, there is hopefully a fix for
it,
or
a
way to curb it.

Has anyone come across this, and resolved it?

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to change the method you are using.

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" Taika wrote in
message
...
When I update a feild in MS Word, Access opens up to get the
proper
information, but does not close when it is finished. Essentially,
every
time
I update a feild, I get 2 instances of Access 2000. This did not
happen
with
Access 97. Is there a way to stop this from happening?











  #9  
Old January 12th, 2005, 04:47 PM
Taika Bilbo
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

No. There are no feild properties in Notepad to extract the data from Access,
and defeats what we have been using for years. It is a difference in Access
2000 from Access 97 that is the problem. Access version is the only
difference, I am using the same Word version, and files.

I have checked Word for any field update settings and there are none. I am
surprised that no one else is having this problem. I am sure there is wide
use of using Word fields to extract specific data from an Access database.

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

Now, this seems like a question for a Word NG. Can you export the data to a
text file and then use the text file as the data source?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
I am updating the Word feild by right-clicking on the field and selecting
"Update Feild".
Below is an example feild I am currently using in MS WORD to extract data:

{DATABASE \d "C:\\FILEPATH\\My_Access_Database.mdb" \c "Table My Data
Table"
\s "SELECT [Data X] FROM [My Data Table] WHERE (([Data Section Heading] =
'My
Data')) ORDER BY [Data Number]" \l "20' \b "55" \h \* MERGEFORMAT}

Now, in MS WORD, this would be highlighted in gray due to it being a Word
field. To update the field, I would right-click and select "update field",
here is when some built-in, automatic office code goes to work, and grab
to
stuff out of Access.

Now, with Access 2000, the instance of the Access program opens, and stays
open each time I update the field.


"Duane Hookom" wrote:

This might be clear to someone else but not me. I still have no idea how
you
are doing your update from Word. Are you opening an ADO recordset from
Word
and then find specific records in Access to update bookmarks in Word?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
Hi,
I have a requirements database in Access, that contains tables of, for
example, constants. In MS Word, I created a feild, that goes into the
DB,
and
grabs the constants per some requirements, and puts them in tabel form
in
Word.

The problem is the way Access, as a whole, acts. Say I update a bunch
of
data in my constants table in the DB. I now have to open the applicable
Word
Documents, and update the field that querys the constants table in MS
Access.
When the DB was in Access 97, I could not have Access open, and when I
updated the word field, Access would open, update the Word feild and
close
automatically (through no programming, or setting settings). I had to
convert
this database to Access 2000. Now when I update a field, Access opens
and
stays open after doing the update. Not only does an instance of my DB
open,
but it also opens my "top level" form. So in essence, each time I
update a
Word feild, I get two db instances on my taskbar. After working for 1
hour, I
have 50 things to close. It gets annoying.

I have looked in options, settings, and the internet for a solution,
and
cannot find anything.

Did I make the problem clear?

Thanks so much.

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to describe what you are doing. Are you referring to a
Word
Merge Field? Are you running any code in Word (or Access) that you
would
care to share with us?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
Hi,
There is no other way to manually update a MS WORD field. This also
occurs
with some automatic SQL code that is hooked to Access 2000. Due to
it
not
occurring in Access 97, and not 2000, there is hopefully a fix for
it,
or
a
way to curb it.

Has anyone come across this, and resolved it?

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to change the method you are using.

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" Taika wrote in
message
...
When I update a feild in MS Word, Access opens up to get the
proper
information, but does not close when it is finished. Essentially,
every
time
I update a feild, I get 2 instances of Access 2000. This did not
happen
with
Access 97. Is there a way to stop this from happening?












  #10  
Old January 12th, 2005, 08:34 PM
Duane Hookom
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I can't duplicate this. I just tried with Access and Word 2002. Access never
opens when inserting or updating the records.

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
news
No. There are no feild properties in Notepad to extract the data from
Access,
and defeats what we have been using for years. It is a difference in
Access
2000 from Access 97 that is the problem. Access version is the only
difference, I am using the same Word version, and files.

I have checked Word for any field update settings and there are none. I am
surprised that no one else is having this problem. I am sure there is wide
use of using Word fields to extract specific data from an Access database.

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

Now, this seems like a question for a Word NG. Can you export the data to
a
text file and then use the text file as the data source?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
I am updating the Word feild by right-clicking on the field and
selecting
"Update Feild".
Below is an example feild I am currently using in MS WORD to extract
data:

{DATABASE \d "C:\\FILEPATH\\My_Access_Database.mdb" \c "Table My Data
Table"
\s "SELECT [Data X] FROM [My Data Table] WHERE (([Data Section Heading]
=
'My
Data')) ORDER BY [Data Number]" \l "20' \b "55" \h \* MERGEFORMAT}

Now, in MS WORD, this would be highlighted in gray due to it being a
Word
field. To update the field, I would right-click and select "update
field",
here is when some built-in, automatic office code goes to work, and
grab
to
stuff out of Access.

Now, with Access 2000, the instance of the Access program opens, and
stays
open each time I update the field.


"Duane Hookom" wrote:

This might be clear to someone else but not me. I still have no idea
how
you
are doing your update from Word. Are you opening an ADO recordset from
Word
and then find specific records in Access to update bookmarks in Word?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in message
...
Hi,
I have a requirements database in Access, that contains tables of,
for
example, constants. In MS Word, I created a feild, that goes into
the
DB,
and
grabs the constants per some requirements, and puts them in tabel
form
in
Word.

The problem is the way Access, as a whole, acts. Say I update a
bunch
of
data in my constants table in the DB. I now have to open the
applicable
Word
Documents, and update the field that querys the constants table in
MS
Access.
When the DB was in Access 97, I could not have Access open, and when
I
updated the word field, Access would open, update the Word feild and
close
automatically (through no programming, or setting settings). I had
to
convert
this database to Access 2000. Now when I update a field, Access
opens
and
stays open after doing the update. Not only does an instance of my
DB
open,
but it also opens my "top level" form. So in essence, each time I
update a
Word feild, I get two db instances on my taskbar. After working for
1
hour, I
have 50 things to close. It gets annoying.

I have looked in options, settings, and the internet for a solution,
and
cannot find anything.

Did I make the problem clear?

Thanks so much.

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to describe what you are doing. Are you referring to
a
Word
Merge Field? Are you running any code in Word (or Access) that you
would
care to share with us?

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" wrote in
message
...
Hi,
There is no other way to manually update a MS WORD field. This
also
occurs
with some automatic SQL code that is hooked to Access 2000. Due
to
it
not
occurring in Access 97, and not 2000, there is hopefully a fix
for
it,
or
a
way to curb it.

Has anyone come across this, and resolved it?

"Duane Hookom" wrote:

You might need to change the method you are using.

--
Duane Hookom
MS Access MVP


"Taika Bilbo" Taika wrote in
message
...
When I update a feild in MS Word, Access opens up to get the
proper
information, but does not close when it is finished.
Essentially,
every
time
I update a feild, I get 2 instances of Access 2000. This did
not
happen
with
Access 97. Is there a way to stop this from happening?














 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
access 2000 multiple instances in taskmanager Snurre General Discussion 3 December 14th, 2004 06:50 AM
Access 2000 -vs- Access 2003? Mark General Discussion 5 November 30th, 2004 06:36 AM
Running multiple queries in ACCESS 2000 TG Running & Setting Up Queries 1 October 19th, 2004 05:45 PM
Can I return multiple tables using Access 2000? [email protected] General Discussion 2 August 4th, 2004 04:55 AM
Problem running Access 2003 and Access 2000 apps on same machine. Rathtap General Discussion 3 June 13th, 2004 01:30 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2020 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.