A Microsoft Office (Excel, Word) forum. OfficeFrustration

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » OfficeFrustration forum » Microsoft Access » Using Forms
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Button ghosts... click it works... click again it doesn't work



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 14th, 2005, 10:59 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Button ghosts... click it works... click again it doesn't work

What I try to do is make my addnew subform visible on click...

Private Sub Kommandoknapp74_Click()
If Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "New Call" Then
Me.Underobjekt73.Visible = True
Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "Save"
Else
Me.Underobjekt73.Visible = False
Me.Refresh
Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "New Call"
End If
End Sub

Now, the first time it makes it visible, it's an empty form ready for input.
Click again it saves the new data/record and nicely adds to the list below.
Click on New Call again and it shows the existing records... so not an
addonly form...
What simple thing am I doing wrong again?

Thanks for sharing your skills
Ben


--
Novice
  #2  
Old December 14th, 2005, 11:38 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Button ghosts... click it works... click again it doesn't work

Ben,

If you want a new data entry form, use Me.Underobjekt73.DataEntry=True.

Regards,
Graham R Seach
Microsoft Access MVP
Sydney, Australia
---------------------------

"Ben" wrote in message
...
What I try to do is make my addnew subform visible on click...

Private Sub Kommandoknapp74_Click()
If Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "New Call" Then
Me.Underobjekt73.Visible = True
Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "Save"
Else
Me.Underobjekt73.Visible = False
Me.Refresh
Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "New Call"
End If
End Sub

Now, the first time it makes it visible, it's an empty form ready for
input.
Click again it saves the new data/record and nicely adds to the list
below.
Click on New Call again and it shows the existing records... so not an
addonly form...
What simple thing am I doing wrong again?

Thanks for sharing your skills
Ben


--
Novice



  #3  
Old December 14th, 2005, 11:57 AM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Button ghosts... click it works... click again it doesn't work

Thanks for the answer from wonderfull Sydney, but it doesn't seem to work.
In my properties of the subform, I had already put it on allowAdditions =
true and all the others on False... so no edit, no deletions. And I believe
that Me.Underobjekt73.DataEntry=True would do just that, right ?

On opening the form, it works and then you can record the call but suppose
that you would click again on it... it should reset the subform to an empty
addnew.. Hmmm, it could also just not show it again...
Is it easier to fix the problem or to just add a 3rd factor to the click
function which will hide it and replace by a text (you just created a new
call for this doctor!)
If so, how to add a 3rd factor to code below ?

Thanks again




--
Novice


"Graham R Seach" wrote:

Ben,

If you want a new data entry form, use Me.Underobjekt73.DataEntry=True.

Regards,
Graham R Seach
Microsoft Access MVP
Sydney, Australia
---------------------------

"Ben" wrote in message
...
What I try to do is make my addnew subform visible on click...

Private Sub Kommandoknapp74_Click()
If Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "New Call" Then
Me.Underobjekt73.Visible = True
Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "Save"
Else
Me.Underobjekt73.Visible = False
Me.Refresh
Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "New Call"
End If
End Sub

Now, the first time it makes it visible, it's an empty form ready for
input.
Click again it saves the new data/record and nicely adds to the list
below.
Click on New Call again and it shows the existing records... so not an
addonly form...
What simple thing am I doing wrong again?

Thanks for sharing your skills
Ben


--
Novice




  #4  
Old December 14th, 2005, 12:40 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Button ghosts... click it works... click again it doesn't work

Ben,

Sorry, that should have been:
Me.Underobjekt73.Form.DataEntry=True

Regards,
Graham R Seach
Microsoft Access MVP
Sydney, Australia
---------------------------

"Ben" wrote in message
...
Thanks for the answer from wonderfull Sydney, but it doesn't seem to
work.
In my properties of the subform, I had already put it on allowAdditions =
true and all the others on False... so no edit, no deletions. And I
believe
that Me.Underobjekt73.DataEntry=True would do just that, right ?

On opening the form, it works and then you can record the call but suppose
that you would click again on it... it should reset the subform to an
empty
addnew.. Hmmm, it could also just not show it again...
Is it easier to fix the problem or to just add a 3rd factor to the click
function which will hide it and replace by a text (you just created a new
call for this doctor!)
If so, how to add a 3rd factor to code below ?

Thanks again




--
Novice


"Graham R Seach" wrote:

Ben,

If you want a new data entry form, use Me.Underobjekt73.DataEntry=True.

Regards,
Graham R Seach
Microsoft Access MVP
Sydney, Australia
---------------------------

"Ben" wrote in message
...
What I try to do is make my addnew subform visible on click...

Private Sub Kommandoknapp74_Click()
If Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "New Call" Then
Me.Underobjekt73.Visible = True
Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "Save"
Else
Me.Underobjekt73.Visible = False
Me.Refresh
Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "New Call"
End If
End Sub

Now, the first time it makes it visible, it's an empty form ready for
input.
Click again it saves the new data/record and nicely adds to the list
below.
Click on New Call again and it shows the existing records... so not an
addonly form...
What simple thing am I doing wrong again?

Thanks for sharing your skills
Ben


--
Novice






  #5  
Old December 14th, 2005, 01:05 PM posted to microsoft.public.access.forms
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Button ghosts... click it works... click again it doesn't work

Graham, you saved my day ! Thanks

Greetings from Sweden
Ben

--
Novice


"Graham R Seach" wrote:

Ben,

Sorry, that should have been:
Me.Underobjekt73.Form.DataEntry=True

Regards,
Graham R Seach
Microsoft Access MVP
Sydney, Australia
---------------------------

"Ben" wrote in message
...
Thanks for the answer from wonderfull Sydney, but it doesn't seem to
work.
In my properties of the subform, I had already put it on allowAdditions =
true and all the others on False... so no edit, no deletions. And I
believe
that Me.Underobjekt73.DataEntry=True would do just that, right ?

On opening the form, it works and then you can record the call but suppose
that you would click again on it... it should reset the subform to an
empty
addnew.. Hmmm, it could also just not show it again...
Is it easier to fix the problem or to just add a 3rd factor to the click
function which will hide it and replace by a text (you just created a new
call for this doctor!)
If so, how to add a 3rd factor to code below ?

Thanks again




--
Novice


"Graham R Seach" wrote:

Ben,

If you want a new data entry form, use Me.Underobjekt73.DataEntry=True.

Regards,
Graham R Seach
Microsoft Access MVP
Sydney, Australia
---------------------------

"Ben" wrote in message
...
What I try to do is make my addnew subform visible on click...

Private Sub Kommandoknapp74_Click()
If Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "New Call" Then
Me.Underobjekt73.Visible = True
Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "Save"
Else
Me.Underobjekt73.Visible = False
Me.Refresh
Me.Kommandoknapp74.Caption = "New Call"
End If
End Sub

Now, the first time it makes it visible, it's an empty form ready for
input.
Click again it saves the new data/record and nicely adds to the list
below.
Click on New Call again and it shows the existing records... so not an
addonly form...
What simple thing am I doing wrong again?

Thanks for sharing your skills
Ben


--
Novice






 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I run two full contact lists and calendars on 1 outlook? janeelman General Discussions 5 April 18th, 2009 04:24 PM
Printing a current page in MS Word Syed Azhar Ali General Discussion 6 July 25th, 2008 10:13 PM
Protect Workbook vs Worksheet?? Dan B Worksheet Functions 3 November 7th, 2005 09:02 PM
How do you make a tri-fold booklet in Publisher? Jessica Publisher 3 October 4th, 2005 07:09 PM
my right click button doesn't work in Outlook 2003 Janet Installation & Setup 0 September 20th, 2005 04:46 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 OfficeFrustration.
The comments are property of their posters.